Compare

Sinclair vs Windabout

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.8 km apart · Sinclair profile · Windabout profile

Sinclair Windabout

Sinclair and Windabout are neighbouring areas in Western Australia that offer very different lifestyles. Sinclair is a younger place where the typical resident is 38 and more people rent their homes (33.2%). It is also much more connected, with 76.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 79.2% near public transport. In contrast, Windabout is far older, with a typical age of 49, and is more car-dependent. Most residents there own their homes outright (50.0%) and a much higher share work from home (21.5%).

These two areas have diverged in their housing and transport profiles over time, with the gap in typical monthly mortgage payments widening to $1,092. Despite these shifts, they share some common ground, such as similar unemployment rates and a similar share of high-income households earning over $3,000 a week. Both areas also have very few residents who speak little or no English.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Sinclairin Windabout +641 larger in Sinclair gap narrowing
765 71st pct 124 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 738
  • First area, 2016: 878
  • First area, 2021: 765
  • Second area, 2011: 3
  • Second area, 2016: 128
  • Second area, 2021: 124
Median age in Sinclairin Windabout +11 yrs older in Windabout gap narrowing
38 yrs 23rd pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 56 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Sinclairin Windabout +5.9 pts higher in Sinclair gap steady
8.4% 86th pct 2.4% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Aged 65+ in Sinclairin Windabout +7.4 pts higher in Windabout gap widening
15.2% 34th pct 22.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Under 15 in Sinclairin Windabout +1.4 pts higher in Sinclair gap narrowing
18.3% 58th pct 16.9% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.5%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%
De facto in Sinclairin Windabout +11.5 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
18.5% 85th pct 7.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Age structure

25.9% Older adults (45–64) +9.6 pts ▸ 35.5%
23.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +11.6 pts 12.1%
15.2% Seniors (65+) +7.4 pts ▸ 22.6%
18.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 16.9%
15.0% Youth (15–24) +1.9 pts ▸ 16.9%

Marital status

39.3% Married +28.7 pts ▸ 68.0%
41.1% Never married ◂ +11.9 pts 29.1%
10.5% Divorced ◂ +4.6 pts 5.8%
5.5% Widowed ◂ +2.6 pts 2.9%
3.9% Separated ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Sinclair Windabout

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Sinclair: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Windabout: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Sinclair: 1.2% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Windabout: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Sinclair: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Windabout: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 70–74 in Sinclair: 2.3% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Windabout: 0.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 65–69 in Sinclair: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Windabout: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Sinclair: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 60–64 in Windabout: 5.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Sinclair: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Windabout: 4.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 50–54 in Sinclair: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Windabout: 4.0% males, 8.0% females
  • 45–49 in Sinclair: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 45–49 in Windabout: 6.0% males, 6.0% females
  • 40–44 in Sinclair: 2.0% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Windabout: 3.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Sinclair: 3.0% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Windabout: 0.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Sinclair: 3.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Windabout: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Sinclair: 3.5% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Windabout: 0.0% males, 4.0% females
  • 20–24 in Sinclair: 4.6% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Windabout: 4.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Sinclair: 3.9% males, 3.5% females; 15–19 in Windabout: 0.0% males, 5.0% females
  • 10–14 in Sinclair: 4.4% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Windabout: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Sinclair: 3.4% males, 1.9% females; 5–9 in Windabout: 8.0% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Sinclair: 3.6% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Windabout: 3.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Sinclairin Windabout +9.6 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
12.8% 57th pct 3.2% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Country of birth

80.1% Australia ◂ +1.1 pts 79.0%
4.3% New Zealand ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.5% England ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% South Africa ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.9% Philippines ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.2% Australian +4.0 pts ▸ 49.2%
39.7% English ◂ +4.3 pts 35.5%
12.5% Scottish ◂ +6.9 pts 5.6%
9.8% Irish +0.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.5% German +2.6 pts ▸ 8.1%
2.9% Italian +2.8 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.0% Dutch +2.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Sinclairin Windabout +1.5 pts higher in Sinclair gap steady
3.9% 54th pct 2.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Limited English in Sinclairin Windabout +0.7 pts higher in Sinclair gap steady
0.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

88.4% English only ◂ +6.1 pts 82.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Sinclairin Windabout +13.3 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
52.0% 84th pct 38.7% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 38.2%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.7%

Religious affiliation

52.0% No religion ◂ +13.3 pts 38.7%
38.0% Christianity +0.7 pts ▸ 38.7%
10.1% Not stated +8.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Sinclairin Windabout +10.1 pts higher in Windabout gap narrowing
38.4% 32nd pct 48.5% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.6%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%
Bachelor+ in Sinclairin Windabout +5.2 pts higher in Windabout gap steady
6.4% 16th pct 11.7% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Schools/1k kids in Sinclairin Windabout
21.43 89th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Sinclairin Windabout +6 more in Sinclair
7 75th pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Sinclairin Windabout +221 larger in Windabout
267 45th pct 488 70th pct
ICSEA in Sinclairin Windabout +4 higher in Sinclair
961 32nd pct 957 30th pct

Highest year of school

38.4% Year 12 +10.1 pts ▸ 48.5%
29.2% Year 10 ◂ +10.7 pts 18.4%
13.2% Year 11 +4.3 pts ▸ 17.5%
9.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

44.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.0 pts 31.1%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.4 pts 6.6%
5.0% Certificate I / II +6.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.2 pts 6.6%
0.9% Postgraduate degree +7.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.0 pts ▸ 4.9%

Field of qualification

13.9% Management & commerce +9.1 pts ▸ 23.0%
18.3% Engineering & related ◂ +3.5 pts 14.8%
7.9% Health +3.6 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.9 pts 4.9%
6.0% Architecture & building +2.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
7.6% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 4.9%
4.1% Agriculture & environment +0.8 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.4% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 4.9%
2.2% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Information technology ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Sinclairin Windabout +$114 higher in Windabout gap widening
$703 41st pct $817 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: $508
  • First area, 2016: $609
  • First area, 2021: $703
  • Second area, 2011: $533
  • Second area, 2016: $810
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in Sinclairin Windabout +$864 higher in Windabout gap narrowing
$1,441 44th pct $2,305 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,105
  • First area, 2016: $1,357
  • First area, 2021: $1,441
  • Second area, 2011: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,305
Family income in Sinclairin Windabout +$667 higher in Windabout gap widening
$1,676 37th pct $2,343 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,321
  • First area, 2016: $1,490
  • First area, 2021: $1,676
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,343
High earners in Sinclairin Windabout +4.4 pts higher in Windabout gap narrowing
7.2% 45th pct 11.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
High-income homes in Sinclairin Windabout +0.2 pts higher in Sinclair gap narrowing
11.3% 34th pct 11.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Household income distribution

28.3% $1,500–$2,999 +7.8 pts ▸ 36.1%
25.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.0 pts 19.4%
16.6% Under $650 ◂ +16.6 pts 0.0%
4.6% $4,000 or more +6.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
6.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

44.0% Under $650 ◂ +14.8 pts 29.1%
33.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.9 pts 24.3%
13.5% $1,500–$2,999 +3.0 pts ▸ 16.5%
1.6% $3,000 or more +1.3 pts ▸ 2.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Sinclairin Windabout +3.3 pts higher in Sinclair
30.7% 59th pct 27.4% 43rd pct
Mental health in Sinclairin Windabout +5.2 pts higher in Sinclair
10.1% 69th pct 4.8% 24th pct
Needs assistance in Sinclairin Windabout +1.9 pts higher in Sinclair gap narrowing
4.3% 46th pct 2.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.8% Asthma ◂ +7.6 pts 3.2%
10.1% Mental health ◂ +5.2 pts 4.8%
9.4% Arthritis +0.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
6.3% Other condition +1.8 pts ▸ 8.1%
7.8% Diabetes ◂ +5.4 pts 2.4%
3.3% Heart disease ◂ +0.8 pts 2.4%
2.0% Lung condition +1.3 pts ▸ 3.2%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%
0.9% Stroke ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.4% Dementia ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.3% None ◂ +4.9 pts 56.5%
18.8% One condition +0.5 pts ▸ 19.4%
7.7% Two conditions +1.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.5% Three or more ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Sinclairin Windabout +9.6 pts higher in Windabout gap narrowing
19.5% 57th pct 29.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.1%
Unpaid carers in Sinclairin Windabout +1.2 pts higher in Windabout gap widening
12.4% 46th pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Sinclairin Windabout +4.1 pts higher in Sinclair gap narrowing
26.4% 56th pct 22.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
Defence service in Sinclairin Windabout +4.2 pts higher in Windabout
2.4% 46th pct 6.6% 88th pct
Housework 15h+ in Sinclairin Windabout +6.9 pts higher in Windabout gap narrowing
17.4% 16th pct 24.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Sinclairin Windabout +61 larger in Sinclair
64 80th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in Sinclairin Windabout +27 yrs older in Windabout
22 yrs 33rd pct 49 yrs 86th pct
34.1% 35th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Sinclairin Windabout +$300 higher in Sinclair
$674 53rd pct $374 13th pct
Household income in Sinclairin Windabout +$469 higher in Windabout
$1,406 37th pct $1,875 57th pct
Indigenous language in Sinclairin Windabout
7.8% 69th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Sinclairin Windabout +0.3 larger in Windabout gap widening
2.4 43rd pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Sinclairin Windabout +13.0 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
19.7% 86th pct 6.7% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.7%
Living alone in Sinclairin Windabout +7.4 pts higher in Sinclair gap narrowing
26.9% 61st pct 19.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

Family composition

50.0% Couples with children +3.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
30.9% Couples without children +3.6 pts ▸ 34.4%
19.7% One-parent families ◂ +13.0 pts 6.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

32.2% 2 people +9.5 pts ▸ 41.7%
26.9% 1 person ◂ +7.4 pts 19.4%
21.6% 3 people +3.4 pts ▸ 25.0%
12.0% 4 people +1.9 pts ▸ 13.9%
4.2% 5 people ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%
3.2% 6 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Sinclairin Windabout +$205 higher in Windabout gap widening
$270 47th pct $475 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $230
  • First area, 2016: $260
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $475
Mortgage in Sinclairin Windabout +$1,092 higher in Windabout gap narrowing
$1,408 36th pct $2,500 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,517
  • First area, 2021: $1,408
  • Second area, 2016: $2,882
  • Second area, 2021: $2,500
People / bedroom in Sinclairin Windabout +0.10 higher in Sinclair gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
Renting in Sinclairin Windabout +19.3 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
33.2% 83rd pct 13.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.0%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Owned outright in Sinclairin Windabout +22.1 pts higher in Windabout gap widening
27.9% 19th pct 50.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.7%
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Sinclairin Windabout +3.5 pts higher in Windabout gap narrowing
96.5% 51st pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 91.8%
  • First area, 2021: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Sinclairin Windabout +0.9 pts higher in Sinclair gap narrowing
89.8% 78th pct 88.9% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 89.0%
  • First area, 2016: 88.9%
  • First area, 2021: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.9%

How homes are owned or rented

27.9% Owned outright +22.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
36.7% Owned with a mortgage +10.5 pts ▸ 47.2%
33.2% Rented ◂ +19.3 pts 13.9%
3.2% Not stated ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% Other tenure ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

96.5% Separate house +6.3 pts ▸ 102.8%
4.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

20.8% 4 bedrooms +48.6 pts ▸ 69.4%
63.6% 3 bedrooms ◂ +55.3 pts 8.3%
5.3% 5 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 11.1%
7.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

78.7% $200–$349 ◂ +78.7 pts 0.0%
10.6% $350–$549 ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
9.6% Under $200 ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +36.2 pts 17.6%
20.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.5 pts 17.6%
0.0% $3,000 or more +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
16.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Sinclairin Windabout +3.9 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
3.9% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Sinclairin Windabout +18.6 pts higher in Windabout gap widening
2.9% 6th pct 21.5% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.5%
PT commute in Sinclairin Windabout +1.3 pts higher in Sinclair gap steady
1.3% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Sinclairin Windabout +11 more in Sinclair
11 81st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Sinclairin Windabout +14.38 more in Sinclair
14.38 89th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Sinclairin Windabout +215.7 more in Sinclair
215.7 73rd pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Sinclairin Windabout +1 more in Sinclair
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Sinclairin Windabout +26 longer in Windabout
1 0th pct 27 64th pct

How people get to work

68.9% Car (driver) ◂ +2.7 pts 66.2%
2.9% Worked at home +18.6 pts ▸ 21.5%
6.7% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
2.9% Walked ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
1.6% Bicycle ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
1.3% Bus ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

6.8% 4 or more +36.1 pts ▸ 42.9%
40.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +25.9 pts 14.3%
11.0% 3 vehicles +26.1 pts ▸ 37.1%
36.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.4 pts 22.9%
3.9% No vehicle ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Sinclairin Windabout +25.7 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
42.3% 83rd pct 16.5% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
Recent arrivals in Sinclairin Windabout
3.1% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Sinclairin Windabout +0.8 pts higher in Windabout gap steady
3.6% 51st pct 4.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Sinclairin Windabout +3.5 pts higher in Windabout gap widening
62.5% 57th pct 66.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.0%
Full-time in Sinclairin Windabout +9.6 pts higher in Sinclair gap widening
60.3% 61st pct 50.8% 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.1%
  • First area, 2016: 57.8%
  • First area, 2021: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Industries people work in

5.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +12.6 pts ▸ 18.5%
9.1% Education & training +3.2 pts ▸ 12.3%
10.5% Retail trade ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
9.9% Accommodation & food ◂ +2.2 pts 7.7%
9.7% Construction ◂ +5.0 pts 4.6%
9.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
4.8% Public administration & safety +4.4 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.8% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.2 pts 7.7%
7.2% Other services ◂ +2.6 pts 4.6%
0.8% Rental & real estate +5.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
2.4% Professional & technical +3.7 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.7 pts 4.6%

Occupations people work in

8.6% Professionals +13.0 pts ▸ 21.5%
20.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.9 pts 10.8%
15.3% Labourers +1.6 pts ▸ 16.9%
6.4% Managers +9.0 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 12.3%
12.3% Machinery operators & drivers even 12.3%
11.5% Community & personal service ◂ +0.8 pts 10.8%
9.4% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 10.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Sinclairin Windabout +3.0 higher in Sinclair
4.5 80th pct 1.4 62nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Sinclairin Windabout +2.7 more in Sinclair
4.1 78th pct 1.4 62nd pct
15-min city in Sinclairin Windabout +32.8 pts higher in Sinclair
32.8% 75th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Sinclairin Windabout +76.3 pts higher in Sinclair
76.3% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Sinclairin Windabout +54.9 pts higher in Sinclair
79.2% 81st pct 24.3% 65th pct
Walk to school in Sinclairin Windabout +81.5 pts higher in Sinclair
99.3% 99th pct 17.8% 64th pct
Walk to a park in Sinclairin Windabout +30.2 pts higher in Sinclair
99.4% 86th pct 69.2% 70th pct
Walk to health in Sinclairin Windabout +0.3 pts higher in Sinclair
0.3% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Sinclairin Windabout +19.6 more in Sinclair
19.6 61st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Sinclairin Windabout +31 higher in Sinclair
36 76th pct 5 67th pct
Mean slope in Sinclairin Windabout +0.5 pts higher in Sinclair
4.7% 38th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Sinclair with nearby areas

Compare Windabout with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Sinclair vs Windabout [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51353/sinclair/vs/SAL51620/windabout