Compare
Karloo vs Mount Tarcoola
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Karloo profile · Mount Tarcoola profile
Karloo Mount Tarcoola
Mount Tarcoola and Karloo are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Mount Tarcoola has a more qualified workforce, with 14.1% of adults holding a bachelor degree and 46.8% finishing Year 12, compared to 3.0% and 21.7% in Karloo. This helps explain the gap in typical weekly personal incomes, which are far higher in Mount Tarcoola at $902, while Karloo is $558. Karloo has a much larger First Nations population at 22.2%, and a far higher First Nations unemployment rate of 41.7% compared to 11.1% in Mount Tarcoola.
Both areas are almost identical in their housing styles, with nearly every home being a separate detached house. They also share a similar layout in terms of nature, as almost every home in both places is within a 15 minute walk of a park. While they are close by, Mount Tarcoola is much more walkable for daily needs, with 95.9% of homes within a short walk of groceries compared to just 6.5% in Karloo.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 649
- First area, 2016: 579
- First area, 2021: 495
- Second area, 2011: 3,347
- Second area, 2016: 3,197
- Second area, 2021: 3,257
- First area, 2011: 28 yrs
- First area, 2016: 29 yrs
- First area, 2021: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Karloo: 0.0% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Mount Tarcoola: 0.6% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Karloo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Tarcoola: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Karloo: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Mount Tarcoola: 1.1% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Karloo: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Karloo: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Karloo: 3.2% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Karloo: 2.8% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
- 50–54 in Karloo: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
- 45–49 in Karloo: 2.0% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Karloo: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 40–44 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.7% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Karloo: 3.4% males, 4.4% females; 35–39 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in Karloo: 2.6% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Karloo: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Karloo: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Mount Tarcoola: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Karloo: 4.6% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
- 10–14 in Karloo: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 10–14 in Mount Tarcoola: 4.3% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Karloo: 4.4% males, 5.2% females; 5–9 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.5% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Karloo: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Tarcoola: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $463
- First area, 2016: $464
- First area, 2021: $558
- Second area, 2011: $758
- Second area, 2016: $745
- Second area, 2021: $902
- First area, 2011: $846
- First area, 2016: $933
- First area, 2021: $1,233
- Second area, 2011: $1,644
- Second area, 2016: $1,621
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
- First area, 2011: $944
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $1,426
- Second area, 2011: $1,788
- Second area, 2016: $1,839
- Second area, 2021: $2,088
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $220
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,181
- First area, 2021: $1,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,750
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Karloo with nearby areas
Compare Mount Tarcoola with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Karloo vs Mount Tarcoola [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50730/karloo/vs/SAL51036/mount-tarcoola