Compare

Scotts Brook vs Tonebridge

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Scotts Brook profile · Tonebridge profile

Scotts Brook Tonebridge

Scotts Brook and Tonebridge are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Scotts Brook is a younger place where the typical resident is 36, and children under 15 make up 31.5% of the population. It is also wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $1,958, which is far higher than the $725 typical income in Tonebridge. In contrast, Tonebridge has a much higher share of people born overseas (30.0% compared to 6.7% in Scotts Brook) and a higher proportion of residents who report no religion (55.0%).

Both areas are entirely car-dependent and share a total lack of public transport or walkable amenities. However, a gap in typical personal income has widened, with Scotts Brook now far higher than Tonebridge by $644. While both areas have very few residents, Scotts Brook remains more family-oriented with larger households and a typical person-per-home figure of 3.2, which is well higher than the 2.3 seen in Tonebridge.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +69 larger in Scotts Brook gap widening
89 38th pct 20 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 66
  • First area, 2021: 89
  • Second area, 2016: 23
  • Second area, 2021: 20
Median age in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +7 yrs older in Tonebridge gap narrowing
36 yrs 17th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +3.4 pts higher in Scotts Brook gap widening
3.4% 63rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +8.3 pts higher in Tonebridge gap narrowing
6.7% 10th pct 15.0% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
Under 15 in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +16.5 pts higher in Scotts Brook gap steady
31.5% 97th pct 15.0% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
8.5% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%

Age structure

32.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +32.6 pts 0.0%
31.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +16.5 pts 15.0%
6.7% Seniors (65+) +8.3 pts ▸ 15.0%
12.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
4.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

67.8% Married ◂ +7.8 pts 60.0%
25.4% Never married +14.6 pts ▸ 40.0%
5.1% Divorced +14.9 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Scotts Brook Tonebridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Scotts Brook: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Tonebridge: 62.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Scotts Brook: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Scotts Brook: 9.6% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Scotts Brook: 4.1% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Scotts Brook: 5.5% males, 11.0% females; 40–44 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 8.2% females; 35–39 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Scotts Brook: 6.8% males, 5.5% females; 30–34 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Scotts Brook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Scotts Brook: 11.0% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Scotts Brook: 13.7% males, 5.5% females; 5–9 in Tonebridge: 37.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Scotts Brook: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tonebridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +23.3 pts higher in Tonebridge gap widening
6.7% 28th pct 30.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

Country of birth

80.9% Australia +9.1 pts ▸ 90.0%
4.5% England +15.5 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

42.7% English +22.3 pts ▸ 65.0%
42.7% Australian +7.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
15.7% Irish ◂ +15.7 pts 0.0%
13.5% Scottish ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
9.0% Dutch ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
3.4% Italian ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +4.5 pts higher in Scotts Brook gap narrowing
4.5% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.3% English only +6.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +16.8 pts higher in Tonebridge gap widening
38.2% 42nd pct 55.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%

Religious affiliation

38.2% No religion +16.8 pts ▸ 55.0%
48.3% Christianity +1.7 pts ▸ 50.0%
10.1% Not stated ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

57.6% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.9%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
16.9% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

57.6% Year 12 ◂ +17.6 pts 40.0%
18.6% Year 10 +8.0 pts ▸ 26.7%
5.1% Year 11 ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

28.6% Certificate III / IV +31.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
23.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +23.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

28.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
21.4% Management & commerce ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
16.7% Health ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
11.9% Engineering & related ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
9.5% Education ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%
7.1% Creative arts ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +$644 higher in Scotts Brook gap widening
$1,031 85th pct $387 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $824
  • First area, 2021: $1,031
  • Second area, 2016: $700
  • Second area, 2021: $387
Household income in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +$1,233 higher in Scotts Brook gap widening
$1,958 73rd pct $725 3rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,374
  • First area, 2021: $1,958
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Family income in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +$601 higher in Scotts Brook gap widening
$2,250 71st pct $1,649 35th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,250
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $1,649
16.9% 85th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
High-income homes in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge
33.3% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%

Household income distribution

33.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
12.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

28.8% Under $650 +51.2 pts ▸ 80.0%
33.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +33.9 pts 0.0%
18.6% $650–$1,499 +1.4 pts ▸ 20.0%
5.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +6.4 pts higher in Tonebridge
23.6% 25th pct 30.0% 56th pct
Mental health in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.5% Arthritis +10.5 pts ▸ 15.0%
9.0% Asthma ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
5.6% Heart disease ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
3.4% Diabetes ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Other condition ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.8% None ◂ +1.8 pts 60.0%
16.9% One condition ◂ +16.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

44.1% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 45.5%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.9%
5.1% 9th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
Unpaid child care in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge
57.6% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 43.2%
  • First area, 2021: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
18.6% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 40.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +3 larger in Scotts Brook
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
11 yrs 6th pct —
Household income in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge
$2,250 71st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +0.9 larger in Scotts Brook gap widening
3.2 89th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
4.3% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.3%
16.7% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%

Family composition

81.4% Couples with children ◂ +28.5 pts 52.9%
21.4% Couples without children +25.6 pts ▸ 47.1%
4.3% One-parent families ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

12.5% 2 people +43.1 pts ▸ 55.6%
25.0% 5 people ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
20.8% 3 people ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
20.8% 4 people ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% 1 person ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$200 25th pct —
$900 12th pct —
People / bedroom in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +0.20 higher in Scotts Brook gap widening
0.90 86th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.50
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
12.5% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
45.8% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 95.8%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

45.8% Owned outright ◂ +1.4 pts 44.4%
29.2% Other tenure ◂ +29.2 pts 0.0%
12.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
12.5% Rented ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

108.3% Separate house ◂ +8.3 pts 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.7 pts 33.3%
37.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
20.8% 5 or more ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
41.3% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 41.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

41.3% Worked at home +0.4 pts ▸ 41.7%
41.3% Car (driver) ◂ +16.3 pts 25.0%
8.7% Walked ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

54.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +20.8 pts 33.3%
45.8% 2 vehicles ◂ +45.8 pts 0.0%
12.5% 4 or more ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

7.2% 1st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
78.0% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 77.3%
  • First area, 2021: 78.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.6%
65.2% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 67.6%
  • First area, 2021: 65.2%

Industries people work in

78.3% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +11.6 pts 66.7%
6.5% Construction ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

54.3% Managers ◂ +12.7 pts 41.7%
10.9% Professionals ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
8.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
6.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +127.5 more in Tonebridge
22.5 65th pct 150.0 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge even
0 10th pct 0 19th pct
Mean slope in Scotts Brookin Tonebridge +3.4 pts higher in Scotts Brook
8.4% 73rd pct 5.0% 42nd pct

Compare Scotts Brook with nearby areas

Compare Tonebridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Scotts Brook vs Tonebridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51335/scotts-brook/vs/SAL51457/tonebridge