Compare

Ongerup vs Toompup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Ongerup profile · Toompup profile

Ongerup Toompup

Ongerup and Toompup are two small, sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Ongerup is a somewhat walkable place where the typical resident is 48 and about 11.4% of the population is Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander. In contrast, Toompup is car-dependent and much younger, with a typical age of 33. There are also sharp financial gaps; the typical weekly household income in Toompup is $1,937, which is far higher than the $1,194 in Ongerup.

Both areas are similar in that they have only one public transport route and no residents who speak a language other than English at home. Life in Ongerup is more challenging for health, with a far higher share of people reporting long-term health or mental health conditions. Meanwhile, Toompup has a far higher share of people with no religion and a much higher typical monthly home-loan payment of $8,300.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Ongerupin Toompup +88 larger in Ongerup gap steady
114 44th pct 26 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 248
  • First area, 2016: 93
  • First area, 2021: 114
  • Second area, 2016: 13
  • Second area, 2021: 26
Median age in Ongerupin Toompup +15 yrs older in Ongerup gap widening
48 yrs 62nd pct 33 yrs 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 33 yrs
First Nations in Ongerupin Toompup +11.4 pts higher in Ongerup
11.4% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Ongerupin Toompup +1.3 pts higher in Toompup
14.0% 29th pct 15.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
Under 15 in Ongerupin Toompup +7.0 pts higher in Toompup
12.3% 24th pct 19.2% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
19.2% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%

Age structure

39.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.0 pts 38.5%
22.8% Young adults (25–44) +11.8 pts ▸ 34.6%
12.3% Children (0–14) +7.0 pts ▸ 19.2%
14.0% Seniors (65+) +1.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
10.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

34.4% Married +42.1 pts ▸ 76.5%
39.6% Never married ◂ +39.6 pts 0.0%
15.6% Divorced ◂ +15.6 pts 0.0%
7.3% Separated ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Ongerup Toompup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Ongerup: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Ongerup: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Ongerup: 11.5% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 21.4% females
  • 60–64 in Ongerup: 7.3% males, 9.4% females; 60–64 in Toompup: 28.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Ongerup: 4.2% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Ongerup: 8.3% males, 3.1% females; 50–54 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Ongerup: 4.2% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Ongerup: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Ongerup: 6.3% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Ongerup: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Ongerup: 0.0% males, 6.3% females; 5–9 in Toompup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Ongerup: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Toompup: 21.4% males, 28.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Ongerupin Toompup +10.5 pts higher in Ongerup
10.5% 46th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

72.8% Australia +19.5 pts ▸ 92.3%
7.9% New Zealand ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% England ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

33.3% Australian +39.7 pts ▸ 73.1%
45.6% English +4.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
7.0% Scottish +4.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
11.4% Irish ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% German ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Dutch ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Ongerupin Toompup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Ongerupin Toompup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.0% English only +14.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Ongerupin Toompup +23.1 pts higher in Toompup
50.0% 79th pct 73.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.1%

Religious affiliation

50.0% No religion +23.1 pts ▸ 73.1%
39.5% Christianity ◂ +24.1 pts 15.4%
12.3% Not stated ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

18.4% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
3.1% 7th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Ongerupin Toompup +1 more in Toompup
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Ongerupin Toompup +2 larger in Ongerup
27 8th pct 26 8th pct
ICSEA in Ongerupin Toompup +40 higher in Toompup
948 26th pct 988 49th pct

Highest year of school

18.4% Year 12 +34.6 pts ▸ 52.9%
37.8% Year 10 ◂ +20.1 pts 17.6%
9.2% Year 11 ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
7.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

7.5% Bachelor degree +42.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
25.0% Certificate III / IV +12.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
7.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

12.5% Agriculture & environment +50.0 pts ▸ 62.5%
7.5% Engineering & related +30.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
7.5% Education +30.0 pts ▸ 37.5%
10.0% Management & commerce ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Ongerupin Toompup +$543 higher in Toompup gap narrowing
$749 50th pct $1,292 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $554
  • First area, 2016: $545
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2016: $1,292
  • Second area, 2021: $1,292
Household income in Ongerupin Toompup +$743 higher in Toompup
$1,194 25th pct $1,937 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $966
  • First area, 2016: $664
  • First area, 2021: $1,194
  • Second area, 2021: $1,937
Family income in Ongerupin Toompup +$1,416 higher in Toompup
$1,208 12th pct $2,624 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,047
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $2,624
High earners in Ongerupin Toompup
4.2% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
High-income homes in Ongerupin Toompup
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

36.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
15.9% $1,500–$2,999 +11.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
13.6% Under $650 ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

47.9% Under $650 ◂ +18.5 pts 29.4%
11.5% $1,500–$2,999 +23.8 pts ▸ 35.3%
28.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +28.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Ongerupin Toompup +19.7 pts higher in Ongerup
35.1% 78th pct 15.4% 8th pct
Mental health in Ongerupin Toompup +12.3 pts higher in Ongerup
12.3% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Ongerupin Toompup +5.3 pts higher in Ongerup
5.3% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.2% Arthritis ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
12.3% Mental health ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
10.5% Asthma ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
8.8% Other condition ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Diabetes ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
2.6% Cancer ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

40.4% None +48.1 pts ▸ 88.5%
28.9% One condition ◂ +13.6 pts 15.4%
5.3% Two conditions ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Ongerupin Toompup
28.1% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.1%
Unpaid carers in Ongerupin Toompup
13.5% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
Unpaid child care in Ongerupin Toompup
19.8% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
Defence service in Ongerupin Toompup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Ongerupin Toompup
20.8% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Ongerupin Toompup +13 larger in Ongerup
13 62nd pct 0 0th pct
44 yrs 82nd pct —
Median income in Ongerupin Toompup
$425 21st pct —
Household income in Ongerupin Toompup
$649 6th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Ongerupin Toompup +0.3 larger in Toompup gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 1.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Ongerupin Toompup +20.8 pts higher in Ongerup
20.8% 88th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.4%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Ongerupin Toompup
29.5% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%

Family composition

46.8% Couples with children +21.4 pts ▸ 68.2%
31.2% Couples without children +9.7 pts ▸ 40.9%
20.8% One-parent families ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

45.5% 2 people even 45.5%
29.5% 1 person ◂ +29.5 pts 0.0%
9.1% 4 people +18.2 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.7% 3 people ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
9.1% 5 people ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Ongerupin Toompup +$20 higher in Toompup
$130 10th pct $150 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $120
  • First area, 2021: $130
  • Second area, 2021: $150
Mortgage in Ongerupin Toompup +$7,650 higher in Toompup
$650 5th pct $8,300 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $555
  • First area, 2016: $520
  • First area, 2021: $650
  • Second area, 2021: $8,300
People / bedroom in Ongerupin Toompup even
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
34.1% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
Owned outright in Ongerupin Toompup
29.5% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 44.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
Separate houses in Ongerupin Toompup
97.7% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 92.9%
  • First area, 2016: 97.8%
  • First area, 2021: 97.7%
3+ bedrooms in Ongerupin Toompup
81.8% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 81.3%
  • First area, 2016: 47.8%
  • First area, 2021: 81.8%

How homes are owned or rented

29.5% Owned outright +6.8 pts ▸ 36.4%
34.1% Rented ◂ +34.1 pts 0.0%
15.9% Other tenure +11.4 pts ▸ 27.3%
20.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

97.7% Separate house +2.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.5% 3 bedrooms +18.2 pts ▸ 72.7%
20.5% 4 bedrooms +6.8 pts ▸ 27.3%
20.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.5 pts 0.0%
6.8% 5 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Ongerupin Toompup
14.8% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Ongerupin Toompup even
2 71st pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Ongerupin Toompup +59.38 more in Toompup
17.54 91st pct 76.92 100th pct
Departures/1k in Ongerupin Toompup +59.4 more in Toompup
17.5 59th pct 76.9 66th pct
PT routes in Ongerupin Toompup even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
5 32nd pct —

How people get to work

55.6% Car (driver) ◂ +9.4 pts 46.2%
14.8% Worked at home +8.3 pts ▸ 23.1%
9.3% Walked ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
7.4% Bicycle ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

9.3% 4 or more +27.1 pts ▸ 36.4%
32.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.3 pts 27.3%
27.9% 1 vehicle ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
16.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Ongerupin Toompup
32.0% 54th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Ongerupin Toompup
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Ongerupin Toompup
54.2% 30th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 72.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
38.9% 1st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.1%
  • First area, 2016: 54.1%
  • First area, 2021: 38.9%

Industries people work in

42.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +49.7 pts ▸ 92.3%
7.4% Education & training +38.7 pts ▸ 46.2%
9.3% Wholesale trade ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
7.4% Accommodation & food ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
7.4% Other services ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Administrative & support ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

16.7% Managers +37.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
35.2% Labourers ◂ +4.4 pts 30.8%
9.3% Community & personal service +13.8 pts ▸ 23.1%
14.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +14.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% Technicians & trades ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% Professionals ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Ongerupin Toompup +5.4 higher in Ongerup
5.4 85th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Ongerupin Toompup +5.2 more in Ongerup
5.2 84th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Ongerupin Toompup +86.2 pts higher in Ongerup
86.2% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Ongerupin Toompup +86.2 pts higher in Ongerup
86.2% 93rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Ongerupin Toompup +81.9 pts higher in Ongerup
81.9% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Ongerupin Toompup +86.7 pts higher in Ongerup
86.7% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Ongerupin Toompup +86.7 pts higher in Ongerup
86.7% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Ongerupin Toompup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Ongerupin Toompup +45.2 more in Toompup
70.2 86th pct 115.4 88th pct
Intersections/km² in Ongerupin Toompup +9 higher in Ongerup
10 72nd pct 0 19th pct
Mean slope in Ongerupin Toompup +0.1 pts higher in Toompup
4.3% 33rd pct 4.4% 34th pct

Compare Ongerup with nearby areas

Compare Toompup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ongerup vs Toompup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51180/ongerup/vs/SAL51461/toompup