Compare
Girrawheen vs Madeley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.8 km apart · Girrawheen profile · Madeley profile
Girrawheen Madeley
Girrawheen and Madeley are neighbouring areas with very different financial and educational profiles. Madeley has a far higher typical weekly household income of $2,137, compared to $1,239 in Girrawheen. Education levels are also much higher in Madeley, where 25.6% of adults have a bachelor degree or higher, while the figure is 12.2% in Girrawheen. In contrast, Girrawheen is much more walkable; for example, 94.0% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to only 28.9% in Madeley.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care. They also share a similar daily rhythm, with a 17-minute drive to the city and about 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park. While Madeley has more detached houses and higher incomes, Girrawheen has a higher proportion of renters and a larger First Nations population.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 8,334
- First area, 2016: 8,759
- First area, 2021: 8,897
- Second area, 2011: 5,339
- Second area, 2016: 6,084
- Second area, 2021: 6,805
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 34 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Girrawheen: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Madeley: 1.1% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Girrawheen: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Madeley: 0.8% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Girrawheen: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Madeley: 1.3% males, 1.5% females
- 70–74 in Girrawheen: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Madeley: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Girrawheen: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Madeley: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 60–64 in Girrawheen: 2.2% males, 2.5% females; 60–64 in Madeley: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 55–59 in Girrawheen: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Madeley: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in Girrawheen: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Madeley: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Girrawheen: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Madeley: 4.4% males, 4.4% females
- 40–44 in Girrawheen: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Madeley: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Girrawheen: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 35–39 in Madeley: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 30–34 in Girrawheen: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Madeley: 2.9% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Girrawheen: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Madeley: 2.5% males, 2.4% females
- 20–24 in Girrawheen: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Madeley: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Girrawheen: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Madeley: 3.1% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Girrawheen: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Madeley: 3.8% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Girrawheen: 3.6% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Madeley: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Girrawheen: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 0–4 in Madeley: 3.6% males, 2.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $494
- First area, 2016: $489
- First area, 2021: $582
- Second area, 2011: $781
- Second area, 2016: $784
- Second area, 2021: $902
- First area, 2011: $988
- First area, 2016: $1,104
- First area, 2021: $1,239
- Second area, 2011: $1,854
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,137
- First area, 2011: $1,115
- First area, 2016: $1,208
- First area, 2021: $1,422
- Second area, 2011: $2,078
- Second area, 2016: $2,147
- Second area, 2021: $2,412
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $280
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $293
- Second area, 2011: $420
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $428
- First area, 2011: $1,500
- First area, 2016: $1,549
- First area, 2021: $1,400
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,020
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Girrawheen with nearby areas
Compare Madeley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Girrawheen vs Madeley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50550/girrawheen/vs/SAL50874/madeley