Compare
Darkan vs Moodiarrup
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 27 km apart · Darkan profile · Moodiarrup profile
Darkan Moodiarrup
Darkan and Moodiarrup are two nearby Western Australian areas with different profiles. Darkan is more affluent, with a typical personal weekly income of $953 compared to $530 in Moodiarrup. Home ownership is also much higher in Darkan, where 52.1% of homes are owned outright, while Moodiarrup has a far younger population, with 33.3% of residents under 15 compared to 18.3% in Darkan. This shift is reflected in the family makeup, with Moodiarrup having a far higher share of couples with children.
Both areas sit around the national figure for the share of children under 15, though Moodiarrup is much further above it than Darkan. They share a similar level of university education, with about 11% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and an almost identical share of people with no religion. While both are mostly car-dependent, Darkan is slightly more walkable, with more residents living within a 15-minute walk of groceries, parks, and schools.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 490
- First area, 2016: 403
- First area, 2021: 371
- Second area, 2016: 50
- Second area, 2021: 63
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darkan: 1.0% males, 1.5% females; 85+ in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Darkan: 1.5% males, 3.1% females; 80–84 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Darkan: 2.1% males, 1.3% females; 75–79 in Moodiarrup: 10.4% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Darkan: 3.3% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 12.5% females
- 65–69 in Darkan: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Darkan: 4.1% males, 2.6% females; 60–64 in Moodiarrup: 12.5% males, 8.3% females
- 55–59 in Darkan: 5.6% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Darkan: 3.3% males, 5.4% females; 50–54 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
- 45–49 in Darkan: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Moodiarrup: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
- 40–44 in Darkan: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Darkan: 4.1% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Darkan: 2.6% males, 3.1% females; 30–34 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Darkan: 1.5% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Darkan: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Darkan: 0.8% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Darkan: 4.1% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Moodiarrup: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Darkan: 2.1% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in Moodiarrup: 0.0% males, 20.8% females
- 0–4 in Darkan: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Moodiarrup: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $579
- First area, 2016: $711
- First area, 2021: $953
- Second area, 2016: $466
- Second area, 2021: $530
- First area, 2011: $969
- First area, 2016: $1,179
- First area, 2021: $1,321
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
- First area, 2011: $980
- First area, 2016: $1,365
- First area, 2021: $1,946
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,042
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $140
- First area, 2021: $151
- Second area, 2016: $30
- Second area, 2021: $83
- First area, 2011: $1,023
- First area, 2016: $893
- First area, 2021: $980
- Second area, 2021: $743
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Darkan with nearby areas
Compare Moodiarrup with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darkan vs Moodiarrup [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50388/darkan/vs/SAL50981/moodiarrup