Compare

Derby vs Meda

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 41 km apart · Derby profile · Meda profile

Derby Meda

Derby (WA) and Meda are two very different nearby areas in Western Australia. Derby (WA) is a more developed hub with 3,222 people, where 56.4% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries and the typical weekly household income is $1,713. In contrast, Meda is sparsely populated with only 17 residents and is entirely car-dependent. A major difference is seen among First Nations people: the typical age is 30 in Derby (WA) but much younger at 18 in Meda, while typical personal income for First Nations people is far higher in Meda at $900 compared to $444 in Derby (WA).

Both areas share a very similar terrain slope of around 3%. This common ground exists despite the lack of public transport in both places, where 0% of homes are within a 10-minute walk of a stop. While Derby (WA) is more walkable and has a larger population of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, the two areas both have typical resident ages that are noticeably younger than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Derbyin Meda +3,205 larger in Derby gap steady
3,222 85th pct 17 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,865
  • First area, 2016: 3,511
  • First area, 2021: 3,222
  • Second area, 2016: 21
  • Second area, 2021: 17
Median age in Derbyin Meda +3 yrs older in Derby gap narrowing
35 yrs 14th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Derbyin Meda
41.5% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 49.4%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Derbyin Meda
11.8% 22nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
Under 15 in Derbyin Meda
20.2% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
De facto in Derbyin Meda
20.3% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.3%

Age structure

11.7% Youth (15–24) +29.5 pts ▸ 41.2%
30.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +30.5 pts 0.0%
26.2% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.7 pts 23.5%
11.8% Seniors (65+) +11.7 pts ▸ 23.5%
20.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +20.2 pts 0.0%

Marital status

31.8% Married +21.1 pts ▸ 52.9%
52.5% Never married ◂ +34.9 pts 17.6%
7.0% Divorced +16.6 pts ▸ 23.5%
4.9% Separated ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Derby Meda

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Derby: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Derby: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Derby: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Derby: 1.7% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Meda: 36.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Derby: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 65–69 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Derby: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Derby: 3.7% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Derby: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 50–54 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Derby: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Meda: 36.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Derby: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 40–44 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Derby: 3.6% males, 3.7% females; 35–39 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Derby: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Derby: 4.2% males, 4.5% females; 25–29 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Derby: 3.7% males, 3.5% females; 20–24 in Meda: 0.0% males, 27.3% females
  • 15–19 in Derby: 2.4% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Derby: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Derby: 3.6% males, 3.5% females; 5–9 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Derby: 3.5% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Meda: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Derbyin Meda
9.8% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%

Country of birth

65.7% Australia ◂ +6.9 pts 58.8%
2.4% New Zealand ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.5% England ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
0.9% India ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

18.8% Australian +45.9 pts ▸ 64.7%
16.9% English +36.0 pts ▸ 52.9%
5.9% Irish ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.1% Scottish ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
1.3% German ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
1.1% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.8% Chinese ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.7% Indian ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%
0.6% Dutch ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Derbyin Meda
9.5% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
Limited English in Derbyin Meda
4.5% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

54.5% English only +16.1 pts ▸ 70.6%
0.2% Mandarin ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Cantonese ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Derbyin Meda
30.9% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%

Religious affiliation

30.9% No religion +4.4 pts ▸ 35.3%
34.3% Christianity ◂ +10.8 pts 23.5%
32.4% Not stated ◂ +14.8 pts 17.6%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Islam ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.3% Hinduism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Derbyin Meda
31.3% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
Bachelor+ in Derbyin Meda
10.9% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
Schools/1k kids in Derbyin Meda
4.62 57th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Derbyin Meda +1 more in Derby
3 67th pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Derbyin Meda +96 larger in Meda
253 43rd pct 349 53rd pct
ICSEA in Derbyin Meda +18 higher in Derby
753 3rd pct 734 1st pct

Highest year of school

31.3% Year 12 +45.1 pts ▸ 76.5%
23.9% Year 10 ◂ +23.9 pts 0.0%
10.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
9.5% Year 11 ◂ +9.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

23.4% Certificate III / IV +32.1 pts ▸ 55.6%
12.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
8.1% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
3.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
3.1% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.1 pts 0.0%
2.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

10.7% Engineering & related ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.2% Health ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
8.7% Management & commerce ◂ +8.7 pts 0.0%
7.1% Society & culture ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
6.7% Education ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
4.0% Architecture & building ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
3.2% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
2.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Creative arts ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Information technology ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Derbyin Meda +$207 higher in Meda gap widening
$855 67th pct $1,062 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $734
  • First area, 2016: $722
  • First area, 2021: $855
  • Second area, 2016: $687
  • Second area, 2021: $1,062
Household income in Derbyin Meda +$588 higher in Derby gap widening
$1,713 61st pct $1,125 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,519
  • First area, 2016: $1,586
  • First area, 2021: $1,713
  • Second area, 2016: $1,374
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
Family income in Derbyin Meda +$307 higher in Meda gap narrowing
$1,942 54th pct $2,249 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,665
  • First area, 2016: $1,829
  • First area, 2021: $1,942
  • Second area, 2016: $1,375
  • Second area, 2021: $2,249
High earners in Derbyin Meda
8.6% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
High-income homes in Derbyin Meda
18.1% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%

Household income distribution

21.5% $650–$1,499 +28.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
13.1% Under $650 ◂ +13.1 pts 0.0%
10.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
7.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

19.4% $650–$1,499 +45.3 pts ▸ 64.7%
29.5% Under $650 ◂ +29.5 pts 0.0%
17.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.5 pts 0.0%
2.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Derbyin Meda
17.1% 10th pct —
Mental health in Derbyin Meda
3.6% 19th pct —
Needs assistance in Derbyin Meda
3.8% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.5% Other condition +13.1 pts ▸ 17.6%
5.0% Diabetes ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.6% Arthritis ◂ +4.6 pts 0.0%
4.3% Asthma ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.6% Mental health ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.5% Heart disease ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
1.5% Cancer ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.0% Lung condition ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Stroke ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.1% None ◂ +8.9 pts 41.2%
11.7% One condition +17.7 pts ▸ 29.4%
4.0% Two conditions ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%
1.5% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Derbyin Meda
13.5% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 10.9%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.8%
Unpaid carers in Derbyin Meda
9.0% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Derbyin Meda
20.1% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Defence service in Derbyin Meda
2.2% 42nd pct —
Housework 15h+ in Derbyin Meda
13.7% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Derbyin Meda +1,336 larger in Derby
1,336 88th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Derbyin Meda +12 yrs older in Derby
30 yrs 63rd pct 18 yrs 18th pct
Year 12 in Derbyin Meda
25.2% 16th pct —
Unemployment in Derbyin Meda
12.4% 60th pct —
Median income in Derbyin Meda +$456 higher in Meda
$444 24th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Derbyin Meda
$1,345 34th pct —
Indigenous language in Derbyin Meda
23.0% 87th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Derbyin Meda +0.7 larger in Derby gap widening
2.5 50th pct 1.8 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8
One-parent in Derbyin Meda
24.2% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
Living alone in Derbyin Meda
34.9% 84th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.9%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 34.9%

Family composition

45.9% Couples with children +39.8 pts ▸ 85.7%
27.2% Couples without children ◂ +27.2 pts 0.0%
24.2% One-parent families ◂ +24.2 pts 0.0%
2.3% Other families ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Household size

30.8% 2 people +52.5 pts ▸ 83.3%
34.9% 1 person +31.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
11.4% 3 people ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
10.0% 4 people ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
7.7% 6 or more ◂ +7.7 pts 0.0%
6.2% 5 people ◂ +6.2 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$180 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $129
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $180
Mortgage in Derbyin Meda
$1,638 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,638
People / bedroom in Derbyin Meda +0.10 higher in Meda gap narrowing
0.90 86th pct 1.00 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2016: 2.00
  • Second area, 2021: 1.00
Renting in Derbyin Meda
60.8% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 56.3%
  • First area, 2016: 65.2%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
Owned outright in Derbyin Meda
16.7% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
Separate houses in Derbyin Meda
85.9% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 83.6%
  • First area, 2016: 76.7%
  • First area, 2021: 85.9%
3+ bedrooms in Derbyin Meda
66.9% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 67.0%
  • First area, 2016: 65.7%
  • First area, 2021: 66.9%

How homes are owned or rented

60.8% Rented ◂ +60.8 pts 0.0%
16.7% Owned outright +33.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
14.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.4 pts 0.0%
4.5% Not stated ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
4.4% Other tenure ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

85.9% Separate house ◂ +85.9 pts 0.0%
3.0% Other dwelling +47.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
9.4% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

8.5% 1 bedroom +41.5 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
23.2% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.2 pts 0.0%
20.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% 5 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.1% Studio / none ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

14.0% 90th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
Work from home in Derbyin Meda
4.5% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
PT commute in Derbyin Meda
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Derbyin Meda even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Derbyin Meda even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Derbyin Meda even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Derbyin Meda even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

62.2% Car (driver) ◂ +62.2 pts 0.0%
4.5% Worked at home +39.9 pts ▸ 44.4%
11.2% Walked ◂ +11.2 pts 0.0%
6.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.1 pts 0.0%
1.3% Bicycle ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

39.9% 1 vehicle +60.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
28.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +28.6 pts 0.0%
14.0% No vehicle ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
10.1% 3 vehicles ◂ +10.1 pts 0.0%
7.5% 4 or more ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Derbyin Meda
33.4% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
Recent arrivals in Derbyin Meda
20.0% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.1%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Derbyin Meda
4.6% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
Participation in Derbyin Meda
42.8% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.0%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.9%
Full-time in Derbyin Meda
73.8% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 70.5%
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 73.8%

Industries people work in

1.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +87.9 pts ▸ 88.9%
22.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +22.6 pts 0.0%
16.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
13.3% Education & training ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
8.5% Construction ◂ +8.5 pts 0.0%
5.7% Retail trade ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.6% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
5.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
4.8% Other services ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
2.9% Administrative & support ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.4% Arts & recreation ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.7% Mining ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

11.0% Managers +33.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
8.8% Labourers +35.6 pts ▸ 44.4%
23.2% Community & personal service ◂ +23.2 pts 0.0%
22.7% Professionals ◂ +22.7 pts 0.0%
12.8% Clerical & administrative ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
10.0% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
5.2% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
4.7% Sales workers ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Derbyin Meda +2.9 higher in Derby
2.9 71st pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Derbyin Meda +3.7 more in Derby
3.7 76th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Derbyin Meda +43.6 pts higher in Derby
43.6% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Derbyin Meda +56.4 pts higher in Derby
56.4% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Derbyin Meda even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Derbyin Meda +54.5 pts higher in Derby
54.5% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Derbyin Meda +91.1 pts higher in Derby
91.1% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Derbyin Meda +43.6 pts higher in Derby
43.6% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Derbyin Meda +7.8 more in Derby
7.8 36th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Derbyin Meda +1 higher in Derby
1 51st pct 0 1st pct
Mean slope in Derbyin Meda +0.4 pts higher in Meda
2.7% 8th pct 3.0% 13th pct

Compare Derby with nearby areas

Compare Meda with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Derby vs Meda [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50405/derby/vs/SAL50924/meda