Compare
Gidgegannup vs Stoneville
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Gidgegannup profile · Stoneville profile
Gidgegannup Stoneville
Gidgegannup and Stoneville are two nearby Western Australian areas with very different layouts. Stoneville is much more walkable, with 59.8% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport and a typical school size of 320 students. In contrast, Gidgegannup has no public transport stops and smaller schools, with an average size of 110. Gidgegannup is also wealthier, with 33.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 26.6% in Stoneville.
Both areas share many similarities, including an almost identical share of volunteers (around 22%) and a very similar drive time to the city of about 37 to 38 minutes. They also have nearly the same proportion of people who completed Year 12 and similar typical weekly incomes. While they share these basics, the gap in accessibility is stark, as Stoneville has far more amenities and transport options within walking distance than Gidgegannup.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,533
- First area, 2016: 2,743
- First area, 2021: 2,818
- Second area, 2011: 2,488
- Second area, 2016: 2,433
- Second area, 2021: 2,489
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Gidgegannup: 0.7% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Stoneville: 0.9% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in Gidgegannup: 0.9% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Stoneville: 0.9% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Gidgegannup: 1.6% males, 1.9% females; 75–79 in Stoneville: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Gidgegannup: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Stoneville: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 65–69 in Gidgegannup: 3.2% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Stoneville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Gidgegannup: 4.6% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Stoneville: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
- 55–59 in Gidgegannup: 4.7% males, 5.2% females; 55–59 in Stoneville: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Gidgegannup: 5.3% males, 5.3% females; 50–54 in Stoneville: 4.2% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Gidgegannup: 4.4% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Stoneville: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Gidgegannup: 2.1% males, 3.5% females; 40–44 in Stoneville: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Gidgegannup: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Stoneville: 2.8% males, 3.1% females
- 30–34 in Gidgegannup: 1.5% males, 1.8% females; 30–34 in Stoneville: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Gidgegannup: 1.6% males, 1.5% females; 25–29 in Stoneville: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 20–24 in Gidgegannup: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Stoneville: 2.7% males, 1.6% females
- 15–19 in Gidgegannup: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Stoneville: 2.6% males, 3.4% females
- 10–14 in Gidgegannup: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Stoneville: 3.4% males, 3.1% females
- 5–9 in Gidgegannup: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Stoneville: 3.2% males, 2.8% females
- 0–4 in Gidgegannup: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Stoneville: 2.7% males, 3.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $721
- First area, 2016: $775
- First area, 2021: $917
- Second area, 2011: $661
- Second area, 2016: $682
- Second area, 2021: $871
- First area, 2011: $1,863
- First area, 2016: $2,052
- First area, 2021: $2,449
- Second area, 2011: $1,727
- Second area, 2016: $1,780
- Second area, 2021: $2,087
- First area, 2011: $2,106
- First area, 2016: $2,170
- First area, 2021: $2,551
- Second area, 2011: $1,837
- Second area, 2016: $1,946
- Second area, 2021: $2,324
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $200
- First area, 2016: $283
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $345
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $389
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,100
- First area, 2021: $2,300
- Second area, 2011: $2,000
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Gidgegannup with nearby areas
Compare Stoneville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Gidgegannup vs Stoneville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50542/gidgegannup/vs/SAL51408/stoneville