Compare

Waterbank vs Willare

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 80 km apart · Waterbank profile · Willare profile

Waterbank Willare

Willare and Waterbank are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia, but they have very different profiles. Willare is a young community where the typical resident is 32 and 69.3% are First Nations people. This is reflected in a high share of children under 15 (26.0%) and a high proportion of renters (75.0%). In contrast, Waterbank is much older, with a typical age of 52 and far more people aged 65 and over (18.2%). Waterbank also has a higher typical weekly family income of $2,625, compared with $866 in Willare.

These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very sparsely populated and remote. They share some commonalities, such as having an almost identical unemployment rate and very few people who speak a language other than English at home. Both areas are also car-dependent, with no public transport stops or departures for residents in either place.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Waterbankin Willare +17 larger in Willare gap narrowing
110 43rd pct 127 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 343
  • First area, 2016: 111
  • First area, 2021: 110
  • Second area, 2011: 129
  • Second area, 2016: 179
  • Second area, 2021: 127
Median age in Waterbankin Willare +20 yrs older in Waterbank gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Waterbankin Willare +60.2 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
9.1% 86th pct 69.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.3%
Aged 65+ in Waterbankin Willare +15.0 pts higher in Waterbank gap widening
18.2% 47th pct 3.1% 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Under 15 in Waterbankin Willare +18.7 pts higher in Willare gap widening
7.3% 11th pct 26.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
De facto in Waterbankin Willare +9.7 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
14.3% 66th pct 24.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

Age structure

50.9% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +32.8 pts 18.1%
10.9% Young adults (25–44) +24.5 pts ▸ 35.4%
7.3% Children (0–14) +18.7 pts ▸ 26.0%
8.2% Youth (15–24) +11.5 pts ▸ 19.7%
18.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +15.0 pts 3.1%

Marital status

34.3% Never married +31.6 pts ▸ 66.0%
43.1% Married ◂ +14.4 pts 28.7%
11.8% Divorced ◂ +5.4 pts 6.4%
5.9% Separated +0.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
5.9% Widowed ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Waterbank Willare

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Willare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Willare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Waterbank: 6.4% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Willare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Waterbank: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in Willare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Waterbank: 7.3% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Willare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Waterbank: 9.2% males, 11.0% females; 60–64 in Willare: 0.0% males, 7.3% females
  • 55–59 in Waterbank: 2.8% males, 7.3% females; 55–59 in Willare: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Waterbank: 8.3% males, 6.4% females; 50–54 in Willare: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Waterbank: 4.6% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Willare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Willare: 7.3% males, 9.1% females
  • 35–39 in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 7.3% females; 35–39 in Willare: 3.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 30–34 in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Willare: 0.0% males, 10.9% females
  • 25–29 in Waterbank: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 25–29 in Willare: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Waterbank: 2.8% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Willare: 2.7% males, 7.3% females
  • 15–19 in Waterbank: 3.7% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Willare: 4.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Willare: 0.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 5–9 in Waterbank: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Willare: 5.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 0–4 in Waterbank: 3.7% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Willare: 9.1% males, 5.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Waterbankin Willare +11.0 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
17.3% 72nd pct 6.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Country of birth

54.5% Australia +35.2 pts ▸ 89.8%
2.7% England ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.9% English ◂ +29.9 pts 11.0%
30.9% Australian ◂ +20.7 pts 10.2%
13.6% Irish ◂ +10.5 pts 3.1%
5.5% Scottish ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
3.6% Italian ◂ +1.3 pts 2.4%
3.6% German ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Waterbankin Willare +0.8 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
5.5% 62nd pct 6.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.5%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Limited English in Waterbankin Willare even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

77.3% English only +5.4 pts ▸ 82.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Waterbankin Willare +13.7 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
43.6% 60th pct 29.9% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 32.4%
  • First area, 2021: 43.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Religious affiliation

33.6% Christianity +22.3 pts ▸ 55.9%
43.6% No religion ◂ +13.7 pts 29.9%
19.1% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 18.9%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Waterbankin Willare +23.7 pts higher in Waterbank gap widening
50.5% 63rd pct 26.8% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 50.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.8%
Bachelor+ in Waterbankin Willare +4.3 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
11.8% 38th pct 7.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Schools ≤3 km in Waterbankin Willare +1 more in Waterbank
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
396 59th pct —
998 55th pct —

Highest year of school

50.5% Year 12 ◂ +23.7 pts 26.8%
14.9% Year 10 +14.0 pts ▸ 28.9%
6.9% Year 9 or below +7.5 pts ▸ 14.4%
4.0% Year 11 +7.4 pts ▸ 11.3%

Highest qualification level

32.3% Certificate III / IV +0.4 pts ▸ 32.7%
19.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.1 pts 14.3%
0.0% Certificate I / II +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.0% Engineering & related ◂ +2.6 pts 18.4%
11.3% Management & commerce +9.1 pts ▸ 20.4%
14.5% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +2.3 pts 12.2%
11.3% Architecture & building ◂ +5.2 pts 6.1%
11.3% Education ◂ +5.2 pts 6.1%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
4.8% Health ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Waterbankin Willare +$529 higher in Waterbank gap widening
$1,093 87th pct $564 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: $670
  • First area, 2016: $662
  • First area, 2021: $1,093
  • Second area, 2011: $252
  • Second area, 2016: $277
  • Second area, 2021: $564
Household income in Waterbankin Willare +$249 higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
$1,374 38th pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,520
  • First area, 2016: $1,524
  • First area, 2021: $1,374
  • Second area, 2011: $739
  • Second area, 2016: $700
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Waterbankin Willare +$1,759 higher in Waterbank gap widening
$2,625 86th pct $866 3rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,656
  • First area, 2016: $1,541
  • First area, 2021: $2,625
  • Second area, 2011: $724
  • Second area, 2016: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $866
High earners in Waterbankin Willare +0.6 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
6.9% 43rd pct 7.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
High-income homes in Waterbankin Willare +10.3 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
17.1% 54th pct 6.8% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%

Household income distribution

9.8% $650–$1,499 +33.4 pts ▸ 43.2%
19.5% $1,500–$2,999 +12.3 pts ▸ 31.8%
17.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +10.3 pts 6.8%
14.6% Under $650 +1.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

16.7% Under $650 +35.5 pts ▸ 52.1%
28.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +11.4 pts 17.0%
14.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.2 pts ▸ 14.9%
3.9% $3,000 or more +0.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Waterbankin Willare +4.4 pts higher in Waterbank
15.5% 8th pct 11.0% 2nd pct
Mental health in Waterbankin Willare +10.9 pts higher in Waterbank
10.9% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Waterbankin Willare +1.4 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
4.5% 49th pct 3.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.9% Mental health ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
9.1% Other condition ◂ +6.7 pts 2.4%
6.4% Arthritis ◂ +3.2 pts 3.1%
2.7% Asthma +2.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.6% Lung condition ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Diabetes +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.3% None +15.2 pts ▸ 72.4%
16.4% One condition ◂ +8.5 pts 7.9%
5.5% Two conditions ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Waterbankin Willare +3.1 pts higher in Waterbank gap steady
13.7% 28th pct 10.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid carers in Waterbankin Willare +1.8 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
8.8% 19th pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Waterbankin Willare +12.5 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
21.6% 32nd pct 34.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Defence service in Waterbankin Willare +7.0 pts higher in Willare
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 89th pct
Housework 15h+ in Waterbankin Willare +3.7 pts higher in Waterbank gap widening
18.6% 21st pct 14.9% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Waterbankin Willare +78 larger in Willare
10 59th pct 88 85th pct
Median age in Waterbankin Willare +28 yrs older in Waterbank
54 yrs 90th pct 26 yrs 50th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Waterbankin Willare +$554 higher in Waterbank
$849 69th pct $295 7th pct
Household income in Waterbankin Willare +$362 higher in Waterbank
$1,124 23rd pct $762 10th pct
Indigenous language in Waterbankin Willare
— 8.0% 70th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Waterbankin Willare +0.5 larger in Willare gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Waterbankin Willare +31.7 pts higher in Willare gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 31.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Living alone in Waterbankin Willare +2.1 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
36.6% 87th pct 38.6% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.6%

Family composition

52.0% Couples without children ◂ +30.0 pts 22.0%
50.0% Couples with children ◂ +2.4 pts 47.6%
0.0% One-parent families +31.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
0.0% Other families +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Household size

39.0% 2 people ◂ +29.9 pts 9.1%
36.6% 1 person +2.1 pts ▸ 38.6%
14.6% 3 people +1.3 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% 5 people +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
9.8% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 9.1%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Waterbankin Willare +$107 higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
$200 25th pct $93 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $200
  • Second area, 2011: $70
  • Second area, 2016: $58
  • Second area, 2021: $93
Mortgage in Waterbankin Willare +$842 higher in Waterbank
$3,192 94th pct $2,350 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,033
  • First area, 2016: $2,400
  • First area, 2021: $3,192
  • Second area, 2021: $2,350
People / bedroom in Waterbankin Willare +0.20 higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
1.00 89th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 1.10
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2011: 1.70
  • Second area, 2016: 1.20
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Waterbankin Willare +60.4 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
14.6% 44th pct 75.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.0%
Owned outright in Waterbankin Willare +27.5 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
36.6% 37th pct 9.1% 2nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.0%
  • First area, 2016: 51.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Separate houses in Waterbankin Willare +1.4 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
53.7% 9th pct 52.3% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 81.0%
  • First area, 2016: 86.2%
  • First area, 2021: 53.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.3%
3+ bedrooms in Waterbankin Willare +10.1 pts higher in Willare gap widening
51.2% 10th pct 61.4% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.4%

How homes are owned or rented

14.6% Rented +60.4 pts ▸ 75.0%
36.6% Owned outright ◂ +27.5 pts 9.1%
22.0% Not stated ◂ +22.0 pts 0.0%
19.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%

Types of homes

53.7% Separate house ◂ +1.4 pts 52.3%
9.8% Other dwelling +10.7 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

9.8% 4 bedrooms +22.1 pts ▸ 31.8%
29.3% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 29.5%
24.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.6 pts 6.8%
14.6% 1 bedroom ◂ +7.8 pts 6.8%
12.2% Studio / none ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.2% 5 or more ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +66.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
66.7% $200–$349 ◂ +48.5 pts 18.2%
50.0% $350–$549 ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Waterbankin Willare +31.8 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 31.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.8%
Work from home in Waterbankin Willare +8.6 pts higher in Waterbank gap widening
8.6% 22nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT commute in Waterbankin Willare even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Waterbankin Willare even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Waterbankin Willare even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Waterbankin Willare even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Waterbankin Willare even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

44.8% Car (driver) ◂ +16.9 pts 27.9%
0.0% Walked +34.9 pts ▸ 34.9%
8.6% Worked at home ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

48.4% 2 vehicles ◂ +39.3 pts 9.1%
41.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +7.8 pts 34.1%
0.0% No vehicle +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
19.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +19.4 pts 0.0%
9.7% 4 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 11.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Waterbankin Willare +1.4 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
34.6% 63rd pct 36.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Waterbankin Willare +0.4 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
7.9% 87th pct 8.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Participation in Waterbankin Willare +10.7 pts higher in Waterbank gap narrowing
61.8% 54th pct 51.1% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.9%
  • First area, 2016: 50.5%
  • First area, 2021: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.1%
Full-time in Waterbankin Willare +4.2 pts higher in Willare gap narrowing
58.6% 53rd pct 62.8% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%

Industries people work in

0.0% Public administration & safety +23.3 pts ▸ 23.3%
5.2% Education & training +13.4 pts ▸ 18.6%
8.6% Accommodation & food +7.7 pts ▸ 16.3%
15.5% Retail trade ◂ +3.9 pts 11.6%
6.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +7.1 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
6.9% Mining +4.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
10.3% Other services ◂ +3.4 pts 7.0%
0.0% Administrative & support +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
6.9% Finance & insurance ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.2% Construction ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
5.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

25.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +4.9 pts 20.9%
6.9% Community & personal service +16.4 pts ▸ 23.3%
13.8% Labourers +7.1 pts ▸ 20.9%
19.0% Managers ◂ +5.0 pts 14.0%
13.8% Sales workers ◂ +6.8 pts 7.0%
12.1% Professionals ◂ +5.1 pts 7.0%
12.1% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.8 pts 9.3%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Waterbankin Willare +0.7 higher in Willare
0.1 38th pct 0.8 58th pct
Types ≤15 min in Waterbankin Willare +0.4 more in Willare
0.1 39th pct 0.5 51st pct
15-min city in Waterbankin Willare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Waterbankin Willare +25.0 pts higher in Willare
0.0% 0th pct 25.0% 73rd pct
Walk to transit in Waterbankin Willare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Waterbankin Willare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Waterbankin Willare +19.9 pts higher in Willare
5.1% 44th pct 25.0% 56th pct
Walk to health in Waterbankin Willare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Waterbankin Willare +94.6 more in Waterbank
118.2 88th pct 23.6 66th pct
Intersections/km² in Waterbankin Willare even
0 4th pct 0 5th pct
Mean slope in Waterbankin Willare +1.7 pts higher in Waterbank
4.4% 34th pct 2.7% 8th pct

Compare Waterbank with nearby areas

Compare Willare with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Waterbank vs Willare [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51542/waterbank/vs/SAL51611/willare