Compare
Hamersley Range vs Tom Price
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 116 km apart · Hamersley Range profile · Tom Price profile
Hamersley Range Tom Price
Tom Price and Hamersley Range are two Western Australian areas that differ sharply in their demographics. Tom Price is a younger, family-focused hub where 31.2% of people are children under 15, and 38.4% of residents provide unpaid childcare. It has a more mobile population, with 60.2% moving in the last five years, and a higher share of high earners, with 37.0% making $2,000 or more a week. In contrast, Hamersley Range is sparsely populated and more residential, with a much smaller share of children (4.1%) and adults working or looking for work (27.1%).
Both areas share a total lack of public transport stops and routes. This common lack of infrastructure sits alongside other differences, such as Hamersley Range having a far higher share of recent overseas arrivals at 26.1%. While Tom Price has more people who finished Year 12 (48.1% compared to 20.2% in Hamersley Range), the typical weekly income in Hamersley Range is a little higher at $2,167, compared to $1,741 in Tom Price.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 0
- First area, 2021: 197
- Second area, 2011: 5,460
- Second area, 2016: 3,005
- Second area, 2021: 2,910
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tom Price: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Tom Price: 0.0% males, 0.1% females
- 75–79 in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Tom Price: 0.3% males, 0.1% females
- 70–74 in Hamersley Range: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 70–74 in Tom Price: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
- 65–69 in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Tom Price: 0.8% males, 0.6% females
- 60–64 in Hamersley Range: 4.6% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Tom Price: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Hamersley Range: 6.2% males, 1.5% females; 55–59 in Tom Price: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 50–54 in Hamersley Range: 10.3% males, 1.5% females; 50–54 in Tom Price: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 45–49 in Hamersley Range: 3.6% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Tom Price: 4.0% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Hamersley Range: 8.8% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Tom Price: 4.7% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Hamersley Range: 3.1% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Tom Price: 6.1% males, 5.8% females
- 30–34 in Hamersley Range: 9.8% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Tom Price: 4.8% males, 5.5% females
- 25–29 in Hamersley Range: 9.3% males, 4.6% females; 25–29 in Tom Price: 2.5% males, 3.4% females
- 20–24 in Hamersley Range: 9.8% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Tom Price: 1.8% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Hamersley Range: 3.1% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Tom Price: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 10–14 in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 4.6% females; 10–14 in Tom Price: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Tom Price: 7.1% males, 5.8% females
- 0–4 in Hamersley Range: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Tom Price: 5.7% males, 5.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,824
- Second area, 2016: $1,614
- Second area, 2021: $1,741
- Second area, 2011: $2,768
- Second area, 2016: $2,490
- Second area, 2021: $3,125
- Second area, 2011: $2,861
- Second area, 2016: $2,965
- Second area, 2021: $3,407
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Housing & Dwellings
- Second area, 2011: $37
- Second area, 2016: $46
- Second area, 2021: $48
- Second area, 2011: $657
- Second area, 2016: $737
- Second area, 2021: $1,200
- First area, 2021: 2.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hamersley Range with nearby areas
Compare Tom Price with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hamersley Range vs Tom Price [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50608/hamersley-range/vs/SAL51456/tom-price