Compare

Redmond West vs Torbay

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Redmond West profile · Torbay profile

Redmond West Torbay

Torbay and Redmond West are two sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Torbay is the larger of the two and has a much higher share of children under 15 (16.4% compared to 0.0% in Redmond West). It is also the more qualified and wealthier area, with a typical weekly personal income of $783, which is far higher than the $474 seen in Redmond West. In contrast, Redmond West has a much higher unemployment rate at 13.3%, compared to just 2.2% in Torbay.

Both areas sit near the national figure for typical weekly personal income in Torbay, though they share many other traits. They have almost identical typical family incomes and the same number of people per home. These two neighbours also share a total lack of nearby public transport stops. While they are similar in these ways, the gap in the number of people working from home is far higher in Redmond West, where half the workforce does so.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Redmond Westin Torbay +320 larger in Torbay gap widening
58 30th pct 378 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 72
  • First area, 2021: 58
  • Second area, 2011: 336
  • Second area, 2016: 320
  • Second area, 2021: 378
Median age in Redmond Westin Torbay +6 yrs older in Redmond West gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Redmond Westin Torbay +2.6 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.6% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
Aged 65+ in Redmond Westin Torbay +3.0 pts higher in Torbay gap narrowing
12.1% 22nd pct 15.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.1%
Under 15 in Redmond Westin Torbay +16.4 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
De facto in Redmond Westin Torbay +1.0 pts higher in Redmond West gap steady
11.8% 46th pct 10.8% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%

Age structure

44.8% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +13.3 pts 31.5%
17.2% Young adults (25–44) +9.5 pts ▸ 26.7%
0.0% Children (0–14) +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
12.1% Seniors (65+) +3.0 pts ▸ 15.1%
5.2% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 9.3%

Marital status

60.4% Married ◂ +12.0 pts 48.4%
22.9% Never married +12.8 pts ▸ 35.8%
8.3% Divorced ◂ +1.4 pts 7.0%
6.3% Widowed ◂ +2.5 pts 3.8%
0.0% Separated +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Redmond West Torbay

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Torbay: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Torbay: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Redmond West: 8.0% males, 6.0% females; 75–79 in Torbay: 1.6% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 6.0% females; 70–74 in Torbay: 1.6% males, 3.1% females
  • 65–69 in Redmond West: 8.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Torbay: 3.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 8.0% females; 60–64 in Torbay: 6.5% males, 4.7% females
  • 55–59 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 8.0% females; 55–59 in Torbay: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 50–54 in Redmond West: 16.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Torbay: 3.9% males, 3.1% females
  • 45–49 in Redmond West: 10.0% males, 12.0% females; 45–49 in Torbay: 3.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 40–44 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 6.0% females; 40–44 in Torbay: 2.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 35–39 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Torbay: 2.6% males, 1.6% females
  • 30–34 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Torbay: 6.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 25–29 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 6.0% females; 25–29 in Torbay: 5.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Torbay: 3.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 15–19 in Redmond West: 6.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Torbay: 3.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Torbay: 4.2% males, 1.3% females
  • 5–9 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Torbay: 2.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Redmond West: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Torbay: 1.8% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Redmond Westin Torbay +6.2 pts higher in Torbay gap narrowing
12.1% 53rd pct 18.3% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%

Country of birth

65.5% Australia ◂ +0.7 pts 64.8%
6.9% South Africa ◂ +5.6 pts 1.3%
0.0% England +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% New Zealand +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Italy +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.4% Australian ◂ +6.2 pts 35.2%
31.0% English +7.3 pts ▸ 38.4%
0.0% Scottish +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
5.2% Irish +1.4 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Dutch +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% German +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Italian +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Redmond Westin Torbay +4.4 pts higher in Redmond West gap narrowing
8.6% 73rd pct 4.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Limited English in Redmond Westin Torbay even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

77.6% English only +2.6 pts ▸ 80.2%
0.0% Italian +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Redmond Westin Torbay +6.8 pts higher in Redmond West gap widening
51.7% 83rd pct 45.0% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%

Religious affiliation

51.7% No religion ◂ +6.8 pts 45.0%
29.3% Christianity +2.7 pts ▸ 32.0%
22.4% Not stated ◂ +1.8 pts 20.6%
0.0% Other religions +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Redmond Westin Torbay +11.0 pts higher in Torbay gap narrowing
34.0% 21st pct 45.0% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.0%
Bachelor+ in Redmond Westin Torbay +12.3 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

34.0% Year 12 +11.0 pts ▸ 45.0%
18.0% Year 10 +1.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
6.0% Year 11 +4.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Highest qualification level

36.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +7.5 pts 28.9%
15.2% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 14.2%
0.0% Bachelor degree +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Field of qualification

21.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +11.1 pts 10.1%
18.2% Health ◂ +9.9 pts 8.3%
15.2% Society & culture ◂ +3.7 pts 11.5%
0.0% Engineering & related +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
9.1% Education ◂ +1.3 pts 7.8%
0.0% Management & commerce +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Redmond Westin Torbay +$309 higher in Torbay gap widening
$474 10th pct $783 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $474
  • Second area, 2011: $606
  • Second area, 2016: $663
  • Second area, 2021: $783
Household income in Redmond Westin Torbay +$351 higher in Redmond West gap widening
$1,781 64th pct $1,430 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,416
  • First area, 2021: $1,781
  • Second area, 2011: $1,271
  • Second area, 2016: $1,386
  • Second area, 2021: $1,430
Family income in Redmond Westin Torbay +$94 higher in Redmond West gap narrowing
$1,687 37th pct $1,593 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,166
  • First area, 2021: $1,687
  • Second area, 2011: $1,631
  • Second area, 2016: $1,516
  • Second area, 2021: $1,593
High earners in Redmond Westin Torbay +8.5 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.5% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
High-income homes in Redmond Westin Torbay
— 12.1% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Household income distribution

60.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +30.7 pts 29.3%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +32.8 pts ▸ 32.8%
0.0% Under $650 +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% $4,000 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%

Personal income distribution

27.1% Under $650 +8.0 pts ▸ 35.1%
6.3% $650–$1,499 +23.8 pts ▸ 30.1%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +3.7 pts 13.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Redmond Westin Torbay +1.0 pts higher in Torbay
24.1% 27th pct 25.1% 31st pct
Mental health in Redmond Westin Torbay +10.6 pts higher in Redmond West
17.2% 97th pct 6.6% 36th pct
Needs assistance in Redmond Westin Torbay +1.6 pts higher in Torbay gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

17.2% Mental health ◂ +10.6 pts 6.6%
15.5% Arthritis ◂ +6.5 pts 9.0%
12.1% Asthma ◂ +7.0 pts 5.0%
10.3% Other condition ◂ +4.0 pts 6.3%
6.9% Heart disease ◂ +4.0 pts 2.9%
0.0% Cancer +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Diabetes +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.2% None +1.2 pts ▸ 56.3%
15.5% One condition +4.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
15.5% Two conditions ◂ +11.5 pts 4.0%
0.0% Three or more +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Redmond Westin Torbay +6.1 pts higher in Redmond West gap widening
29.2% 85th pct 23.1% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Unpaid carers in Redmond Westin Torbay even gap steady
14.6% 70th pct 14.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid child care in Redmond Westin Torbay +0.4 pts higher in Torbay gap steady
20.8% 29th pct 21.2% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Defence service in Redmond Westin Torbay +1.6 pts higher in Torbay
0.0% 0th pct 1.6% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Redmond Westin Torbay +1.2 pts higher in Torbay gap narrowing
29.2% 75th pct 30.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Redmond Westin Torbay +10 larger in Torbay
0 0th pct 10 59th pct
Median age in Redmond Westin Torbay +48 yrs older in Redmond West
61 yrs 95th pct 13 yrs 9th pct
Median income in Redmond Westin Torbay even
$450 25th pct $450 25th pct
Household income in Redmond Westin Torbay
— $1,124 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Redmond Westin Torbay even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Redmond Westin Torbay +6.3 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
9.7% 43rd pct 16.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
— 23.3% 49th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%

Family composition

80.6% Couples with children ◂ +34.0 pts 46.6%
29.0% Couples without children +9.2 pts ▸ 38.2%
9.7% One-parent families +6.3 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

53.3% 4 people ◂ +43.0 pts 10.3%
46.7% 2 people ◂ +0.1 pts 46.6%
33.3% 1 person ◂ +10.1 pts 23.3%
0.0% 3 people +16.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% 6 or more +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% 5 people +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Redmond Westin Torbay +$75 higher in Torbay gap widening
$125 10th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $125
  • Second area, 2011: $140
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Redmond Westin Torbay +$973 higher in Redmond West gap narrowing
$2,600 88th pct $1,627 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,275
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $1,627
People / bedroom in Redmond Westin Torbay +0.10 higher in Redmond West gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 11.2% 31st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
Owned outright in Redmond Westin Torbay
— 50.9% 77th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.9%
Separate houses in Redmond Westin Torbay
— 97.4% 54th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.4%
— 87.1% 71st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.1%

How homes are owned or rented

73.3% Owned outright ◂ +22.5 pts 50.9%
53.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +24.9 pts 28.4%
20.0% Rented ◂ +8.8 pts 11.2%
0.0% Other tenure +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.6 pts 97.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

66.7% 3 bedrooms ◂ +29.6 pts 37.1%
20.0% 4 bedrooms +11.0 pts ▸ 31.0%
20.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.6 pts 16.4%
0.0% 5 or more +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% $200–$349 +53.8 pts ▸ 53.8%
0.0% Under $200 +23.1 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +42.4 pts ▸ 42.4%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +36.4 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +12.1 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Under $1,000 +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%

Transport & Vehicles

— 3.6% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Work from home in Redmond Westin Torbay +34.4 pts higher in Redmond West gap widening
50.0% 98th pct 15.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
PT commute in Redmond Westin Torbay +2.2 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
PT stops in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

54.2% Car (driver) ◂ +1.7 pts 52.5%
50.0% Worked at home ◂ +34.4 pts 15.6%
0.0% Walked +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Bus +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

25.0% 2 vehicles +20.9 pts ▸ 45.9%
18.8% 4 or more +2.9 pts ▸ 21.6%
18.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.4 pts 15.3%
0.0% 1 vehicle +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% No vehicle +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Redmond Westin Torbay +11.3 pts higher in Torbay gap widening
15.1% 10th pct 26.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%
Recent arrivals in Redmond Westin Torbay
— 5.8% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Redmond Westin Torbay +11.2 pts higher in Redmond West gap steady
13.3% 94th pct 2.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2%
Participation in Redmond Westin Torbay +4.3 pts higher in Redmond West gap narrowing
62.5% 57th pct 58.2% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Full-time in Redmond Westin Torbay +10.5 pts higher in Redmond West gap narrowing
62.5% 71st pct 52.0% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.0%

Industries people work in

54.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +32.4 pts 21.8%
25.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +20.0 pts 5.0%
16.7% Education & training ◂ +6.6 pts 10.1%
16.7% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.7 pts 14.0%
12.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +9.1 pts 3.4%
0.0% Manufacturing +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Construction +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Retail trade +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Mining +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%

Occupations people work in

45.8% Managers ◂ +21.8 pts 24.0%
25.0% Professionals ◂ +12.2 pts 12.8%
25.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.1 pts 17.9%
25.0% Labourers ◂ +14.4 pts 10.6%
0.0% Community & personal service +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Sales workers +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Redmond Westin Torbay +0.1 higher in Torbay
0.0 0th pct 0.1 35th pct
Types ≤15 min in Redmond Westin Torbay +0.1 more in Torbay
0.0 0th pct 0.1 41st pct
15-min city in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Redmond Westin Torbay +0.5 pts higher in Torbay
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 31st pct
Walk to health in Redmond Westin Torbay even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Redmond Westin Torbay +12.0 more in Redmond West
17.2 58th pct 5.3 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Redmond Westin Torbay +0 higher in Torbay
0 39th pct 1 47th pct
Mean slope in Redmond Westin Torbay +0.2 pts higher in Torbay
6.2% 56th pct 6.4% 58th pct

Compare Redmond West with nearby areas

Compare Torbay with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Redmond West vs Torbay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51290/redmond-west/vs/SAL51462/torbay