Compare
Riverton vs Wilson
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.8 km apart · Riverton profile · Wilson profile
Riverton Wilson
Wilson and Riverton (WA) are neighbouring areas in Perth with distinct profiles. Riverton (WA) is very walkable, with nearly all homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and a 15-minute-city walkshed. It is also a more family-oriented area, where 20.8% of people are children under 15 and 32.9% of adults provide unpaid childcare. In contrast, Wilson is much more transient and diverse; it has a far higher share of renters (36.6%) and recent arrivals from overseas (22.2%), and 11.3% of its residents speak a First Nations language.
These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining very similar in their typical weekly personal incomes of about $752 to $755. They also share almost identical rates of people who speak little or no English (around 5%) and a similar proportion of adults working or looking for work. While Riverton (WA) has a higher typical age of 39 compared to 35 in Wilson, both areas sit far above the national figure for people born overseas.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 5,417
- First area, 2016: 5,643
- First area, 2021: 6,078
- Second area, 2011: 5,726
- Second area, 2016: 6,376
- Second area, 2021: 6,608
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Riverton: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Wilson: 1.3% males, 2.2% females
- 80–84 in Riverton: 0.9% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Wilson: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Riverton: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Wilson: 1.4% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Riverton: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Wilson: 1.6% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Riverton: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 65–69 in Wilson: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
- 60–64 in Riverton: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Wilson: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Riverton: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Wilson: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 50–54 in Riverton: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Wilson: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Riverton: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 45–49 in Wilson: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Riverton: 3.7% males, 4.6% females; 40–44 in Wilson: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Riverton: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Wilson: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Riverton: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Wilson: 4.6% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Riverton: 2.3% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Wilson: 5.8% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Riverton: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Wilson: 5.5% males, 4.5% females
- 15–19 in Riverton: 4.1% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Wilson: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Riverton: 4.7% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Wilson: 2.5% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Riverton: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Wilson: 2.3% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Riverton: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Wilson: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $591
- First area, 2016: $591
- First area, 2021: $755
- Second area, 2011: $487
- Second area, 2016: $534
- Second area, 2021: $752
- First area, 2011: $1,413
- First area, 2016: $1,565
- First area, 2021: $1,906
- Second area, 2011: $1,127
- Second area, 2016: $1,394
- Second area, 2021: $1,668
- First area, 2011: $1,698
- First area, 2016: $1,776
- First area, 2021: $2,215
- Second area, 2011: $1,483
- Second area, 2016: $1,701
- Second area, 2021: $2,065
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $350
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $1,960
- First area, 2016: $2,159
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,842
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Riverton with nearby areas
Compare Wilson with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Riverton vs Wilson [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51298/riverton/vs/SAL51617/wilson