Compare
Koongamia vs Swan View
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.7 km apart · Koongamia profile · Swan View profile
Koongamia Swan View
Swan View and Koongamia are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Swan View is a larger area with an older typical resident aged 44 and a higher proportion of people born overseas (23.8%). It has a stronger First Nations presence, where typical personal income is far higher ($583) and Year 12 completion is far higher (44.3%) than in Koongamia. In contrast, Koongamia is much more walkable; every home there is within a 15-minute walk of health services, groceries, and schools, while only about 43% to 61% of Swan View homes have that same access.
Everyday life in both places shares several commonalities, such as a similar unemployment rate of around 6%, roughly the same number of people per home, and almost identical commute times to the city. Despite these shared patterns, some gaps are widening. For example, the gap in the number of one-parent families is far higher in Koongamia (29.6%) than in Swan View (19.1%). Similarly, the share of households renting is far higher in Koongamia at 33.2%, while Swan View has far more homes owned outright at 35.1%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,001
- First area, 2016: 988
- First area, 2021: 985
- Second area, 2011: 8,027
- Second area, 2016: 7,907
- Second area, 2021: 7,889
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Koongamia: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Swan View: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Koongamia: 0.9% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Swan View: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Koongamia: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Swan View: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 70–74 in Koongamia: 2.4% males, 1.3% females; 70–74 in Swan View: 2.7% males, 3.3% females
- 65–69 in Koongamia: 3.6% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in Swan View: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Koongamia: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Swan View: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Koongamia: 3.3% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Swan View: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Koongamia: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Swan View: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Koongamia: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Swan View: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Koongamia: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Swan View: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 35–39 in Koongamia: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Swan View: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Koongamia: 3.8% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Swan View: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Koongamia: 3.5% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Swan View: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 20–24 in Koongamia: 4.3% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in Swan View: 3.2% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Koongamia: 3.0% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Swan View: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 10–14 in Koongamia: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Swan View: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
- 5–9 in Koongamia: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Swan View: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 0–4 in Koongamia: 2.5% males, 3.6% females; 0–4 in Swan View: 2.6% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $597
- First area, 2016: $619
- First area, 2021: $654
- Second area, 2011: $601
- Second area, 2016: $639
- Second area, 2021: $720
- First area, 2011: $1,007
- First area, 2016: $1,180
- First area, 2021: $1,260
- Second area, 2011: $1,231
- Second area, 2016: $1,321
- Second area, 2021: $1,403
- First area, 2011: $1,307
- First area, 2016: $1,399
- First area, 2021: $1,571
- Second area, 2011: $1,527
- Second area, 2016: $1,616
- Second area, 2021: $1,856
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.4
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $240
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $335
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $1,712
- First area, 2016: $1,509
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,625
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,647
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Koongamia with nearby areas
Compare Swan View with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Koongamia vs Swan View [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50782/koongamia/vs/SAL51420/swan-view