Compare
Dardadine vs Quindanning
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 32 km apart · Dardadine profile · Quindanning profile
Dardadine Quindanning
Quindanning and Dardadine are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. The two places differ most in their age and housing costs; residents in Dardadine are far older, with a typical age of 63 compared to 48 in Quindanning. Home-loan payments are far higher in Quindanning, where the typical monthly payment is $1,083, while Dardadine residents usually pay $500. Quindanning also has more people per home, with a typical 2.3 people compared to 1.8 in Dardadine.
Everyday life in both places is very similar, as both are car-dependent and lack local schools, health services, and grocery stores within walking distance. Both areas have a similar drive time to the city of around 125 to 129 minutes. While typical weekly household incomes are close, they remain a little higher in Dardadine at $2,083 compared to $1,906 in Quindanning.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 19
- First area, 2021: 15
- Second area, 2016: 55
- Second area, 2021: 43
- First area, 2016: 51 yrs
- First area, 2021: 63 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 48 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Quindanning: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Dardadine: 57.1% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 42.9% females; 50–54 in Quindanning: 19.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Quindanning: 19.0% males, 19.0% females
- 40–44 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
- 30–34 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Quindanning: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Dardadine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Quindanning: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $537
- First area, 2021: $762
- Second area, 2016: $762
- Second area, 2021: $784
- First area, 2016: $1,625
- First area, 2021: $2,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,187
- Second area, 2021: $1,906
- First area, 2016: $1,874
- First area, 2021: $2,083
- Second area, 2016: $1,958
- Second area, 2021: $1,958
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 1.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2016: $1,600
- Second area, 2021: $1,083
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Dardadine with nearby areas
Compare Quindanning with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dardadine vs Quindanning [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50385/dardadine/vs/SAL51276/quindanning