Compare
Maranup vs Wandillup
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Maranup profile · Wandillup profile
Maranup Wandillup
Wandillup and Maranup are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Wandillup is much younger, with 21.9% of people being children under 15, compared to just 5.0% in Maranup. This difference is reflected in the typical resident's age, who is 39 in Wandillup but 55 in Maranup. Wandillup also sees much higher typical weekly family incomes at $2,083, while the usual figure in Maranup is far lower at $1,125.
Both areas are effectively identical in their lack of public transport and have no residents who use a language other than English at home. While they share these traits, they differ in their social makeup; volunteers are far more common in Maranup, where 50.0% of people volunteer. In contrast, Wandillup has a higher proportion of people with no religion at 57.8% and a larger share of people who have moved into the area in the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 59
- First area, 2021: 60
- Second area, 2016: 60
- Second area, 2021: 64
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 55 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Maranup: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wandillup: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 10.3% females; 65–69 in Wandillup: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Wandillup: 7.9% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 55–59 in Wandillup: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Maranup: 15.4% males, 12.8% females; 50–54 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Maranup: 20.5% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wandillup: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wandillup: 6.3% males, 7.9% females
- 30–34 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 4.8% females
- 25–29 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 25–29 in Wandillup: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wandillup: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Maranup: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wandillup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Maranup: 10.3% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wandillup: 7.9% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Maranup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wandillup: 11.1% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $612
- First area, 2021: $634
- Second area, 2016: $612
- Second area, 2021: $924
- First area, 2016: $1,541
- First area, 2021: $1,187
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2016: $1,583
- First area, 2021: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $2,083
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $3,250
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,240
- Second area, 2021: $3,049
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Maranup with nearby areas
Compare Wandillup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Maranup vs Wandillup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50897/maranup/vs/SAL51520/wandillup