Compare
Marchagee vs Watheroo
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Marchagee profile · Watheroo profile
Marchagee Watheroo
Watheroo and Marchagee are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Watheroo has a larger Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 13.1%, compared to 0.0% in Marchagee. The two areas differ in age and family life: residents are far older in Marchagee, where 37.8% are seniors, while Watheroo has more children and a higher share of one-parent families. Watheroo is also more walkable, with 69.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, whereas Marchagee is car-dependent with no homes in a 15-minute walk of a park.
Both areas share very similar personal incomes, with the typical weekly amount being $860 in Watheroo and $833 in Marchagee. They are also alike in that no residents use public transport to commute and no one speaks a language other than English at home. While Marchagee has a much higher share of volunteers at 44.2%, Watheroo has more adults working or looking for work at 71.2%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 37
- First area, 2021: 45
- Second area, 2011: 189
- Second area, 2016: 181
- Second area, 2021: 137
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Watheroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Watheroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Marchagee: 15.6% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Watheroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Watheroo: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Marchagee: 9.4% males, 15.6% females; 65–69 in Watheroo: 4.1% males, 5.0% females
- 60–64 in Marchagee: 15.6% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Watheroo: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 15.6% females; 55–59 in Watheroo: 5.0% males, 6.6% females
- 50–54 in Marchagee: 9.4% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Watheroo: 2.5% males, 7.4% females
- 45–49 in Marchagee: 9.4% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Watheroo: 5.8% males, 6.6% females
- 40–44 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 9.4% females; 40–44 in Watheroo: 9.1% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Watheroo: 0.0% males, 4.1% females
- 30–34 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Watheroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Watheroo: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Watheroo: 3.3% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Watheroo: 4.1% males, 5.8% females
- 10–14 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Watheroo: 3.3% males, 4.1% females
- 5–9 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Watheroo: 4.1% males, 7.4% females
- 0–4 in Marchagee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Watheroo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $1,024
- First area, 2021: $833
- Second area, 2011: $592
- Second area, 2016: $835
- Second area, 2021: $860
- First area, 2016: $1,792
- First area, 2021: $1,874
- Second area, 2011: $1,325
- Second area, 2016: $1,642
- Second area, 2021: $1,541
- First area, 2016: $2,083
- First area, 2021: $1,875
- Second area, 2011: $1,265
- Second area, 2016: $1,854
- Second area, 2021: $2,416
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $1,083
- Second area, 2021: $542
- First area, 2016: 0.50
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Marchagee with nearby areas
Compare Watheroo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Marchagee vs Watheroo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50900/marchagee/vs/SAL51547/watheroo