Compare
Andover vs Baden
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.4 km apart · Andover profile · Baden profile
Andover Baden
Baden and Andover are both sparsely populated areas in Tasmania. They differ most in their demographics and income levels. In Andover, the typical weekly personal income is far higher at $933, compared to $550 in Baden. Andover also has a much larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 10.3%, while Baden has none. In contrast, Baden has a far higher share of seniors aged 65 and over at 20.9%, whereas Andover has none. This older population in Baden is consistent with a higher share of people needing help with daily activities (7.0%) and more people with long-term health conditions (20.9%).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining small and largely residential with no public transport or nearby schools. They share a few common traits, such as having an identical share of children under 15 at 25.6% and the same number of people per home (2.6). While both are car-dependent, Andover is further from the city with a drive time of 109 minutes, compared to 60 minutes for Baden.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 38
- First area, 2021: 39
- Second area, 2016: 36
- Second area, 2021: 43
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Andover: 26.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Baden: 9.4% males, 9.4% females
- 65–69 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Baden: 0.0% males, 15.6% females
- 55–59 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Baden: 0.0% males, 9.4% females
- 45–49 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Baden: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Baden: 9.4% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Baden: 0.0% males, 21.9% females
- 25–29 in Andover: 0.0% males, 33.3% females; 25–29 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Andover: 20.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Andover: 0.0% males, 20.0% females; 5–9 in Baden: 0.0% males, 15.6% females
- 0–4 in Andover: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Baden: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $562
- First area, 2021: $933
- Second area, 2016: $469
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2016: $900
- First area, 2021: $1,437
- Second area, 2016: $725
- Second area, 2021: $982
- First area, 2016: $1,187
- First area, 2021: $1,416
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $982
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Andover with nearby areas
Compare Baden with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Andover vs Baden [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL60014/andover/vs/SAL60024/baden