Compare

Kalumburu vs Oombulgurri

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 127 km apart · Kalumburu profile · Oombulgurri profile

Kalumburu Oombulgurri

Kalumburu and Oombulgurri are two remote areas in Western Australia, though they differ significantly in population and makeup. Kalumburu is a family-oriented community where 26.3% of people are children and 88.4% are First Nations people. In contrast, Oombulgurri is sparsely populated and has no children. There is a stark gap in earnings; the typical weekly household income in Oombulgurri is $2,833, which is far higher than the $1,031 typical in Kalumburu.

Everyday life in both places shares a lack of public transport and a workforce where about a quarter of adults are working or looking for work. While both are far from the national figure for typical ages, Oombulgurri's residents are noticeably older. The two areas have also tracked differently since 2011, as more people have moved into Oombulgurri recently compared to Kalumburu.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +361 larger in Kalumburu gap widening
388 61st pct 27 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: 467
  • First area, 2016: 412
  • First area, 2021: 388
  • Second area, 2011: 288
  • Second area, 2016: 13
  • Second area, 2021: 27
Median age in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +5 yrs older in Oombulgurri gap steady
27 yrs 0th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 24 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 27 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 24 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +66.2 pts higher in Kalumburu gap widening
88.4% 100th pct 22.2% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 86.3%
  • First area, 2016: 90.5%
  • First area, 2021: 88.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
Aged 65+ in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +4.4 pts higher in Kalumburu gap widening
4.4% 7th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +26.3 pts higher in Kalumburu gap widening
26.3% 90th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
34.8% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.6%

Age structure

25.8% Young adults (25–44) +26.1 pts ▸ 51.9%
26.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +26.3 pts 0.0%
23.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +8.9 pts 14.8%
21.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +6.6 pts 14.8%
4.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Marital status

77.7% Never married ◂ +11.1 pts 66.7%
15.1% Married +18.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
1.0% Separated +18.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
3.4% Divorced ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.1% Widowed ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Kalumburu Oombulgurri

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Kalumburu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Kalumburu: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Kalumburu: 1.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Kalumburu: 0.0% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Kalumburu: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Kalumburu: 1.0% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Kalumburu: 3.1% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Kalumburu: 1.6% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Kalumburu: 2.6% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Kalumburu: 2.6% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Kalumburu: 5.2% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Kalumburu: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 66.7% females
  • 25–29 in Kalumburu: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Kalumburu: 5.2% males, 5.4% females; 20–24 in Oombulgurri: 33.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Kalumburu: 5.7% males, 5.2% females; 15–19 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Kalumburu: 2.3% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Kalumburu: 2.3% males, 4.1% females; 5–9 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Kalumburu: 8.0% males, 4.7% females; 0–4 in Oombulgurri: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +1.3 pts higher in Kalumburu gap narrowing
1.3% 6th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

92.3% Australia ◂ +51.5 pts 40.7%
0.8% England ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

2.1% Australian +35.0 pts ▸ 37.0%
3.1% English +30.2 pts ▸ 33.3%
1.3% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Irish ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +12.9 pts higher in Kalumburu gap narrowing
12.9% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +1.8 pts higher in Kalumburu
1.8% 84th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

76.0% English only ◂ +24.2 pts 51.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +18.4 pts higher in Oombulgurri gap widening
3.9% 0th pct 22.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Religious affiliation

86.9% Christianity ◂ +75.7 pts 11.1%
8.0% Not stated +32.8 pts ▸ 40.7%
3.9% No religion +18.4 pts ▸ 22.2%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +5.1 pts higher in Oombulgurri gap narrowing
18.7% 1st pct 23.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Bachelor+ in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +3.1 pts higher in Kalumburu gap steady
3.1% 7th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
9.80 74th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +1 more in Kalumburu
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
114 28th pct —

Highest year of school

35.0% Year 10 ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
25.4% Year 11 ◂ +25.4 pts 0.0%
18.7% Year 12 +5.1 pts ▸ 23.8%
18.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +18.4 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

19.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.7 pts 0.0%
9.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
9.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.4% Education ◂ +16.4 pts 0.0%
13.1% Health ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
13.1% Management & commerce ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
8.2% Society & culture ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +$1,122 higher in Oombulgurri gap widening
$315 0th pct $1,437 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $279
  • First area, 2016: $286
  • First area, 2021: $315
  • Second area, 2011: $485
  • Second area, 2016: $769
  • Second area, 2021: $1,437
Household income in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +$1,802 higher in Oombulgurri gap widening
$1,031 15th pct $2,833 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $979
  • First area, 2016: $1,020
  • First area, 2021: $1,031
  • Second area, 2011: $700
  • Second area, 2021: $2,833
Family income in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +$2,067 higher in Oombulgurri gap widening
$766 0th pct $2,833 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $864
  • First area, 2016: $780
  • First area, 2021: $766
  • Second area, 2011: $625
  • Second area, 2021: $2,833
High earners in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +3.4 pts higher in Kalumburu gap steady
3.4% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
8.2% 24th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.8%

Household income distribution

23.5% $1,500–$2,999 +51.5 pts ▸ 75.0%
48.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +48.2 pts 0.0%
27.1% Under $650 ◂ +27.1 pts 0.0%
4.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

81.5% Under $650 ◂ +81.5 pts 0.0%
7.9% $650–$1,499 +20.7 pts ▸ 28.6%
4.1% $1,500–$2,999 +10.2 pts ▸ 14.3%
1.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +17.8 pts higher in Kalumburu
17.8% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Mental health in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +3.4 pts higher in Kalumburu
3.4% 18th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +2.3 pts higher in Kalumburu gap widening
2.3% 26th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.1% Diabetes ◂ +11.1 pts 0.0%
6.7% Asthma ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
6.4% Other condition ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Mental health ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.3% Heart disease ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.3% Lung condition ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.8% Stroke ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.0% None ◂ +34.7 pts 33.3%
12.4% One condition ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
4.1% Two conditions ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Three or more ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +2.7 pts higher in Kalumburu gap narrowing
2.7% 1st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +34.6 pts higher in Kalumburu gap widening
34.6% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +35.1 pts higher in Kalumburu gap widening
54.1% 100th pct 19.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.6%
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 54.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
Defence service in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
1.4% 36th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +12.0 pts higher in Kalumburu gap narrowing
12.0% 9th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +337 larger in Kalumburu
343 86th pct 6 51st pct
Median age in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +17 yrs older in Kalumburu
23 yrs 38th pct 6 yrs 0th pct
15.1% 6th pct —
32.7% 95th pct —
$296 7th pct —
Household income in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
$918 15th pct —
Indigenous language in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
21.3% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +1.4 larger in Kalumburu gap widening
4.0 100th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0
  • First area, 2016: 4.2
  • First area, 2021: 4.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
37.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40.6%
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.3%
18.8% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 20.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%

Family composition

11.2% Couples without children +38.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
49.1% Couples with children ◂ +20.5 pts 28.6%
37.0% One-parent families ◂ +37.0 pts 0.0%
2.8% Other families ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

11.8% 2 people +138.2 pts ▸ 150.0%
31.8% 6 or more ◂ +31.8 pts 0.0%
18.8% 1 person ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
15.3% 5 people ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
9.4% 3 people ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
8.2% 4 people ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$75 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: $50
  • First area, 2016: $80
  • First area, 2021: $75
  • Second area, 2011: $36
People / bedroom in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +0.40 higher in Kalumburu gap widening
1.30 100th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.50
  • First area, 2016: 1.40
  • First area, 2021: 1.30
  • Second area, 2011: 1.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
89.4% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 95.7%
  • First area, 2016: 96.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
Separate houses in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
98.8% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 96.7%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 98.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.0%
76.5% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 71.7%
  • First area, 2016: 81.5%
  • First area, 2021: 76.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.0%

How homes are owned or rented

8.2% Other tenure +116.8 pts ▸ 125.0%
89.4% Rented ◂ +89.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Owned outright even 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%

Types of homes

98.8% Separate house ◂ +98.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

3.5% 5 or more +121.5 pts ▸ 125.0%
36.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +36.5 pts 0.0%
36.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +36.5 pts 0.0%
14.1% 2 bedrooms ◂ +14.1 pts 0.0%
11.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

71.1% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 67.4%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.3%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

79.2% Walked +20.8 pts ▸ 100.0%
11.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +11.3 pts 0.0%
7.5% Car (driver) ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +16.8 pts higher in Oombulgurri gap narrowing
13.7% 8th pct 30.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%

Jobs & Industry

21.6% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 22.0%
  • First area, 2016: 40.5%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
Participation in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +3.2 pts higher in Oombulgurri gap narrowing
25.3% 0th pct 28.6% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.8%
  • First area, 2016: 41.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
71.7% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 54.1%
  • First area, 2016: 37.7%
  • First area, 2021: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%

Industries people work in

0.0% Accommodation & food +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
37.7% Education & training ◂ +37.7 pts 0.0%
15.1% Administrative & support ◂ +15.1 pts 0.0%
13.2% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
9.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
7.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

7.5% Managers +42.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.5% Community & personal service ◂ +41.5 pts 0.0%
30.2% Professionals ◂ +30.2 pts 0.0%
20.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
5.7% Labourers ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.8 58th pct —
Types ≤15 min in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
1.8 65th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Walk to transit in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri
0.0% 0th pct —
92.3% 94th pct —
92.3% 81st pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Amenities/1k in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +254.1 more in Oombulgurri
5.2 30th pct 259.3 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Kalumburuin Oombulgurri +10 higher in Kalumburu
10 72nd pct 0 0th pct
3.0% 12th pct —

Compare Kalumburu with nearby areas

Compare Oombulgurri with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Kalumburu vs Oombulgurri [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50716/kalumburu/vs/SAL51182/oombulgurri