Compare

Jarlmadangah Burru vs Roebuck

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 143 km apart · Jarlmadangah Burru profile · Roebuck profile

Jarlmadangah Burru Roebuck

Roebuck and Jarlmadangah Burru are two remote Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Jarlmadangah Burru is a sparsely populated area where 85.7% of people are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander, compared with 20.3% in Roebuck. Incomes are much higher in Roebuck, where the typical personal weekly income is $943, while it is $479 in Jarlmadangah Burru. Roebuck also has a far older population, with a typical age of 39 and 14.2% of residents aged 65 or over, whereas Jarlmadangah Burru's typical resident is just 29 and has no one over 65.

These two places have followed different paths since 2011, with the gaps between them shifting across many measures. They do share some common ground, such as having no residents who served in the Defence Force and no homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport. Both areas also lack a 15-minute-city walkshed, meaning most daily needs aren't reachable on foot. However, they differ in their school systems, with Roebuck featuring mostly government schools while Jarlmadangah Burru uses independent schooling.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +571 larger in Roebuck
35 21st pct 606 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: 35
  • Second area, 2011: 275
  • Second area, 2016: 509
  • Second area, 2021: 606
Median age in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +10 yrs older in Roebuck
29 yrs 4th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2021: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +65.4 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
85.7% 100th pct 20.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 85.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Aged 65+ in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +14.2 pts higher in Roebuck
0.0% 0th pct 14.2% 29th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.2%
Under 15 in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +4.8 pts higher in Roebuck
17.1% 50th pct 21.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.9%
De facto in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +11.5 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
29.2% 99th pct 17.7% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%

Age structure

42.9% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +15.3 pts 27.6%
22.9% Older adults (45–64) +5.5 pts ▸ 28.4%
17.1% Children (0–14) +4.8 pts ▸ 21.9%
17.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.4 pts 8.7%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +14.2 pts ▸ 14.2%

Marital status

66.7% Never married ◂ +23.1 pts 43.6%
12.5% Married +29.0 pts ▸ 41.5%
12.5% Divorced ◂ +2.0 pts 10.5%
12.5% Widowed ◂ +10.2 pts 2.3%
0.0% Separated +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Age & sex structure

Jarlmadangah Burru Roebuck

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Roebuck: 0.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Roebuck: 0.5% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Roebuck: 1.0% males, 0.5% females
  • 70–74 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Roebuck: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
  • 65–69 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Roebuck: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 60–64 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Roebuck: 5.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Roebuck: 1.9% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Roebuck: 5.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 45–49 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Roebuck: 3.5% males, 2.3% females
  • 40–44 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Roebuck: 3.9% males, 3.7% females
  • 35–39 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Roebuck: 2.7% males, 4.4% females
  • 30–34 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 17.4% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Roebuck: 2.1% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 17.4% males, 13.0% females; 25–29 in Roebuck: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 20–24 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Roebuck: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 26.1% females; 15–19 in Roebuck: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 13.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Roebuck: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 5–9 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 13.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Roebuck: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Jarlmadangah Burru: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Roebuck: 2.7% males, 3.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +6.3 pts higher in Roebuck
8.6% 36th pct 14.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.9%

Country of birth

82.9% Australia ◂ +16.4 pts 66.5%
8.6% New Zealand ◂ +6.1 pts 2.5%
0.0% England +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% South Africa +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% China +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

0.0% Australian +34.3 pts ▸ 34.3%
0.0% English +31.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
8.6% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 6.8%
0.0% Scottish +6.9 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.0% Italian +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% German +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Chinese +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Dutch +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +15.8 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
22.9% 88th pct 7.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Limited English in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +0.5 pts higher in Roebuck
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 69th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%

Language used at home

77.1% English only ◂ +3.4 pts 73.8%
0.0% Mandarin +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +11.1 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
57.1% 91st pct 46.0% 68th pct
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.0%

Religious affiliation

57.1% No religion ◂ +11.1 pts 46.0%
51.4% Christianity ◂ +18.6 pts 32.8%
0.0% Not stated +20.6 pts ▸ 20.6%
11.4% Other religions ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +23.7 pts higher in Roebuck
19.2% 1st pct 42.9% 45th pct
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.9%
Bachelor+ in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +1.4 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
16.7% 58th pct 15.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +4 more in Roebuck
1 43rd pct 5 73rd pct
Avg size in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +505 larger in Roebuck
22 6th pct 527 75th pct
ICSEA in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +173 higher in Roebuck
742 2nd pct 915 14th pct

Highest year of school

19.2% Year 12 +23.7 pts ▸ 42.9%
34.6% Year 11 ◂ +25.4 pts 9.2%
34.6% Year 10 ◂ +12.8 pts 21.8%
30.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +24.1 pts 6.6%

Highest qualification level

23.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +9.3 pts 14.2%
23.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +22.3 pts 1.2%
17.6% Certificate III / IV +3.1 pts ▸ 20.7%
17.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.5 pts 15.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Field of qualification

29.4% Management & commerce ◂ +20.4 pts 9.0%
0.0% Engineering & related +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Health +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Society & culture +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
0.0% Education +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Architecture & building +5.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Creative arts +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +$464 higher in Roebuck
$479 10th pct $943 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: $479
  • Second area, 2011: $533
  • Second area, 2016: $753
  • Second area, 2021: $943
Household income in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +$790 higher in Roebuck
$866 8th pct $1,656 58th pct
  • First area, 2021: $866
  • Second area, 2011: $744
  • Second area, 2016: $1,208
  • Second area, 2021: $1,656
Family income in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +$1,019 higher in Roebuck
$1,124 10th pct $2,143 66th pct
  • First area, 2021: $1,124
  • Second area, 2011: $858
  • Second area, 2016: $1,542
  • Second area, 2021: $2,143
High earners in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +12.2 pts higher in Roebuck
0.0% 0th pct 12.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
— 24.6% 73rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

Household income distribution

53.8% Under $650 ◂ +38.9 pts 15.0%
46.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +21.6 pts 24.6%
38.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.7 pts 25.7%
0.0% $4,000 or more +13.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +10.8 pts ▸ 10.8%

Personal income distribution

45.8% Under $650 ◂ +18.0 pts 27.9%
45.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +19.4 pts 26.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +19.1 pts ▸ 19.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +2.5 pts higher in Roebuck
17.1% 10th pct 19.6% 13th pct
Mental health in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +4.0 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
8.6% 54th pct 4.6% 23rd pct
Needs assistance in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +3.5 pts higher in Roebuck
0.0% 0th pct 3.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.4% Asthma ◂ +6.0 pts 5.4%
8.6% Mental health ◂ +4.0 pts 4.6%
0.0% Arthritis +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Other condition +5.3 pts ▸ 5.3%
0.0% Diabetes +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.0% Cancer +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Lung condition +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Heart disease +2.0 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

80.0% None ◂ +19.9 pts 60.1%
17.1% One condition ◂ +4.4 pts 12.7%
11.4% Two conditions ◂ +7.3 pts 4.1%
0.0% Three or more +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +3.2 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
20.8% 62nd pct 17.6% 48th pct
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
Unpaid carers in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +5.9 pts higher in Roebuck
0.0% 0th pct 5.9% 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
Unpaid child care in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +14.9 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
37.5% 90th pct 22.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Defence service in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +18.2 pts higher in Roebuck
0.0% 0th pct 18.2% 19th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +93 larger in Roebuck
30 73rd pct 123 86th pct
Median age in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +3 yrs older in Roebuck
28 yrs 57th pct 31 yrs 66th pct
Year 12 in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +10.3 pts higher in Roebuck
34.8% 37th pct 45.1% 62nd pct
— 8.3% 40th pct
Median income in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +$97 higher in Roebuck
$440 23rd pct $537 37th pct
Household income in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +$792 higher in Roebuck
$833 12th pct $1,625 47th pct
Indigenous language in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +18.5 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
26.7% 88th pct 8.1% 71st pct

Family & Households

Household size in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +0.2 larger in Roebuck
2.5 50th pct 2.7 71st pct
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7
One-parent in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +35.5 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
48.4% 100th pct 12.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.9%
— 25.7% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%

Family composition

19.4% Couples with children +35.0 pts ▸ 54.4%
48.4% One-parent families ◂ +35.5 pts 12.9%
35.5% Couples without children ◂ +5.8 pts 29.7%
0.0% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

69.2% 2 people ◂ +37.5 pts 31.7%
30.8% 5 people ◂ +25.4 pts 5.4%
23.1% 1 person +2.7 pts ▸ 25.7%
0.0% 4 people +16.8 pts ▸ 16.8%
0.0% 3 people +12.6 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.0% 6 or more +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +$215 higher in Roebuck
$35 0th pct $250 40th pct
  • First area, 2021: $35
  • Second area, 2016: $175
  • Second area, 2021: $250
— $2,167 80th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +0.50 higher in Roebuck
0.80 43rd pct 1.30 100th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.80
  • Second area, 2016: 1.10
  • Second area, 2021: 1.30
— 15.6% 46th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
— 44.9% 61st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 47.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%
— 68.9% 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 51.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
— 44.9% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 37.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.9%

How homes are owned or rented

115.4% Rented ◂ +99.8 pts 15.6%
0.0% Owned outright +44.9 pts ▸ 44.9%
38.5% Other tenure ◂ +28.3 pts 10.2%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +25.1 pts ▸ 25.1%
0.0% Not stated +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +31.1 pts 68.9%
0.0% Other dwelling +26.9 pts ▸ 26.9%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

76.9% 3 bedrooms ◂ +54.8 pts 22.2%
46.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +28.2 pts 18.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Studio / none +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +11.4 pts ▸ 11.4%
0.0% 5 or more +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%

Weekly rent distribution

100.0% Under $200 ◂ +65.4 pts 34.6%
0.0% $200–$349 +19.2 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 2.6% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6%
— 10.1% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
— 1.6% 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

78.6% Walked ◂ +62.7 pts 15.9%
35.7% Car (driver) +12.7 pts ▸ 48.4%
21.4% Worked at home ◂ +11.4 pts 10.1%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Bus +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

53.8% No vehicle ◂ +51.3 pts 2.6%
23.1% 2 vehicles +12.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
30.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +2.4 pts 28.4%
0.0% 3 vehicles +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% 4 or more +14.2 pts ▸ 14.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +6.1 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
41.9% 82nd pct 35.8% 67th pct
  • First area, 2021: 41.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.8%
— 32.2% 96th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%

Jobs & Industry

— 4.1% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Participation in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +1.9 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
58.3% 42nd pct 56.4% 36th pct
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
— 62.0% 69th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.0%

Industries people work in

50.0% Education & training ◂ +42.6 pts 7.4%
28.6% Other services ◂ +25.1 pts 3.5%
21.4% Health care & social assistance ◂ +7.1 pts 14.3%
0.0% Accommodation & food +17.4 pts ▸ 17.4%
0.0% Construction +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Retail trade +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +6.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Mining +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Administrative & support +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

42.9% Technicians & trades ◂ +27.7 pts 15.1%
35.7% Professionals ◂ +16.3 pts 19.4%
35.7% Labourers ◂ +22.1 pts 13.6%
28.6% Managers ◂ +12.7 pts 15.9%
21.4% Community & personal service ◂ +9.8 pts 11.6%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +5.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.0% Sales workers +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +0.5 higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
0.5 52nd pct 0.0 20th pct
Types ≤15 min in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +1.0 more in Jarlmadangah Burru
1.0 59th pct 0.0 29th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +100.0 pts higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
100.0% 100th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +10.4 more in Jarlmadangah Burru
28.6 72nd pct 18.2 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +6 higher in Jarlmadangah Burru
6 70th pct 0 7th pct
Mean slope in Jarlmadangah Burruin Roebuck +0.6 pts higher in Roebuck
2.2% 0th pct 2.9% 10th pct

Compare Jarlmadangah Burru with nearby areas

Compare Roebuck with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Jarlmadangah Burru vs Roebuck [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50685/jarlmadangah-burru/vs/SAL51306/roebuck