Compare

Glenoran vs Jardee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Glenoran profile · Jardee profile

Glenoran Jardee

Jardee and Glenoran are two small, sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. There are significant differences in their social and economic profiles. A far higher share of people in Jardee use another language at home (17.8%) compared to Glenoran (3.1%). Glenoran has a much larger share of people who identify as having no religion (58.8%) compared to Jardee (29.9%). Economically, Jardee has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (20.6%) than Glenoran (10.0%).

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, with many shared characteristics. They have effectively the same typical family and personal incomes and an identical number of people per home. Both are car-dependent areas where no one commutes by public transport. However, Glenoran has seen a far higher share of people working from home (28.6%) than Jardee (4.3%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Glenoranin Jardee +60 larger in Jardee gap narrowing
97 40th pct 157 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 95
  • First area, 2021: 97
  • Second area, 2016: 173
  • Second area, 2021: 157
Median age in Glenoranin Jardee +3 yrs older in Jardee gap narrowing
41 yrs 33rd pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Glenoranin Jardee even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Glenoranin Jardee +5.1 pts higher in Glenoran gap narrowing
21.6% 63rd pct 16.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Under 15 in Glenoranin Jardee +1.7 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
20.6% 73rd pct 22.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
De facto in Glenoranin Jardee +11.5 pts higher in Glenoran gap narrowing
16.7% 78th pct 5.1% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.1%

Age structure

12.4% Older adults (45–64) +13.1 pts ▸ 25.5%
22.7% Young adults (25–44) +2.2 pts ▸ 24.8%
20.6% Children (0–14) +1.7 pts ▸ 22.3%
21.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.1 pts 16.6%
4.1% Youth (15–24) +4.2 pts ▸ 8.3%

Marital status

53.8% Married +3.2 pts ▸ 57.0%
29.5% Never married ◂ +3.0 pts 26.4%
12.8% Divorced +0.4 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Widowed +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Separated +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%

Age & sex structure

Glenoran Jardee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Glenoran: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Jardee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Glenoran: 5.2% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Jardee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Glenoran: 4.2% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Jardee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Glenoran: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Jardee: 7.1% males, 3.9% females
  • 65–69 in Glenoran: 0.0% males, 8.3% females; 65–69 in Jardee: 4.5% males, 7.7% females
  • 60–64 in Glenoran: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Jardee: 4.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 55–59 in Glenoran: 3.1% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Jardee: 2.6% males, 6.5% females
  • 50–54 in Glenoran: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Jardee: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 45–49 in Glenoran: 0.0% males, 5.2% females; 45–49 in Jardee: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 40–44 in Glenoran: 5.2% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Jardee: 5.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 35–39 in Glenoran: 6.3% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Jardee: 3.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 30–34 in Glenoran: 3.1% males, 7.3% females; 30–34 in Jardee: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 25–29 in Glenoran: 0.0% males, 4.2% females; 25–29 in Jardee: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Glenoran: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Jardee: 0.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Glenoran: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Jardee: 4.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 10–14 in Glenoran: 6.3% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Jardee: 4.5% males, 5.2% females
  • 5–9 in Glenoran: 5.2% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Jardee: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in Glenoran: 3.1% males, 6.3% females; 0–4 in Jardee: 2.6% males, 2.6% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Glenoranin Jardee +2.1 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
14.4% 62nd pct 16.6% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Country of birth

89.7% Australia ◂ +5.6 pts 84.1%
3.1% England +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Italy +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.4% English +2.4 pts ▸ 47.8%
39.2% Australian ◂ +7.3 pts 31.8%
5.2% Italian +17.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
13.4% Irish ◂ +7.0 pts 6.4%
12.4% Scottish ◂ +4.1 pts 8.3%
4.1% German +2.2 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Greek +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Glenoranin Jardee +14.7 pts higher in Jardee gap widening
3.1% 47th pct 17.8% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Limited English in Glenoranin Jardee +2.5 pts higher in Jardee gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Language used at home

94.8% English only ◂ +11.4 pts 83.4%
0.0% Greek +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%
0.0% Italian +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Glenoranin Jardee +28.8 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
58.8% 92nd pct 29.9% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.2%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.9%

Religious affiliation

34.0% Christianity +31.6 pts ▸ 65.6%
58.8% No religion ◂ +28.8 pts 29.9%
11.3% Not stated ◂ +2.4 pts 8.9%
0.0% Islam +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Glenoranin Jardee +13.9 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
52.1% 66th pct 38.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 52.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.1%
Bachelor+ in Glenoranin Jardee +1.6 pts higher in Glenoran gap narrowing
11.5% 37th pct 9.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%
Schools ≤3 km in Glenoranin Jardee +2 more in Jardee
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 296 48th pct
— 1,000 56th pct

Highest year of school

52.1% Year 12 ◂ +13.9 pts 38.1%
17.8% Year 10 +9.3 pts ▸ 27.1%
5.5% Year 11 +10.6 pts ▸ 16.1%
6.8% Year 9 or below +9.3 pts ▸ 16.1%

Highest qualification level

32.0% Certificate III / IV +17.2 pts ▸ 49.2%
20.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.9 pts 13.1%
18.0% Bachelor degree +1.7 pts ▸ 19.7%
8.0% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.1 pts 4.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

6.0% Engineering & related +18.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
14.0% Management & commerce +2.4 pts ▸ 16.4%
14.0% Health ◂ +2.5 pts 11.5%
6.0% Education +5.5 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
8.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.1 pts 4.9%
8.0% Society & culture ◂ +1.4 pts 6.6%
6.0% Architecture & building ◂ +6.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Glenoranin Jardee +$13 higher in Jardee gap narrowing
$749 50th pct $762 52nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $591
  • First area, 2021: $749
  • Second area, 2016: $696
  • Second area, 2021: $762
Household income in Glenoranin Jardee +$219 higher in Jardee gap widening
$1,312 33rd pct $1,531 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: $900
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2016: $1,079
  • Second area, 2021: $1,531
Family income in Glenoranin Jardee +$42 higher in Jardee gap narrowing
$1,916 52nd pct $1,958 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,312
  • First area, 2021: $1,916
  • Second area, 2016: $1,550
  • Second area, 2021: $1,958
High earners in Glenoranin Jardee +7.9 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
15.4% 80th pct 7.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
High-income homes in Glenoranin Jardee +10.6 pts higher in Jardee gap steady
10.0% 30th pct 20.6% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Household income distribution

40.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +14.6 pts 25.4%
37.5% Under $650 ◂ +18.5 pts 19.0%
30.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +7.8 pts 22.2%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 9.5%

Personal income distribution

37.2% Under $650 +4.1 pts ▸ 41.3%
29.5% $650–$1,499 +8.5 pts ▸ 38.0%
9.0% $1,500–$2,999 +10.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
6.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Glenoranin Jardee +6.8 pts higher in Jardee
20.6% 15th pct 27.4% 43rd pct
Mental health in Glenoranin Jardee +4.6 pts higher in Jardee
3.1% 17th pct 7.6% 45th pct
Needs assistance in Glenoranin Jardee +5.3 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
7.2% 76th pct 1.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.3% Asthma ◂ +6.7 pts 2.5%
6.2% Diabetes +2.7 pts ▸ 8.9%
7.2% Arthritis +0.4 pts ▸ 7.6%
3.1% Mental health +4.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
6.2% Heart disease ◂ +0.5 pts 5.7%
0.0% Cancer +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.1% Stroke ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Other condition +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.0% None +1.4 pts ▸ 69.4%
14.4% One condition +2.8 pts ▸ 17.2%
0.0% Two conditions +10.2 pts ▸ 10.2%
3.1% Three or more ◂ +1.2 pts 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Glenoranin Jardee +1.4 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
33.3% 89th pct 34.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Unpaid carers in Glenoranin Jardee +1.3 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
10.3% 27th pct 11.6% 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Unpaid child care in Glenoranin Jardee +4.2 pts higher in Glenoran gap narrowing
28.2% 65th pct 24.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%
Defence service in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Glenoranin Jardee +8.0 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
19.2% 23rd pct 27.3% 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Glenoranin Jardee even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
17 yrs 14th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Glenoranin Jardee even gap narrowing
2.4 43rd pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Glenoranin Jardee +3.0 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
7.4% 29th pct 10.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
Living alone in Glenoranin Jardee +2.0 pts higher in Jardee gap widening
25.0% 55th pct 27.0% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Family composition

56.8% Couples with children +8.0 pts ▸ 64.8%
32.1% Couples without children ◂ +3.3 pts 28.8%
7.4% One-parent families +3.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people ◂ +5.8 pts 31.7%
25.0% 1 person +2.0 pts ▸ 27.0%
0.0% 3 people +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
15.0% 4 people ◂ +0.7 pts 14.3%
12.5% 5 people ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Glenoranin Jardee +$34 higher in Glenoran gap widening
$209 28th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $209
  • Second area, 2016: $155
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Glenoranin Jardee +$516 higher in Jardee gap narrowing
$1,759 59th pct $2,275 85th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,059
  • First area, 2021: $1,759
  • Second area, 2016: $1,192
  • Second area, 2021: $2,275
People / bedroom in Glenoranin Jardee +0.10 higher in Glenoran gap widening
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Glenoranin Jardee +2.7 pts higher in Jardee gap narrowing
27.5% 75th pct 30.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 42.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.2%
Owned outright in Glenoranin Jardee +22.6 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
57.5% 88th pct 34.9% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.3%
  • First area, 2021: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%
Separate houses in Glenoranin Jardee +7.5 pts higher in Jardee gap widening
92.5% 38th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 92.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Glenoranin Jardee +5.9 pts higher in Glenoran gap narrowing
90.0% 78th pct 84.1% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 96.4%
  • First area, 2021: 90.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.1%

How homes are owned or rented

57.5% Owned outright ◂ +22.6 pts 34.9%
27.5% Owned with a mortgage +2.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
27.5% Rented +2.7 pts ▸ 30.2%
0.0% Other tenure +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

92.5% Separate house +7.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
10.0% Flat or apartment ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.0% 4 bedrooms +4.7 pts ▸ 39.7%
32.5% 3 bedrooms +4.0 pts ▸ 36.5%
22.5% 5 or more ◂ +14.6 pts 7.9%
20.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.0 pts 19.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

27.3% Under $200 +62.2 pts ▸ 89.5%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +36.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Glenoranin Jardee even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Glenoranin Jardee +24.3 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
28.6% 78th pct 4.3% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%
PT commute in Glenoranin Jardee even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Glenoranin Jardee even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Glenoranin Jardee even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

42.9% Car (driver) +25.2 pts ▸ 68.1%
28.6% Worked at home ◂ +24.3 pts 4.3%
8.2% Car (passenger) ◂ +8.2 pts 0.0%
8.2% Walked ◂ +5.0 pts 3.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

22.5% 1 vehicle +10.3 pts ▸ 32.8%
32.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +4.1 pts 28.4%
17.5% 3 vehicles +0.4 pts ▸ 17.9%
7.5% 4 or more +8.9 pts ▸ 16.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Glenoranin Jardee +9.8 pts higher in Jardee gap widening
21.1% 18th pct 30.9% 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Recent arrivals in Glenoranin Jardee
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Glenoranin Jardee +3.4 pts higher in Glenoran gap widening
7.4% 86th pct 4.0% 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Glenoranin Jardee +12.6 pts higher in Jardee gap widening
69.2% 79th pct 81.8% 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 69.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 81.8%
Full-time in Glenoranin Jardee +9.4 pts higher in Jardee gap widening
46.9% 11th pct 56.4% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 46.3%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%

Industries people work in

40.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.6 pts 36.2%
0.0% Retail trade +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
12.2% Mining ◂ +9.1 pts 3.2%
12.2% Construction ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
12.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +8.0 pts 4.3%
0.0% Education & training +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Public administration & safety +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Other services +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Manufacturing +3.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

32.7% Managers ◂ +8.2 pts 24.5%
10.2% Labourers +6.8 pts ▸ 17.0%
8.2% Clerical & administrative +6.7 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Sales workers +11.7 pts ▸ 11.7%
10.2% Community & personal service ◂ +7.0 pts 3.2%
6.1% Technicians & trades +3.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.2% Professionals ◂ +5.0 pts 3.2%
8.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.8 pts 6.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.1 35th pct 0.1 34th pct
Types ≤15 min in Glenoranin Jardee +0.0 more in Glenoran
0.1 37th pct 0.0 32nd pct
15-min city in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Glenoranin Jardee +0.8 pts higher in Jardee
0.0% 0th pct 0.8% 58th pct
Walk to transit in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Glenoranin Jardee +5.6 pts higher in Glenoran
8.1% 46th pct 2.5% 41st pct
Walk to health in Glenoranin Jardee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Glenoranin Jardee +18.2 more in Glenoran
30.9 73rd pct 12.7 48th pct
Intersections/km² in Glenoranin Jardee +1 higher in Glenoran
3 60th pct 2 59th pct
Mean slope in Glenoranin Jardee +2.7 pts higher in Glenoran
11.0% 85th pct 8.3% 72nd pct

Compare Glenoran with nearby areas

Compare Jardee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glenoran vs Jardee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50559/glenoran/vs/SAL50684/jardee