Compare
East Victoria Park vs Rivervale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · East Victoria Park profile · Rivervale profile
East Victoria Park Rivervale
Rivervale and East Victoria Park are neighbouring areas with similar populations, but they differ sharply in their housing and local amenities. Rivervale has a higher share of renters (53.1%) and more flats or apartments, while East Victoria Park has far more separate houses (66.7%) and three-bedroom homes (72.1%). East Victoria Park is much more walkable, with 86.5% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to just 10.0% in Rivervale. Rivervale stands out for its cultural diversity, with a higher share of people born overseas (41.3%) and those using a language other than English at home (31.4%).
While their housing styles vary, these areas share a very similar typical weekly rent of $350. They also have nearly identical shares of First Nations residents and people who have served in the Defence Force. The gap in educational attainment is widening, as East Victoria Park now has a notably higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (40.8%) than Rivervale (32.3%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 9,030
- First area, 2016: 10,071
- First area, 2021: 10,569
- Second area, 2011: 8,402
- Second area, 2016: 10,366
- Second area, 2021: 10,897
- First area, 2011: 33 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Victoria Park: 0.4% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Rivervale: 0.5% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in East Victoria Park: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 80–84 in Rivervale: 0.6% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in East Victoria Park: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Rivervale: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in East Victoria Park: 1.1% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Rivervale: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 65–69 in East Victoria Park: 1.8% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Rivervale: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in East Victoria Park: 2.3% males, 2.1% females; 60–64 in Rivervale: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in East Victoria Park: 2.5% males, 2.7% females; 55–59 in Rivervale: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 50–54 in East Victoria Park: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Rivervale: 2.8% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in East Victoria Park: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Rivervale: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
- 40–44 in East Victoria Park: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Rivervale: 3.7% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in East Victoria Park: 4.9% males, 4.7% females; 35–39 in Rivervale: 5.2% males, 4.4% females
- 30–34 in East Victoria Park: 5.6% males, 5.2% females; 30–34 in Rivervale: 7.0% males, 6.2% females
- 25–29 in East Victoria Park: 5.4% males, 5.2% females; 25–29 in Rivervale: 6.3% males, 6.2% females
- 20–24 in East Victoria Park: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 20–24 in Rivervale: 4.2% males, 4.1% females
- 15–19 in East Victoria Park: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Rivervale: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in East Victoria Park: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Rivervale: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 5–9 in East Victoria Park: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Rivervale: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in East Victoria Park: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Rivervale: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $732
- First area, 2016: $836
- First area, 2021: $1,048
- Second area, 2011: $696
- Second area, 2016: $761
- Second area, 2021: $1,015
- First area, 2011: $1,503
- First area, 2016: $1,759
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $1,292
- Second area, 2016: $1,456
- Second area, 2021: $1,723
- First area, 2011: $1,994
- First area, 2016: $2,107
- First area, 2021: $2,705
- Second area, 2011: $1,723
- Second area, 2016: $1,813
- Second area, 2021: $2,246
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.4
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $320
- First area, 2016: $365
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $290
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $350
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,073
- Second area, 2011: $2,080
- Second area, 2016: $2,000
- Second area, 2021: $1,760
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare East Victoria Park with nearby areas
Compare Rivervale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Victoria Park vs Rivervale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50468/east-victoria-park/vs/SAL51299/rivervale