Compare

East Munglinup vs Lort River

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 65 km apart · East Munglinup profile · Lort River profile

East Munglinup Lort River

Lort River and East Munglinup are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Lort River has a much younger population, with a typical age of 36 compared to 44 in East Munglinup. There are also stark differences in health and belief; 35.9% of people in East Munglinup have a long-term health condition, whereas only 13.3% do in Lort River. While 58.3% of Lort River residents have no religion, the figure in East Munglinup is far lower at 28.2%.

These two places share very similar typical weekly personal incomes, around $1,100 to $1,200. However, the gap in working habits is widening, with working from home far more common in Lort River (31.7%) than in East Munglinup (12.0%). Both areas are largely car-dependent, as they have no public transport stops and very few amenities within a short walk.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in East Munglinupin Lort River +21 larger in Lort River gap narrowing
39 23rd pct 60 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 69
  • First area, 2021: 39
  • Second area, 2016: 41
  • Second area, 2021: 60
Median age in East Munglinupin Lort River +8 yrs older in East Munglinup gap widening
44 yrs 46th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in East Munglinupin Lort River +5.0 pts higher in Lort River gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Aged 65+ in East Munglinupin Lort River +4.0 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
7.7% 12th pct 11.7% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.7%
Under 15 in East Munglinupin Lort River +5.6 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
7.7% 12th pct 13.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
De facto in East Munglinupin Lort River +18.5 pts higher in East Munglinup
40.7% 100th pct 22.2% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Age structure

56.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +23.1 pts 33.3%
33.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +8.3 pts 25.0%
15.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
7.7% Children (0–14) +5.6 pts ▸ 13.3%
7.7% Seniors (65+) +4.0 pts ▸ 11.7%

Marital status

52.8% Married +6.8 pts ▸ 59.6%
27.8% Never married +16.9 pts ▸ 44.7%
8.3% Divorced ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

East Munglinup Lort River

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in East Munglinup: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Lort River: 16.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in East Munglinup: 16.7% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 45–49 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 12.5% females; 45–49 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in East Munglinup: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Lort River: 9.3% males, 18.6% females
  • 30–34 in East Munglinup: 12.5% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Lort River: 7.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Lort River: 7.0% males, 14.0% females
  • 20–24 in East Munglinup: 20.8% males, 12.5% females; 20–24 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 7.0% females
  • 0–4 in East Munglinup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Lort River: 0.0% males, 14.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in East Munglinupin Lort River +3.1 pts higher in Lort River gap widening
10.3% 45th pct 13.3% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Country of birth

71.8% Australia +3.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.8% Australian +2.8 pts ▸ 56.7%
38.5% English ◂ +8.5 pts 30.0%
15.4% Irish ◂ +8.7 pts 6.7%
10.3% German ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
7.7% Scottish ◂ +2.7 pts 5.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in East Munglinupin Lort River +5.0 pts higher in Lort River gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 5.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Limited English in East Munglinupin Lort River even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

71.8% English only +19.9 pts ▸ 91.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in East Munglinupin Lort River +30.1 pts higher in Lort River gap widening
28.2% 20th pct 58.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%

Religious affiliation

28.2% No religion +30.1 pts ▸ 58.3%
53.8% Christianity ◂ +25.5 pts 28.3%
23.1% Not stated ◂ +13.1 pts 10.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in East Munglinupin Lort River +10.6 pts higher in Lort River gap widening
51.6% 65th pct 62.2% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.8%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.2%
Bachelor+ in East Munglinupin Lort River +8.8 pts higher in East Munglinup gap widening
19.4% 66th pct 10.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Schools ≤3 km in East Munglinupin Lort River +1 more in East Munglinup
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
11 0th pct —
962 33rd pct —

Highest year of school

51.6% Year 12 +10.6 pts ▸ 62.2%
0.0% Year 10 +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
25.8% Year 11 ◂ +16.9 pts 8.9%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

22.2% Certificate III / IV +25.6 pts ▸ 47.8%
38.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +17.1 pts 21.7%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

16.7% Engineering & related +22.5 pts ▸ 39.1%
38.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +17.1 pts 21.7%
16.7% Management & commerce +9.4 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% Architecture & building +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in East Munglinupin Lort River +$66 higher in East Munglinup gap narrowing
$1,208 90th pct $1,142 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: $754
  • First area, 2021: $1,208
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,142
Household income in East Munglinupin Lort River +$250 higher in Lort River gap narrowing
$1,625 56th pct $1,875 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,625
  • Second area, 2016: $2,750
  • Second area, 2021: $1,875
Family income in East Munglinupin Lort River +$125 higher in East Munglinup gap narrowing
$1,937 53rd pct $1,812 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,666
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2016: $4,750
  • Second area, 2021: $1,812
High earners in East Munglinupin Lort River +16.1 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
22.2% 91st pct 38.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
21.4% $650–$1,499 ◂ +2.7 pts 18.8%
21.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.7 pts 18.8%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

33.3% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 36.2%
33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +5.7 pts 27.7%
19.4% Under $650 +10.3 pts ▸ 29.8%
0.0% $3,000 or more +23.4 pts ▸ 23.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in East Munglinupin Lort River +22.6 pts higher in East Munglinup
35.9% 81st pct 13.3% 5th pct
Mental health in East Munglinupin Lort River +0.3 pts higher in East Munglinup
10.3% 71st pct 10.0% 68th pct
Needs assistance in East Munglinupin Lort River even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.4% Asthma ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
10.3% Mental health ◂ +0.3 pts 10.0%
0.0% Other condition +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.3% None +35.4 pts ▸ 86.7%
20.5% One condition ◂ +13.8 pts 6.7%
0.0% Two conditions +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in East Munglinupin Lort River +7.7 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
30.6% 86th pct 38.3% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Unpaid carers in East Munglinupin Lort River even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in East Munglinupin Lort River +0.1 pts higher in East Munglinup gap steady
27.8% 63rd pct 27.7% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Defence service in East Munglinupin Lort River +7.7 pts higher in East Munglinup
7.7% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in East Munglinupin Lort River +16.5 pts higher in East Munglinup gap widening
25.0% 55th pct 8.5% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in East Munglinupin Lort River +3 larger in Lort River
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
Median age in East Munglinupin Lort River +9 yrs older in East Munglinup
36 yrs 74th pct 27 yrs 54th pct
Median income in East Munglinupin Lort River +$875 higher in East Munglinup
$1,125 86th pct $250 4th pct
Household income in East Munglinupin Lort River even
$1,625 47th pct $1,625 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in East Munglinupin Lort River +0.8 larger in Lort River gap narrowing
2.0 14th pct 2.8 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.9
  • First area, 2021: 2.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8
One-parent in East Munglinupin Lort River even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

40.0% Couples with children +24.6 pts ▸ 64.6%
40.0% Couples without children +1.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

71.4% 2 people ◂ +33.9 pts 37.5%
50.0% 1 person ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
21.4% 4 people +3.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in East Munglinupin Lort River +$235 higher in East Munglinup
$350 71st pct $115 8th pct
— $1,084 18th pct
People / bedroom in East Munglinupin Lort River +0.10 higher in Lort River gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.20
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

64.3% Owned outright ◂ +26.8 pts 37.5%
57.1% Rented ◂ +38.4 pts 18.8%
35.7% Other tenure +8.0 pts ▸ 43.8%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

78.6% Separate house +21.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

28.6% 3 bedrooms +33.9 pts ▸ 62.5%
50.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +6.3 pts 43.8%
28.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

Work from home in East Munglinupin Lort River +19.7 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
12.0% 34th pct 31.7% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
PT commute in East Munglinupin Lort River even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

36.0% Car (driver) +12.8 pts ▸ 48.8%
12.0% Worked at home +19.7 pts ▸ 31.7%
28.0% Walked ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

57.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +57.1 pts 0.0%
57.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +12.7 pts 44.4%
21.4% 4 or more +17.5 pts ▸ 38.9%
21.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in East Munglinupin Lort River +9.8 pts higher in East Munglinup gap narrowing
34.3% 62nd pct 24.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.8%
  • First area, 2021: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in East Munglinupin Lort River even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in East Munglinupin Lort River +13.7 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
77.8% 92nd pct 91.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.9%
  • First area, 2021: 77.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.5%
Full-time in East Munglinupin Lort River +7.4 pts higher in Lort River gap narrowing
56.0% 39th pct 63.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.4%

Industries people work in

68.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +19.8 pts ▸ 87.8%
16.0% Education & training ◂ +16.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +12.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

44.0% Managers +26.7 pts ▸ 70.7%
32.0% Labourers ◂ +22.2 pts 9.8%
28.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +28.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +7.3 pts ▸ 7.3%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 18th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in East Munglinupin Lort River +282.1 more in East Munglinup
282.1 95th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in East Munglinupin Lort River even
0 7th pct 0 5th pct
Mean slope in East Munglinupin Lort River +1.2 pts higher in East Munglinup
4.7% 39th pct 3.5% 20th pct

Compare East Munglinup with nearby areas

Compare Lort River with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Munglinup vs Lort River [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50459/east-munglinup/vs/SAL50861/lort-river