Compare

Mordalup vs Perup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Mordalup profile · Perup profile

Mordalup Perup

Perup and Mordalup are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. The most striking difference is the level of income; the typical weekly family income in Perup is $2,156, which is far higher than the $474 typical for families in Mordalup. Perup also has a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population, with 10 people compared to none in Mordalup. Residents in Mordalup are noticeably older, with a typical age of 58 compared to 51 in Perup.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the number of people per bedroom in Perup, while Mordalup is well below that mark. They are effectively alike in their lack of infrastructure, with both being car-dependent and having no public transport or shops within walking distance. While Perup has slightly more people per home, both areas remain very sparsely populated and isolated from urban services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mordalupin Perup +147 larger in Perup gap widening
14 10th pct 161 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29
  • First area, 2021: 14
  • Second area, 2016: 150
  • Second area, 2021: 161
Median age in Mordalupin Perup +7 yrs older in Mordalup gap widening
58 yrs 90th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Mordalupin Perup
— 6.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
— 10.6% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
— 9.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.3%
— 16.2% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.2%

Age structure

21.4% Older adults (45–64) +23.9 pts ▸ 45.3%
28.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.0 pts 10.6%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Children (0–14) +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%

Marital status

64.3% Married ◂ +12.1 pts 52.2%
21.4% Never married +9.0 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% Divorced +8.7 pts ▸ 8.7%
0.0% Widowed +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Separated +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%

Age & sex structure

Mordalup Perup

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Perup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Perup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Perup: 2.5% males, 3.1% females
  • 70–74 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 100.0% females; 70–74 in Perup: 5.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Perup: 4.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Perup: 6.8% males, 8.1% females
  • 55–59 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Perup: 1.9% males, 6.8% females
  • 50–54 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Perup: 10.6% males, 6.2% females
  • 45–49 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Perup: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 40–44 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Perup: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Perup: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
  • 30–34 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Perup: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 25–29 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Perup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Perup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Perup: 3.1% males, 4.3% females
  • 10–14 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Perup: 4.3% males, 2.5% females
  • 5–9 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Perup: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Mordalup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Perup: 1.9% males, 3.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mordalupin Perup
— 11.8% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Country of birth

71.4% Australia +8.1 pts ▸ 79.5%
0.0% England +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% New Zealand +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

57.1% English ◂ +13.0 pts 44.1%
28.6% Australian +8.7 pts ▸ 37.3%
0.0% Scottish +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Irish +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Italian +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% German +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Dutch +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mordalupin Perup
— 4.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
Limited English in Mordalupin Perup
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

114.3% English only ◂ +30.4 pts 83.9%
0.0% Mandarin +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mordalupin Perup
— 55.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.9%

Religious affiliation

57.1% Christianity ◂ +26.7 pts 30.4%
21.4% No religion +34.5 pts ▸ 55.9%
0.0% Not stated +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 41.0% 39th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.0%
— 13.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Mordalupin Perup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

38.5% Year 12 +2.5 pts ▸ 41.0%
30.8% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 26.6%
0.0% Year 11 +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% Year 9 or below +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%

Highest qualification level

0.0% Certificate III / IV +32.1 pts ▸ 32.1%
0.0% Bachelor degree +19.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +19.8 pts ▸ 19.8%
0.0% Engineering & related +13.6 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Management & commerce +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Education +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Society & culture +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Architecture & building +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Health +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Creative arts +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mordalupin Perup +$520 higher in Perup gap widening
$333 0th pct $853 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: $474
  • First area, 2021: $333
  • Second area, 2016: $666
  • Second area, 2021: $853
Household income in Mordalupin Perup +$1,618 higher in Perup gap widening
$350 0th pct $1,968 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $350
  • Second area, 2016: $1,325
  • Second area, 2021: $1,968
Family income in Mordalupin Perup +$1,682 higher in Perup gap widening
$474 0th pct $2,156 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $474
  • Second area, 2016: $1,474
  • Second area, 2021: $2,156
High earners in Mordalupin Perup
— 7.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
High-income homes in Mordalupin Perup
— 25.0% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +26.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
0.0% Under $650 +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +11.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%

Personal income distribution

28.6% Under $650 +6.2 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +34.8 pts ▸ 34.8%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% $3,000 or more +3.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mordalupin Perup
— 23.6% 25th pct
Mental health in Mordalupin Perup
— 6.2% 32nd pct
Needs assistance in Mordalupin Perup
— 2.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +9.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
0.0% Asthma +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Mental health +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Heart disease +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Other condition +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Cancer +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Diabetes +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +14.6 pts ▸ 64.6%
28.6% One condition ◂ +14.3 pts 14.3%
0.0% Two conditions +9.3 pts ▸ 9.3%
0.0% Three or more +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mordalupin Perup
— 32.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.6%
Unpaid carers in Mordalupin Perup
— 13.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Unpaid child care in Mordalupin Perup
— 23.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.9%
Defence service in Mordalupin Perup
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Mordalupin Perup
— 31.9% 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mordalupin Perup +10 larger in Perup
0 0th pct 10 59th pct
Median age in Mordalupin Perup
— 50 yrs 87th pct
Median income in Mordalupin Perup
— $574 43rd pct
Household income in Mordalupin Perup
— $2,499 79th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mordalupin Perup +0.3 larger in Perup gap narrowing
2.2 24th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Mordalupin Perup
— 5.4% 24th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.4%
Living alone in Mordalupin Perup
— 19.2% 34th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Family composition

116.7% Couples without children ◂ +75.2 pts 41.4%
50.0% Couples with children +7.7 pts ▸ 57.7%
0.0% One-parent families +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

80.0% 2 people ◂ +37.7 pts 42.3%
0.0% 1 person +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% 3 people +9.6 pts ▸ 9.6%
0.0% 4 people +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 5 people +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $200 25th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $200
— $1,867 64th pct
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $1,867
People / bedroom in Mordalupin Perup +0.20 higher in Perup gap steady
0.60 7th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 17.3% 52nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Owned outright in Mordalupin Perup
— 59.6% 90th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%
Separate houses in Mordalupin Perup
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 93.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Mordalupin Perup
— 84.6% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 73.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.6%

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +40.4 pts 59.6%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +28.8 pts ▸ 28.8%
0.0% Rented +17.3 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.0% Other tenure +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house +1.9 pts ▸ 101.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

100.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +59.6 pts 40.4%
100.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +61.5 pts 38.5%
0.0% Studio / none +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 5 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Mordalupin Perup
— 26.6% 75th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
PT commute in Mordalupin Perup
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Mordalupin Perup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Mordalupin Perup even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Mordalupin Perup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

71.4% Walked ◂ +71.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (driver) +53.2 pts ▸ 53.2%
42.9% Worked at home ◂ +16.3 pts 26.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +62.3 pts 37.7%
0.0% 4 or more +30.2 pts ▸ 30.2%
0.0% 3 vehicles +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +15.1 pts ▸ 15.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Mordalupin Perup
— 26.1% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Mordalupin Perup
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Mordalupin Perup
— 73.2% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 73.2%
— 56.4% 40th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%

Industries people work in

100.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +54.3 pts 45.7%
0.0% Education & training +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Retail trade +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Arts & recreation +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Construction +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

142.9% Managers ◂ +109.9 pts 33.0%
0.0% Professionals +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Technicians & trades +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Labourers +10.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.0% Sales workers +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mordalupin Perup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mordalupin Perup +142.9 more in Mordalup
142.9 89th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Mordalupin Perup +1 higher in Perup
0 7th pct 1 51st pct
Mean slope in Mordalupin Perup +2.4 pts higher in Perup
5.8% 51st pct 8.2% 72nd pct

Compare Mordalup with nearby areas

Compare Perup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mordalup vs Perup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50995/mordalup/vs/SAL51232/perup