Compare
Gilgering vs Mount Hardey
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.3 km apart · Gilgering profile · Mount Hardey profile
Gilgering Mount Hardey
Mount Hardey and Gilgering are two sparsely populated neighbouring areas in Western Australia. Mount Hardey is far older, with a typical resident aged 56 compared to 43 in Gilgering. There are also notable differences in home ownership and layout; typical monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Mount Hardey ($1,975 versus $1,060), while Gilgering has a much higher share of homes with three or more bedrooms (93.3% compared to 61.0%).
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people who volunteer. They are also very similar in other ways, such as having the same typical weekly family income of $2,250 and a total absence of public transport stops. While Gilgering has seen more people move in over the last five years, Mount Hardey has a well higher share of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander residents.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 259
- First area, 2016: 84
- First area, 2021: 85
- Second area, 2011: 437
- Second area, 2016: 174
- Second area, 2021: 154
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 54 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mount Hardey: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 7.7% females; 80–84 in Mount Hardey: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mount Hardey: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Gilgering: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Hardey: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 65–69 in Gilgering: 3.3% males, 8.8% females; 65–69 in Mount Hardey: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in Gilgering: 7.7% males, 6.6% females; 60–64 in Mount Hardey: 8.3% males, 5.6% females
- 55–59 in Gilgering: 4.4% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Mount Hardey: 3.5% males, 11.8% females
- 50–54 in Gilgering: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 50–54 in Mount Hardey: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mount Hardey: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 5.5% females; 40–44 in Mount Hardey: 2.1% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Gilgering: 3.3% males, 5.5% females; 35–39 in Mount Hardey: 2.1% males, 6.3% females
- 30–34 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Hardey: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 25–29 in Mount Hardey: 2.1% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mount Hardey: 0.0% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Gilgering: 3.3% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Hardey: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Gilgering: 4.4% males, 5.5% females; 10–14 in Mount Hardey: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Gilgering: 7.7% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mount Hardey: 3.5% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Gilgering: 0.0% males, 4.4% females; 0–4 in Mount Hardey: 0.0% males, 4.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $515
- First area, 2016: $784
- First area, 2021: $887
- Second area, 2011: $507
- Second area, 2016: $521
- Second area, 2021: $715
- First area, 2011: $1,208
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,792
- Second area, 2011: $1,151
- Second area, 2016: $1,375
- Second area, 2021: $1,478
- First area, 2011: $1,281
- First area, 2016: $1,458
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,271
- Second area, 2016: $1,850
- Second area, 2021: $2,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.4
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2011: $238
- Second area, 2016: $255
- Second area, 2021: $348
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,060
- Second area, 2011: $1,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,975
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gilgering with nearby areas
Compare Mount Hardey with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gilgering vs Mount Hardey [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50543/gilgering/vs/SAL51013/mount-hardey