Compare

Kordabup vs Mount Romance

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Kordabup profile · Mount Romance profile

Kordabup Mount Romance

Kordabup and Mount Romance are two sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Kordabup has a small population of 141 people, while Mount Romance is largely non-residential with no recorded population. Because Kordabup has people living there, it has a far higher level of street connectivity than Mount Romance.

Both areas are identical in their lack of local infrastructure, with neither one having any schools within 3 km. They also both have no recorded public transport routes or stops, which is common for these remote parts of the state.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kordabupin Mount Romance +141 larger in Kordabup gap narrowing
141 47th pct 0 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 267
  • First area, 2016: 149
  • First area, 2021: 141
  • Second area, 2011: 0
  • Second area, 2016: 0
  • Second area, 2021: 0
57 yrs 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
34.0% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
10.6% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
8.1% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.0%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%

Ancestry & Birthplace

20.6% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%

Language

2.8% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
Limited English in Kordabupin Mount Romance
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Religion

61.0% 95th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 41.9%
  • First area, 2016: 54.4%
  • First area, 2021: 61.0%

Education & Qualifications

39.7% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 43.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.5%
  • First area, 2021: 39.7%
13.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Kordabupin Mount Romance even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Income

Personal income in Kordabupin Mount Romance
$537 16th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $425
  • First area, 2016: $523
  • First area, 2021: $537
Household income in Kordabupin Mount Romance
$924 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $823
  • First area, 2016: $1,107
  • First area, 2021: $924
$1,312 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $987
  • First area, 2016: $982
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
5.7% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
High-income homes in Kordabupin Mount Romance
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kordabupin Mount Romance
27.0% 40th pct —
7.8% 47th pct —
Needs assistance in Kordabupin Mount Romance
2.8% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%

Community Participation

34.4% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.4%
13.1% 54th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
Unpaid child care in Kordabupin Mount Romance
16.4% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.4%
Defence service in Kordabupin Mount Romance
2.5% 47th pct —
33.6% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kordabupin Mount Romance even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Family & Households

2.1 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
17.1% 79th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
36.0% 86th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$265 45th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $90
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $265
$2,600 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,517
  • First area, 2016: $2,023
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Kordabupin Mount Romance
0.70 14th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
22.0% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
62.0% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 51.4%
  • First area, 2016: 54.7%
  • First area, 2021: 62.0%
Separate houses in Kordabupin Mount Romance
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 94.3%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
68.0% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 77.5%
  • First area, 2016: 75.5%
  • First area, 2021: 68.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
40.0% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct —
0.0 0th pct —
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Migration & Movement

27.3% 36th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.6%
  • First area, 2016: 29.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
Recent arrivals in Kordabupin Mount Romance
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
49.2% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 63.3%
  • First area, 2016: 53.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.2%
53.3% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 51.9%
  • First area, 2016: 47.6%
  • First area, 2021: 53.3%

Walkability

0.0 30th pct —
Types ≤15 min in Kordabupin Mount Romance
0.0 31st pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to transit in Kordabupin Mount Romance
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
2.5% 41st pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
28.4 72nd pct —
Intersections/km² in Kordabupin Mount Romance even
0 32nd pct 0 16th pct
8.1% 71st pct —

Compare Kordabup with nearby areas

Compare Mount Romance with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kordabup vs Mount Romance [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50785/kordabup/vs/SAL51032/mount-romance