Compare
Glendalough vs Osborne Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Glendalough profile · Osborne Park profile
Glendalough Osborne Park
Osborne Park and Glendalough are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Glendalough is more culturally diverse, with 62.2% of people born overseas and 51.0% using a language other than English at home, compared to 49.9% and 40.5% in Osborne Park. Infrastructure also varies; Osborne Park has far more public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people, and more residents live within walking distance of health services. Meanwhile, every home in Glendalough is within a 15-minute walk of a school, which is far higher than the 70.2% in Osborne Park.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a shared identity as high-density hubs where typical household incomes and the usual age of residents are almost identical. They are both characterized by a high proportion of renters and very few detached houses, with typical residents in both areas being 34 years old. This shared experience is reflected in their similar levels of unpaid care and a nearly identical share of First Nations residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,203
- First area, 2016: 2,483
- First area, 2021: 2,628
- Second area, 2011: 4,047
- Second area, 2016: 4,120
- Second area, 2021: 4,463
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 32 yrs
- First area, 2021: 34 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Glendalough: 0.6% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Osborne Park: 0.5% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Glendalough: 0.6% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Osborne Park: 0.7% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Glendalough: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Osborne Park: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Glendalough: 1.3% males, 1.7% females; 70–74 in Osborne Park: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Glendalough: 1.8% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Osborne Park: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 60–64 in Glendalough: 1.0% males, 1.4% females; 60–64 in Osborne Park: 1.9% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in Glendalough: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 55–59 in Osborne Park: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 50–54 in Glendalough: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 50–54 in Osborne Park: 2.3% males, 2.0% females
- 45–49 in Glendalough: 2.5% males, 1.8% females; 45–49 in Osborne Park: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in Glendalough: 4.1% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Osborne Park: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Glendalough: 7.5% males, 6.8% females; 35–39 in Osborne Park: 6.1% males, 5.4% females
- 30–34 in Glendalough: 7.5% males, 7.5% females; 30–34 in Osborne Park: 8.2% males, 8.1% females
- 25–29 in Glendalough: 5.7% males, 7.4% females; 25–29 in Osborne Park: 6.2% males, 7.7% females
- 20–24 in Glendalough: 3.0% males, 4.4% females; 20–24 in Osborne Park: 3.3% males, 4.0% females
- 15–19 in Glendalough: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 15–19 in Osborne Park: 1.3% males, 1.0% females
- 10–14 in Glendalough: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 10–14 in Osborne Park: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
- 5–9 in Glendalough: 2.7% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Osborne Park: 1.5% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Glendalough: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Osborne Park: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $585
- First area, 2016: $609
- First area, 2021: $848
- Second area, 2011: $707
- Second area, 2016: $768
- Second area, 2021: $920
- First area, 2011: $1,001
- First area, 2016: $1,243
- First area, 2021: $1,562
- Second area, 2011: $1,100
- Second area, 2016: $1,207
- Second area, 2021: $1,478
- First area, 2011: $1,305
- First area, 2016: $1,407
- First area, 2021: $2,004
- Second area, 2011: $1,401
- Second area, 2016: $1,565
- Second area, 2021: $1,960
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 1.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $300
- First area, 2021: $280
- Second area, 2011: $275
- Second area, 2016: $300
- Second area, 2021: $290
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,630
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,546
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 1.00
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Glendalough with nearby areas
Compare Osborne Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Glendalough vs Osborne Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50556/glendalough/vs/SAL51190/osborne-park