Compare

Tampu vs Wialki

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Tampu profile · Wialki profile

Tampu Wialki

Wialki and Tampu are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Wialki has a younger typical resident at 40, compared to 48 in Tampu. There are notable differences in education and family life; 66.7% of Wialki residents completed Year 12, while only 20.0% did in Tampu. Wialki also has a far higher share of people caring for children unpaid at 66.7%, whereas Tampu has a far higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week at 15.0%.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent and have no public transport or nearby shops. This shared reliance on vehicles is consistent across the region. While they are similar in this way, other gaps are wide: people in Tampu are far more likely to have moved in the last five years, and a far higher share of adults there are working or looking for work.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tampuin Wialki +27 larger in Wialki gap widening
18 13th pct 45 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5
  • First area, 2021: 18
  • Second area, 2016: 29
  • Second area, 2021: 45
Median age in Tampuin Wialki +8 yrs older in Tampu gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 17.8% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
— 46.7% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.7%
De facto in Tampuin Wialki +12.0 pts higher in Wialki
0.0% 0th pct 12.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

16.7% Children (0–14) +30.0 pts ▸ 46.7%
22.2% Young adults (25–44) +15.6 pts ▸ 37.8%
16.7% Older adults (45–64) +7.8 pts ▸ 24.4%
22.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 17.8%
0.0% Youth (15–24) even 0.0%

Marital status

40.0% Married +60.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.0% Never married ◂ +15.2 pts 14.8%
25.0% Separated ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Tampu Wialki

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wialki: 8.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Tampu: 45.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
  • 60–64 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
  • 55–59 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wialki: 8.1% males, 8.1% females
  • 35–39 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 8.1% females
  • 30–34 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 54.5% females; 25–29 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 13.5% females
  • 5–9 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wialki: 0.0% males, 16.2% females
  • 0–4 in Tampu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wialki: 10.8% males, 10.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

72.2% Australia +7.8 pts ▸ 80.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

55.6% English even 55.6%
22.2% Australian +24.4 pts ▸ 46.7%
22.2% Scottish ◂ +11.1 pts 11.1%
16.7% Irish ◂ +5.6 pts 11.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

111.1% English only ◂ +31.1 pts 80.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tampuin Wialki
— 26.7% 17th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%

Religious affiliation

77.8% Christianity ◂ +13.3 pts 64.4%
33.3% No religion ◂ +6.7 pts 26.7%
0.0% Not stated +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tampuin Wialki +46.7 pts higher in Wialki
20.0% 2nd pct 66.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Bachelor+ in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Tampuin Wialki even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

20.0% Year 12 +46.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
60.0% Year 10 ◂ +37.8 pts 22.2%
25.0% Year 11 ◂ +13.9 pts 11.1%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

100.0% Certificate III / IV ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +57.1 pts ▸ 57.1%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tampuin Wialki +$87 higher in Tampu gap narrowing
$537 16th pct $450 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2016: $425
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Household income in Tampuin Wialki +$625 higher in Tampu
$2,250 86th pct $1,625 56th pct
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,125
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
Family income in Tampuin Wialki +$250 higher in Wialki
$1,375 19th pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Tampuin Wialki +15.0 pts higher in Tampu
15.0% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $650–$1,499 +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

35.0% Under $650 +31.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
25.0% $650–$1,499 +12.0 pts ▸ 37.0%
15.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tampuin Wialki
— 31.1% 61st pct
Mental health in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

27.8% Diabetes ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% Arthritis +1.1 pts ▸ 17.8%
16.7% Asthma ◂ +5.6 pts 11.1%
16.7% Mental health ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other condition +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

44.4% None +11.1 pts ▸ 55.6%
16.7% One condition ◂ +7.8 pts 8.9%
16.7% Two conditions ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tampuin Wialki +14.4 pts higher in Tampu
70.0% 100th pct 55.6% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.6%
Unpaid carers in Tampuin Wialki +18.9 pts higher in Tampu
30.0% 100th pct 11.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Tampuin Wialki +46.7 pts higher in Wialki
20.0% 26th pct 66.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Defence service in Tampuin Wialki
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tampuin Wialki +0.6 pts higher in Tampu
45.0% 100th pct 44.4% 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 45.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tampuin Wialki even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Tampuin Wialki
— 67 yrs 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Tampuin Wialki +0.5 larger in Wialki gap widening
2.7 71st pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

55.0% Couples with children +22.5 pts ▸ 77.5%
35.0% Couples without children ◂ +22.5 pts 12.5%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

50.0% 3 people ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people +42.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
0.0% 2 people +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$4,000 100th pct —
People / bedroom in Tampuin Wialki +0.20 higher in Wialki
0.80 43rd pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright +28.6 pts ▸ 78.6%
0.0% Other tenure +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

66.7% Separate house +19.0 pts ▸ 85.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +31.0 pts 35.7%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in Tampuin Wialki
0.0% 0th pct —
PT commute in Tampuin Wialki
0.0% 0th pct —
PT stops in Tampuin Wialki even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Tampuin Wialki even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Tampuin Wialki even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

40.0% Car (driver) ◂ +1.1 pts 38.9%
25.0% Walked ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +35.7 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tampuin Wialki +27.2 pts higher in Tampu
40.0% 78th pct 12.8% 7th pct
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tampuin Wialki
0.0% 0th pct —
Participation in Tampuin Wialki +33.3 pts higher in Tampu
100.0% 100th pct 66.7% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.7%
Full-time in Tampuin Wialki
65.0% 78th pct —

Industries people work in

85.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +23.9 pts 61.1%
0.0% Education & training +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

80.0% Managers ◂ +13.3 pts 66.7%
35.0% Labourers ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Professionals +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Tampuin Wialki +0.1 higher in Wialki
0.0 0th pct 0.1 38th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Tampuin Wialki even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Tampuin Wialki +88.9 more in Wialki
0.0 0th pct 88.9 87th pct
Intersections/km² in Tampuin Wialki even
0 6th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Tampuin Wialki +0.3 pts higher in Tampu
4.1% 30th pct 3.8% 26th pct

Compare Tampu with nearby areas

Compare Wialki with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tampu vs Wialki [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51432/tampu/vs/SAL51597/wialki