Compare

Hamersley vs Westminster

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Hamersley profile · Westminster profile

Hamersley Westminster

Westminster and Hamersley are neighbouring areas in Perth's north, but they have very different profiles. Westminster is much more culturally diverse, with 48.7% of people born overseas and 46.1% using a language other than English at home. It also has a higher proportion of renters, at 44.2%, and a younger population with a typical age of 34. In contrast, Hamersley has more detached houses (90.5%), more homes owned outright (39.9%), and a typical resident age of 39. Income is also notably higher in Hamersley, where typical family weekly earnings are $2,227, compared to $1,631 in Westminster.

Both areas have tracked similarly in some respects since 2011, and they now share many common traits. They are almost identical in their rate of adults working or looking for work, and both have nearly 100% of homes within walking distance of a park and public transport. They also take the same amount of time to drive to the city. While Hamersley has more public transport departures, both areas remain well connected to the rest of the city.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hamersleyin Westminster +1,833 larger in Westminster gap widening
5,209 86th pct 7,042 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,982
  • First area, 2016: 4,982
  • First area, 2021: 5,209
  • Second area, 2011: 5,175
  • Second area, 2016: 6,203
  • Second area, 2021: 7,042
Median age in Hamersleyin Westminster +5 yrs older in Hamersley gap narrowing
39 yrs 26th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.9 pts higher in Westminster gap steady
1.1% 41st pct 2.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%
Aged 65+ in Hamersleyin Westminster +8.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
21.0% 60th pct 12.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Under 15 in Hamersleyin Westminster +1.2 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
19.7% 68th pct 18.5% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%
De facto in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
12.3% 51st pct 11.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

27.4% Young adults (25–44) +12.1 pts ▸ 39.5%
22.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +3.0 pts 19.3%
21.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.9 pts 12.2%
19.7% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.2 pts 18.5%
9.5% Youth (15–24) +0.9 pts ▸ 10.5%

Marital status

52.0% Married ◂ +10.9 pts 41.1%
32.1% Never married +7.9 pts ▸ 40.1%
8.5% Divorced +2.1 pts ▸ 10.6%
4.3% Widowed ◂ +0.3 pts 4.0%
2.9% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 4.3%

Age & sex structure

Hamersley Westminster

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hamersley: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Westminster: 0.7% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Hamersley: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Westminster: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
  • 75–79 in Hamersley: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Westminster: 1.1% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Hamersley: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Westminster: 1.1% males, 1.6% females
  • 65–69 in Hamersley: 2.6% males, 3.2% females; 65–69 in Westminster: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 60–64 in Hamersley: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Westminster: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 55–59 in Hamersley: 2.3% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Westminster: 2.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 50–54 in Hamersley: 3.1% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Westminster: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 45–49 in Hamersley: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Westminster: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 40–44 in Hamersley: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Westminster: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Hamersley: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 35–39 in Westminster: 5.5% males, 5.2% females
  • 30–34 in Hamersley: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 30–34 in Westminster: 5.7% males, 6.0% females
  • 25–29 in Hamersley: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Westminster: 4.9% males, 5.3% females
  • 20–24 in Hamersley: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Westminster: 3.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Hamersley: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Westminster: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Hamersley: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 10–14 in Westminster: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
  • 5–9 in Hamersley: 3.2% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Westminster: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Hamersley: 4.0% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Westminster: 4.2% males, 4.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hamersleyin Westminster +20.4 pts higher in Westminster gap widening
28.3% 88th pct 48.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.7%

Country of birth

69.0% Australia ◂ +24.5 pts 44.5%
1.3% India +7.7 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.8% England ◂ +4.3 pts 2.5%
3.2% New Zealand ◂ +1.2 pts 2.0%
0.5% Philippines +2.2 pts ▸ 2.7%
1.0% Vietnam +1.6 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.8% Italy +0.7 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.9% China ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.1% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

40.0% English ◂ +20.3 pts 19.8%
34.9% Australian ◂ +18.4 pts 16.4%
11.9% Irish ◂ +6.0 pts 5.9%
9.1% Scottish ◂ +4.6 pts 4.6%
1.7% Indian +6.4 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.2% Italian ◂ +0.5 pts 6.7%
3.3% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.7% Filipino +2.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.2% Vietnamese +1.9 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.6% German ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +1.3 pts 0.8%
1.2% Greek +0.2 pts ▸ 1.4%

Language

Other language in Hamersleyin Westminster +31.9 pts higher in Westminster gap widening
14.2% 82nd pct 46.1% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.1%
Limited English in Hamersleyin Westminster +5.2 pts higher in Westminster gap narrowing
1.7% 84th pct 7.0% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Language used at home

82.8% English only ◂ +36.2 pts 46.5%
0.4% Punjabi +3.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.0% Vietnamese +2.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.6% Arabic +2.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.2% Italian +1.1 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.1% Hindi +2.0 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.8% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.2% Tagalog +1.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 1.0%
0.2% Greek +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Religion

No religion in Hamersleyin Westminster +17.8 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
43.9% 61st pct 26.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.7%
  • First area, 2021: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.2%

Religious affiliation

46.4% Christianity ◂ +5.1 pts 41.3%
43.9% No religion ◂ +17.8 pts 26.2%
1.5% Islam +7.4 pts ▸ 8.9%
4.3% Not stated +4.1 pts ▸ 8.4%
1.0% Hinduism +6.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
1.8% Buddhism +2.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.8% Other religions +3.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.2% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap narrowing
62.1% 83rd pct 61.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.0%
  • First area, 2016: 57.1%
  • First area, 2021: 62.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.2%
Bachelor+ in Hamersleyin Westminster +2.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
26.7% 80th pct 23.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.1%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Schools/1k kids in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.35 more in Westminster
1.95 28th pct 2.31 33rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hamersleyin Westminster +4 more in Westminster
39 90th pct 43 91st pct
Avg size in Hamersleyin Westminster +76 larger in Hamersley
481 70th pct 405 60th pct
ICSEA in Hamersleyin Westminster +33 higher in Hamersley
1,044 76th pct 1,010 62nd pct

Highest year of school

62.1% Year 12 ◂ +0.9 pts 61.2%
19.7% Year 10 ◂ +5.6 pts 14.1%
6.1% Year 9 or below +3.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.1% Year 11 ◂ +1.8 pts 6.3%

Highest qualification level

29.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +5.7 pts 23.4%
29.0% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.1 pts 25.9%
18.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +1.2 pts 17.1%
6.5% Postgraduate degree +2.2 pts ▸ 8.7%
4.7% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.5 pts 3.2%
1.7% Certificate I / II +0.5 pts ▸ 2.3%

Field of qualification

16.8% Management & commerce +3.5 pts ▸ 20.2%
17.5% Engineering & related ◂ +3.6 pts 13.9%
12.1% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 9.5%
10.2% Society & culture +0.7 pts ▸ 11.0%
10.8% Education ◂ +5.5 pts 5.3%
7.5% Architecture & building ◂ +3.4 pts 4.1%
4.8% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.9 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.3% Information technology +0.9 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 3.1%
3.5% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 3.2%
1.0% Agriculture & environment +0.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Hamersleyin Westminster +$123 higher in Hamersley gap steady
$892 72nd pct $769 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $687
  • First area, 2016: $749
  • First area, 2021: $892
  • Second area, 2011: $555
  • Second area, 2016: $618
  • Second area, 2021: $769
Household income in Hamersleyin Westminster +$452 higher in Hamersley gap widening
$1,856 68th pct $1,404 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,489
  • First area, 2016: $1,614
  • First area, 2021: $1,856
  • Second area, 2011: $1,082
  • Second area, 2016: $1,246
  • Second area, 2021: $1,404
Family income in Hamersleyin Westminster +$596 higher in Hamersley gap widening
$2,227 70th pct $1,631 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,732
  • First area, 2016: $1,891
  • First area, 2021: $2,227
  • Second area, 2011: $1,211
  • Second area, 2016: $1,404
  • Second area, 2021: $1,631
High earners in Hamersleyin Westminster +8.4 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
14.6% 78th pct 6.2% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
High-income homes in Hamersleyin Westminster +11.5 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
22.9% 69th pct 11.4% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%

Household income distribution

25.1% $650–$1,499 +6.8 pts ▸ 32.0%
30.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.6 pts ▸ 31.4%
11.9% Under $650 +6.2 pts ▸ 18.2%
11.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.0 pts 3.6%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.5 pts 7.8%

Personal income distribution

38.6% Under $650 +1.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
30.4% $650–$1,499 +5.3 pts ▸ 35.7%
22.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.7 pts 14.9%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 1.3%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hamersleyin Westminster +5.5 pts higher in Hamersley
27.5% 44th pct 22.0% 20th pct
Mental health in Hamersleyin Westminster +1.0 pts higher in Hamersley
8.3% 52nd pct 7.4% 43rd pct
Needs assistance in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.7 pts higher in Westminster gap steady
4.2% 45th pct 4.9% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.6% Arthritis ◂ +2.6 pts 6.0%
8.3% Mental health ◂ +1.0 pts 7.4%
8.1% Other condition ◂ +1.5 pts 6.6%
7.7% Asthma ◂ +1.2 pts 6.4%
4.6% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.9% Heart disease ◂ +1.1 pts 2.8%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 2.0%
1.7% Lung condition ◂ +0.2 pts 1.5%
0.7% Stroke ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.2% None +1.6 pts ▸ 68.8%
19.3% One condition ◂ +4.3 pts 15.1%
5.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.3 pts 4.4%
2.5% Three or more even 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hamersleyin Westminster +7.1 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
17.2% 45th pct 10.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Unpaid carers in Hamersleyin Westminster +3.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
12.2% 43rd pct 8.3% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Unpaid child care in Hamersleyin Westminster +7.3 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
33.1% 85th pct 25.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Hamersleyin Westminster +2.9 pts higher in Hamersley
4.3% 75th pct 1.4% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Hamersleyin Westminster +7.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
22.2% 38th pct 14.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hamersleyin Westminster +84 larger in Westminster
56 78th pct 140 86th pct
Median age in Hamersleyin Westminster +6 yrs older in Hamersley
31 yrs 66th pct 25 yrs 46th pct
Year 12 in Hamersleyin Westminster +16.7 pts higher in Hamersley
52.4% 75th pct 35.7% 39th pct
Unemployment in Hamersleyin Westminster +2.7 pts higher in Westminster
17.6% 79th pct 20.4% 86th pct
Median income in Hamersleyin Westminster +$497 higher in Hamersley
$966 77th pct $469 28th pct
Household income in Hamersleyin Westminster +$1,537 higher in Hamersley
$2,750 86th pct $1,213 27th pct
Indigenous language in Hamersleyin Westminster +16.1 pts higher in Hamersley
23.2% 88th pct 7.1% 66th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.3 larger in Hamersley gap widening
2.6 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Hamersleyin Westminster +6.5 pts higher in Westminster gap widening
13.2% 63rd pct 19.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
Living alone in Hamersleyin Westminster +10.4 pts higher in Westminster gap widening
21.7% 43rd pct 32.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Family composition

58.4% Couples with children ◂ +5.3 pts 53.1%
27.9% Couples without children ◂ +3.2 pts 24.7%
13.2% One-parent families +6.5 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.7% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 2.4%

Household size

36.2% 2 people ◂ +4.0 pts 32.3%
21.7% 1 person +10.4 pts ▸ 32.0%
17.2% 3 people +0.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
16.8% 4 people ◂ +5.2 pts 11.6%
5.5% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 4.5%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 2.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hamersleyin Westminster +$50 higher in Hamersley gap steady
$380 78th pct $330 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: $350
  • First area, 2016: $400
  • First area, 2021: $380
  • Second area, 2011: $300
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $330
Mortgage in Hamersleyin Westminster +$483 higher in Hamersley gap widening
$2,000 72nd pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,755
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $2,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,800
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.10 higher in Westminster gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hamersleyin Westminster +28.3 pts higher in Westminster gap widening
16.0% 48th pct 44.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.2%
Owned outright in Hamersleyin Westminster +21.3 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
39.9% 46th pct 18.6% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.1%
  • First area, 2016: 40.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Separate houses in Hamersleyin Westminster +27.6 pts higher in Hamersley gap narrowing
90.5% 33rd pct 62.8% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 90.7%
  • First area, 2016: 90.6%
  • First area, 2021: 90.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 56.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.8%
3+ bedrooms in Hamersleyin Westminster +16.0 pts higher in Hamersley gap steady
96.2% 92nd pct 80.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.2%
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 96.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 79.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.2%

How homes are owned or rented

16.0% Rented +28.3 pts ▸ 44.2%
42.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.9 pts 34.8%
39.9% Owned outright ◂ +21.3 pts 18.6%
0.9% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.7% Other tenure +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

90.5% Separate house ◂ +27.6 pts 62.8%
9.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +26.5 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.3% Flat or apartment +1.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.3% 3 bedrooms +24.4 pts ▸ 71.7%
42.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +35.1 pts 7.5%
2.6% 2 bedrooms +12.2 pts ▸ 14.8%
6.3% 5 or more ◂ +5.3 pts 1.0%
0.4% 1 bedroom +2.7 pts ▸ 3.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

61.4% $350–$549 ◂ +21.3 pts 40.1%
21.2% $200–$349 +20.1 pts ▸ 41.3%
3.8% Under $200 +10.9 pts ▸ 14.7%
6.0% $550–$749 ◂ +5.8 pts 0.2%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.4% $1,000–$1,799 +27.2 pts ▸ 52.6%
40.8% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +17.4 pts 23.4%
14.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +9.7 pts 4.4%
11.7% Under $1,000 +2.3 pts ▸ 14.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hamersleyin Westminster +3.8 pts higher in Westminster gap narrowing
3.4% 65th pct 7.2% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Work from home in Hamersleyin Westminster +3.9 pts higher in Hamersley gap widening
8.6% 22nd pct 4.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
PT commute in Hamersleyin Westminster +1.7 pts higher in Westminster gap steady
4.2% 89th pct 5.9% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%
PT stops in Hamersleyin Westminster +7 more in Hamersley
36 87th pct 29 86th pct
Stops/1k in Hamersleyin Westminster +2.79 more in Hamersley
6.91 85th pct 4.12 74th pct
Departures/1k in Hamersleyin Westminster +1,842.5 more in Hamersley
4,459.2 100th pct 2,616.7 95th pct
13 86th pct 13 86th pct
3 21st pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Hamersleyin Westminster even
12 8th pct 12 8th pct
Reach 30 min in Hamersleyin Westminster +3,793 more in Westminster
16,025 69th pct 19,818 73rd pct
Reach 45 min in Hamersleyin Westminster +66,315 more in Westminster
89,065 76th pct 155,380 86th pct
Transit to city in Hamersleyin Westminster +8 longer in Westminster
48 32nd pct 56 47th pct

How people get to work

62.9% Car (driver) +4.4 pts ▸ 67.3%
8.6% Worked at home ◂ +3.9 pts 4.7%
1.0% Bus +4.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
4.0% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.2% Train ◂ +2.5 pts 0.7%
0.6% Walked +0.3 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Bicycle ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

45.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +8.2 pts 37.4%
29.8% 1 vehicle +13.8 pts ▸ 43.6%
13.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.9 pts 8.5%
7.9% 4 or more ◂ +4.5 pts 3.4%
3.4% No vehicle +3.8 pts ▸ 7.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hamersleyin Westminster +18.2 pts higher in Westminster gap narrowing
29.3% 44th pct 47.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 30.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 47.5%
Recent arrivals in Hamersleyin Westminster +12.4 pts higher in Westminster gap narrowing
5.1% 43rd pct 17.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hamersleyin Westminster +2.6 pts higher in Westminster gap narrowing
4.2% 59th pct 6.9% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Participation in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.2 pts higher in Hamersley gap narrowing
64.8% 65th pct 64.6% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 63.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 60.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.6%
Full-time in Hamersleyin Westminster +1.0 pts higher in Hamersley gap narrowing
59.5% 58th pct 58.5% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.0%
  • First area, 2016: 58.8%
  • First area, 2021: 59.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.5%

Industries people work in

13.6% Health care & social assistance +3.5 pts ▸ 17.1%
13.2% Construction ◂ +5.2 pts 8.0%
10.8% Education & training ◂ +5.0 pts 5.8%
7.7% Retail trade +2.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.0% Accommodation & food +3.2 pts ▸ 8.3%
8.1% Professional & technical ◂ +2.2 pts 5.9%
6.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.1 pts 5.6%
3.9% Transport & warehousing +2.4 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.0% Mining ◂ +0.9 pts 4.1%
3.5% Manufacturing +1.4 pts ▸ 4.9%
4.8% Other services ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
2.8% Administrative & support +1.9 pts ▸ 4.7%

Occupations people work in

27.4% Professionals ◂ +11.3 pts 16.1%
17.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.3 pts 16.3%
10.8% Community & personal service +5.2 pts ▸ 16.0%
13.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.2 pts 12.0%
7.1% Labourers +5.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.0% Managers ◂ +3.2 pts 7.8%
4.6% Machinery operators & drivers +4.3 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.0% Sales workers +1.4 pts ▸ 8.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.3 higher in Hamersley
6.0 88th pct 5.7 87th pct
Types ≤15 min in Hamersleyin Westminster +1.0 more in Hamersley
6.2 90th pct 5.2 84th pct
15-min city in Hamersleyin Westminster +15.4 pts higher in Hamersley
74.3% 86th pct 58.9% 82nd pct
Walk to shops in Hamersleyin Westminster +6.7 pts higher in Westminster
48.6% 79th pct 55.3% 81st pct
Walk to transit in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.8 pts higher in Westminster
99.2% 97th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.4 pts higher in Hamersley
92.2% 94th pct 91.8% 94th pct
Walk to a park in Hamersleyin Westminster even
99.9% 95th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Hamersleyin Westminster +18.3 pts higher in Hamersley
53.9% 85th pct 35.5% 80th pct
Amenities/1k in Hamersleyin Westminster +3.3 more in Hamersley
10.9 44th pct 7.7 36th pct
Intersections/km² in Hamersleyin Westminster +60 higher in Westminster
95 85th pct 155 88th pct
Mean slope in Hamersleyin Westminster +0.1 pts higher in Westminster
6.0% 54th pct 6.1% 54th pct

Compare Hamersley with nearby areas

Compare Westminster with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hamersley vs Westminster [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50607/hamersley/vs/SAL51588/westminster