Compare
Darlington vs Greenmount
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.9 km apart · Darlington profile · Greenmount profile
Darlington Greenmount
Darlington (WA) and Greenmount (WA) are neighbouring areas with distinct economic and educational profiles. Darlington (WA) has a much higher share of adults with bachelor degrees (38.1%) and those who finished Year 12 (70.2%) compared to Greenmount (WA), where these figures are 16.8% and 49.1%. This higher level of qualification is consistent with the higher typical household income in Darlington (WA), which is $2,388 per week, compared to $1,669 in Greenmount (WA). Darlington (WA) also has far more volunteers (27.7%) than Greenmount (WA) (15.9%).
Everyday life in both areas shares many commonalities, such as almost identical rates of home ownership and the same number of public transport routes. Greenmount (WA) is generally more walkable, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a school (71.4%) and a park (80.4%) than in Darlington (WA). While Darlington (WA) has a higher share of children under 15, Greenmount (WA) has a higher proportion of people aged 65 and over (26.1%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,524
- First area, 2016: 3,656
- First area, 2021: 3,725
- Second area, 2011: 2,475
- Second area, 2016: 2,673
- Second area, 2021: 2,666
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 44 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darlington: 0.7% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Greenmount: 1.4% males, 3.2% females
- 80–84 in Darlington: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Greenmount: 2.2% males, 2.1% females
- 75–79 in Darlington: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Greenmount: 2.4% males, 2.9% females
- 70–74 in Darlington: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 70–74 in Greenmount: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
- 65–69 in Darlington: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 65–69 in Greenmount: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Darlington: 3.7% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Greenmount: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Darlington: 3.1% males, 3.6% females; 55–59 in Greenmount: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Darlington: 3.8% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Greenmount: 3.0% males, 3.7% females
- 45–49 in Darlington: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Greenmount: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Darlington: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Greenmount: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 35–39 in Darlington: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Greenmount: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 30–34 in Darlington: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Greenmount: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Darlington: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Greenmount: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in Darlington: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Greenmount: 2.5% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Darlington: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Greenmount: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 10–14 in Darlington: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Greenmount: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Darlington: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Greenmount: 3.2% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Darlington: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Greenmount: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $742
- First area, 2016: $765
- First area, 2021: $938
- Second area, 2011: $650
- Second area, 2016: $701
- Second area, 2021: $806
- First area, 2011: $1,926
- First area, 2016: $1,988
- First area, 2021: $2,388
- Second area, 2011: $1,455
- Second area, 2016: $1,503
- Second area, 2021: $1,669
- First area, 2011: $2,203
- First area, 2016: $2,244
- First area, 2021: $2,725
- Second area, 2011: $1,696
- Second area, 2016: $1,871
- Second area, 2021: $2,063
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $395
- First area, 2016: $435
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $360
- Second area, 2021: $345
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $1,806
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Darlington with nearby areas
Compare Greenmount with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darlington vs Greenmount [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50390/darlington/vs/SAL50585/greenmount