Compare

Norseman vs North Cascade

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 81 km apart · Norseman profile · North Cascade profile

Norseman North Cascade

Norseman and North Cascade are two rural Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Norseman is more established, with a population of 562 and a typical weekly household income of $771, which is among the lowest for its type. In contrast, North Cascade is sparsely populated with just 14 people and sees a much higher typical household income of $3,249. Norseman is also a hub for services; it is somewhat walkable, while North Cascade is car-dependent. Most homes in Norseman are within a 15-minute walk of health services and groceries, but no homes in North Cascade have this access.

Both areas share a similar landscape, with mean terrain slopes that are almost identical. While Norseman has a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population and more public transport options, North Cascade is home to older residents on average, with a typical age of 58 compared to 52 in Norseman. The two areas also differ in housing, with homes in North Cascade being far more crowded, averaging 5.0 people per home compared to 1.8 in Norseman.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Norsemanin North Cascade +548 larger in Norseman gap steady
562 66th pct 14 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 777
  • First area, 2016: 581
  • First area, 2021: 562
  • Second area, 2016: 4
  • Second area, 2021: 14
Median age in Norsemanin North Cascade +6 yrs older in North Cascade gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
17.1% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
23.5% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.5%
11.4% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
14.6% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%

Age structure

35.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +6.8 pts 28.6%
23.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +23.5 pts 0.0%
18.5% Young adults (25–44) +2.9 pts ▸ 21.4%
11.4% Children (0–14) ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
9.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%

Marital status

30.1% Married +39.9 pts ▸ 70.0%
42.7% Never married ◂ +42.7 pts 0.0%
14.4% Divorced ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
6.6% Separated ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
6.0% Widowed ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Norseman North Cascade

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Norseman: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Norseman: 1.2% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Norseman: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 75–79 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Norseman: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 70–74 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Norseman: 6.5% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Norseman: 5.1% males, 4.9% females; 60–64 in North Cascade: 50.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Norseman: 5.1% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Norseman: 6.1% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Norseman: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Norseman: 1.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in North Cascade: 50.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Norseman: 1.7% males, 1.2% females; 35–39 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Norseman: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Norseman: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Norseman: 2.1% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Norseman: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Norseman: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Norseman: 1.7% males, 1.0% females; 5–9 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Norseman: 2.4% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in North Cascade: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

18.7% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%

Country of birth

62.8% Australia +37.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.6% New Zealand ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% England ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% South Africa ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

3.4% German +32.3 pts ▸ 35.7%
33.1% English ◂ +33.1 pts 0.0%
29.9% Australian ◂ +8.5 pts 21.4%
1.4% Dutch +20.0 pts ▸ 21.4%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
7.8% Irish ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%
3.6% Italian ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.7% Filipino ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

6.0% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 6.4%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
Limited English in Norsemanin North Cascade
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

75.8% English only +24.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

39.0% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%

Religious affiliation

39.0% No religion +25.3 pts ▸ 64.3%
38.4% Christianity +4.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
19.9% Not stated +1.5 pts ▸ 21.4%
3.0% Buddhism ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.5% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

25.2% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
6.2% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
Schools/1k kids in Norsemanin North Cascade
15.63 84th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Norsemanin North Cascade +1 more in Norseman
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
91 24th pct —

Highest year of school

25.2% Year 12 +14.8 pts ▸ 40.0%
30.9% Year 10 ◂ +30.9 pts 0.0%
9.8% Year 11 +20.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
15.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

27.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +27.1 pts 0.0%
9.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
7.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
3.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
2.3% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.4% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

13.8% Engineering & related ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%
6.4% Health ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
6.0% Management & commerce ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
5.5% Society & culture ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.6% Education ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
3.2% Architecture & building ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
1.4% Creative arts ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Norsemanin North Cascade +$587 higher in North Cascade
$537 16th pct $1,124 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $582
  • First area, 2016: $490
  • First area, 2021: $537
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
Household income in Norsemanin North Cascade +$2,478 higher in North Cascade
$771 5th pct $3,249 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,051
  • First area, 2016: $776
  • First area, 2021: $771
  • Second area, 2021: $3,249
Family income in Norsemanin North Cascade +$850 higher in North Cascade
$1,025 7th pct $1,875 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,480
  • First area, 2016: $1,140
  • First area, 2021: $1,025
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
6.2% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.2%
High-income homes in Norsemanin North Cascade
2.5% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%

Personal income distribution

22.8% $650–$1,499 +37.2 pts ▸ 60.0%
45.3% Under $650 ◂ +45.3 pts 0.0%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.0 pts 0.0%
2.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Norsemanin North Cascade
34.5% 76th pct —
10.0% 68th pct —
Needs assistance in Norsemanin North Cascade
6.9% 74th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.8% Other condition +21.8 pts ▸ 28.6%
11.2% Arthritis ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
10.0% Mental health ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
9.8% Asthma ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
8.7% Diabetes ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
6.0% Heart disease ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
4.6% Lung condition ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% Cancer ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
1.6% Stroke ◂ +1.6 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

44.0% None +6.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.2% One condition ◂ +21.2 pts 0.0%
8.0% Two conditions ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
5.5% Three or more ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

10.4% 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 18.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
9.0% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
Unpaid child care in Norsemanin North Cascade
11.2% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
Defence service in Norsemanin North Cascade
5.6% 86th pct —
18.2% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Norsemanin North Cascade +96 larger in Norseman
96 86th pct 0 0th pct
29 yrs 60th pct —
16.4% 7th pct —
33.3% 96th pct —
$432 22nd pct —
Household income in Norsemanin North Cascade
$739 9th pct —
Indigenous language in Norsemanin North Cascade
14.6% 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Norsemanin North Cascade +3.2 larger in North Cascade
1.8 9th pct 5.0 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.1
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 1.8
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0
25.2% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 23.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
50.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.5%
  • First area, 2016: 47.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%

Family composition

33.8% Couples with children +16.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
36.6% Couples without children +13.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
25.2% One-parent families ◂ +25.2 pts 0.0%
3.8% Other families ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$150 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $120
  • First area, 2016: $140
  • First area, 2021: $150
$600 4th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $660
  • First area, 2016: $604
  • First area, 2021: $600
People / bedroom in Norsemanin North Cascade +0.60 higher in North Cascade
0.70 14th pct 1.30 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 1.30
24.4% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.3%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.4%
45.8% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.0%
  • First area, 2016: 42.8%
  • First area, 2021: 45.8%
Separate houses in Norsemanin North Cascade
98.7% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 95.7%
  • First area, 2016: 93.2%
  • First area, 2021: 98.7%
67.2% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.6%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 67.2%

Transport & Vehicles

10.4% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
4.5% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Norsemanin North Cascade +3 more in Norseman
3 72nd pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Norsemanin North Cascade +5.34 more in Norseman
5.34 79th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Norsemanin North Cascade +24.9 more in Norseman
24.9 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Norsemanin North Cascade +1 more in Norseman
1 71st pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

47.0% Car (driver) ◂ +47.0 pts 0.0%
16.8% Walked ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
6.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
4.5% Bicycle ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

31.4% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.8%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
Recent arrivals in Norsemanin North Cascade
6.7% 50th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%

Jobs & Industry

7.8% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
43.7% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 56.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.2%
  • First area, 2021: 43.7%
59.9% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.0%
  • First area, 2016: 66.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.9%

Industries people work in

2.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +57.5 pts ▸ 60.0%
19.8% Accommodation & food ◂ +19.8 pts 0.0%
13.9% Retail trade ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
10.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +10.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Education & training ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Mining ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
7.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
3.0% Construction ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
2.5% Other services ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.0% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
2.0% Professional & technical ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.9% Managers +48.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
16.3% Labourers ◂ +16.3 pts 0.0%
13.9% Professionals ◂ +13.9 pts 0.0%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +13.4 pts 0.0%
12.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
11.4% Community & personal service ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
9.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +8.9 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Norsemanin North Cascade +4.6 higher in Norseman
4.6 81st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Norsemanin North Cascade +5.8 more in Norseman
5.8 87th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Norsemanin North Cascade +83.7 pts higher in Norseman
83.7% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Norsemanin North Cascade +85.1 pts higher in Norseman
85.1% 92nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Norsemanin North Cascade +6.2 pts higher in Norseman
6.2% 59th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Norsemanin North Cascade +40.7 pts higher in Norseman
40.7% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Norsemanin North Cascade +87.5 pts higher in Norseman
87.5% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Norsemanin North Cascade +83.9 pts higher in Norseman
83.9% 95th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Norsemanin North Cascade +314.4 more in North Cascade
42.7 78th pct 357.1 98th pct
Intersections/km² in Norsemanin North Cascade even
0 4th pct 0 0th pct
Mean slope in Norsemanin North Cascade +0.2 pts higher in North Cascade
3.3% 18th pct 3.5% 20th pct

Compare Norseman with nearby areas

Compare North Cascade with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Norseman vs North Cascade [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL51127/norseman/vs/SAL51134/north-cascade