Compare

Mallee Hill vs North Burngup

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 43 km apart · Mallee Hill profile · North Burngup profile

Mallee Hill North Burngup

Mallee Hill and North Burngup are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Mallee Hill is a younger place, where the typical resident is 31 and children under 15 make up 23.3% of the population. In contrast, residents are far older in North Burngup, where the typical age is 42 and there are no children. Mallee Hill also has far more adults working or looking for work (85.7% compared to 55.0%) and a much higher share of people who finished Year 12 (57.1% compared to 30.0%).

Everyday life in both areas is very similar, as neither has any public transport stops or amenities within a 15-minute walk. Both are entirely English-speaking with no residents born overseas. While Mallee Hill has far more people caring for children unpaid, typical weekly family income is well higher in North Burngup, where it is $2,250 compared to $1,625 in Mallee Hill.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +10 larger in Mallee Hill gap narrowing
30 19th pct 20 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28
  • First area, 2021: 30
  • Second area, 2016: 9
  • Second area, 2021: 20
Median age in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +11 yrs older in North Burngup gap widening
31 yrs 7th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +10.0 pts higher in Mallee Hill
10.0% 16th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +23.3 pts higher in Mallee Hill
23.3% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

23.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
23.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
23.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.3 pts 15.0%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
10.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%

Marital status

81.0% Married ◂ +61.0 pts 20.0%
0.0% Never married +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Widowed +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Divorced even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

83.3% Australia +1.7 pts ▸ 85.0%
10.0% England ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

56.7% English +8.3 pts ▸ 65.0%
43.3% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 40.0%
0.0% Italian +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Scottish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +20.0 pts 80.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +3.3 pts higher in Mallee Hill
43.3% 59th pct 40.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%

Religious affiliation

66.7% Christianity ◂ +1.7 pts 65.0%
43.3% No religion ◂ +3.3 pts 40.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +27.1 pts higher in Mallee Hill
57.1% 75th pct 30.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Bachelor+ in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +14.3 pts higher in Mallee Hill
14.3% 48th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

57.1% Year 12 ◂ +27.1 pts 30.0%
33.3% Year 10 ◂ +18.3 pts 15.0%
14.3% Year 11 +5.7 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

100.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +80.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

100.0% Society & culture ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +$326 higher in Mallee Hill gap widening
$900 73rd pct $574 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: $949
  • First area, 2021: $900
  • Second area, 2016: $762
  • Second area, 2021: $574
Household income in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +$187 higher in North Burngup gap narrowing
$1,562 51st pct $1,749 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,562
  • Second area, 2016: $1,074
  • Second area, 2021: $1,749
Family income in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +$625 higher in North Burngup
$1,625 34th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,999
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

45.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +45.5 pts 0.0%
27.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

14.3% Under $650 +20.7 pts ▸ 35.0%
14.3% $650–$1,499 +20.7 pts ▸ 35.0%
28.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +18.3 pts higher in North Burngup
16.7% 9th pct 35.0% 78th pct
Mental health in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Other condition +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

103.3% None ◂ +38.3 pts 65.0%
0.0% One condition +35.0 pts ▸ 35.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +5.7 pts higher in North Burngup
14.3% 31st pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +13.3 pts higher in Mallee Hill
33.3% 86th pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +13.6 pts higher in Mallee Hill
28.6% 73rd pct 15.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +0.3 larger in Mallee Hill gap widening
3.2 89th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

74.1% Couples with children ◂ +26.7 pts 47.4%
37.0% Couples without children ◂ +10.7 pts 26.3%
0.0% One-parent families +15.8 pts ▸ 15.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

81.8% 2 people ◂ +39.0 pts 42.9%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

— $100 6th pct
People / bedroom in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.30
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80

How homes are owned or rented

27.3% Owned outright +72.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
45.5% Other tenure +11.7 pts ▸ 57.1%
54.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

27.3% 3 bedrooms +15.6 pts ▸ 42.9%
27.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
27.3% 5 or more ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

50.0% Worked at home ◂ +3.8 pts 46.2%
33.3% Car (driver) ◂ +10.3 pts 23.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

63.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +63.6 pts 0.0%
36.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 3 vehicles even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

17.9% 12th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +30.7 pts higher in Mallee Hill
85.7% 100th pct 55.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 55.0%

Industries people work in

77.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +47.0 pts 30.8%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

77.8% Managers ◂ +39.3 pts 38.5%
27.8% Professionals ◂ +27.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%
0.0% Labourers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 17th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +16.7 more in North Burngup
133.3 89th pct 150.0 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Mallee Hillin North Burngup even
0 7th pct 0 11th pct
Mean slope in Mallee Hillin North Burngup +1.6 pts higher in Mallee Hill
4.0% 29th pct 2.5% 4th pct

Compare Mallee Hill with nearby areas

Compare North Burngup with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Mallee Hill vs North Burngup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50886/mallee-hill/vs/SAL51133/north-burngup