Compare

Dandaragan vs Namban

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 37 km apart · Dandaragan profile · Namban profile

Dandaragan Namban

Dandaragan and Namban are nearby rural areas in Western Australia, but they differ sharply in wealth and age. Dandaragan is more populous and significantly wealthier, with a typical weekly family income of $2,187 compared to $1,125 in Namban. It also has a much higher proportion of seniors at 20.9%, while Namban has none. Dandaragan is better qualified, with 15.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, and has a much stronger volunteering rate of 34.1%.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent and have no public transport stops or departures. This lack of connectivity is a shared trait, as is the fact that no one in either area speaks a language other than English. While Namban has a far higher share of one-parent families (22.7%) and more people working from home (39.1%), Dandaragan has a higher number of children under 15 and more homes within walking distance of a school.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dandaraganin Namban +257 larger in Dandaragan gap narrowing
292 59th pct 35 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 401
  • First area, 2016: 340
  • First area, 2021: 292
  • Second area, 2016: 33
  • Second area, 2021: 35
Median age in Dandaraganin Namban +3 yrs older in Namban gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Dandaraganin Namban +5.8 pts higher in Dandaragan gap widening
5.8% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Dandaraganin Namban +20.9 pts higher in Dandaragan gap steady
20.9% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Dandaraganin Namban +4.7 pts higher in Dandaragan gap narrowing
16.1% 43rd pct 11.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
De facto in Dandaraganin Namban +2.9 pts higher in Namban
17.9% 83rd pct 20.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.6%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%

Age structure

31.2% Older adults (45–64) +43.1 pts ▸ 74.3%
20.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
18.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +9.9 pts 8.6%
9.6% Youth (15–24) +7.6 pts ▸ 17.1%
16.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +4.7 pts 11.4%

Marital status

53.6% Married +6.4 pts ▸ 60.0%
31.0% Never married ◂ +17.6 pts 13.3%
5.6% Divorced +11.1 pts ▸ 16.7%
4.8% Widowed +5.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
2.8% Separated ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dandaragan Namban

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dandaragan: 0.0% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dandaragan: 2.4% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dandaragan: 2.4% males, 4.1% females; 75–79 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dandaragan: 1.4% males, 1.0% females; 70–74 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Dandaragan: 4.5% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Dandaragan: 5.9% males, 5.2% females; 60–64 in Namban: 12.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Dandaragan: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Namban: 18.2% males, 9.1% females
  • 50–54 in Dandaragan: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Namban: 18.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Dandaragan: 5.2% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Namban: 18.2% males, 12.1% females
  • 40–44 in Dandaragan: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 40–44 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Dandaragan: 4.5% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Dandaragan: 2.8% males, 1.0% females; 30–34 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Dandaragan: 1.7% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dandaragan: 2.4% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dandaragan: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Dandaragan: 1.7% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Namban: 0.0% males, 12.1% females
  • 5–9 in Dandaragan: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 5–9 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Dandaragan: 3.4% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Namban: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dandaraganin Namban +3.8 pts higher in Dandaragan gap narrowing
12.3% 54th pct 8.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Country of birth

82.2% Australia ◂ +22.2 pts 60.0%
3.8% South Africa ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.7% New Zealand ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% England ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

47.9% Australian +3.5 pts ▸ 51.4%
42.1% English ◂ +13.6 pts 28.6%
11.0% Irish +9.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
3.8% German ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
1.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dandaraganin Namban +3.4 pts higher in Dandaragan gap widening
3.4% 50th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Dandaraganin Namban even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.8% English only ◂ +8.9 pts 82.9%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dandaraganin Namban +3.6 pts higher in Dandaragan gap narrowing
49.3% 77th pct 45.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.7%

Religious affiliation

49.3% No religion ◂ +3.6 pts 45.7%
43.8% Christianity +4.7 pts ▸ 48.6%
6.8% Not stated +7.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dandaraganin Namban +1.9 pts higher in Dandaragan
50.2% 62nd pct 48.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 52.9%
  • First area, 2016: 48.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.3%
Bachelor+ in Dandaraganin Namban +15.5 pts higher in Dandaragan
15.5% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 14.3%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools/1k kids in Dandaraganin Namban
21.28 89th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Dandaraganin Namban +1 more in Dandaragan
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
46 16th pct —
998 55th pct —

Highest year of school

50.2% Year 12 ◂ +1.9 pts 48.3%
20.1% Year 10 +7.5 pts ▸ 27.6%
15.3% Year 11 +2.0 pts ▸ 17.2%
9.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

32.1% Certificate III / IV +58.8 pts ▸ 90.9%
22.6% Bachelor degree ◂ +22.6 pts 0.0%
16.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +16.8 pts 0.0%
4.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
3.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.2% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

19.7% Engineering & related +34.8 pts ▸ 54.5%
8.8% Agriculture & environment +18.5 pts ▸ 27.3%
15.3% Management & commerce ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
14.6% Education ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
12.4% Health ◂ +12.4 pts 0.0%
8.0% Society & culture ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.2% Architecture & building ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dandaraganin Namban +$255 higher in Dandaragan gap narrowing
$980 80th pct $725 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: $670
  • First area, 2016: $747
  • First area, 2021: $980
  • Second area, 2016: $474
  • Second area, 2021: $725
Household income in Dandaraganin Namban +$563 higher in Dandaragan gap narrowing
$1,875 69th pct $1,312 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,508
  • First area, 2016: $1,490
  • First area, 2021: $1,875
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,312
Family income in Dandaraganin Namban +$1,062 higher in Dandaragan gap widening
$2,187 68th pct $1,125 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,651
  • First area, 2016: $1,765
  • First area, 2021: $2,187
  • Second area, 2016: $899
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
High earners in Dandaraganin Namban +12.3 pts higher in Dandaragan
12.3% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Dandaraganin Namban
23.3% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 23.3%

Household income distribution

22.4% $650–$1,499 +20.4 pts ▸ 42.9%
27.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +27.6 pts 0.0%
14.7% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +14.7 pts 0.0%
12.1% Under $650 ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
8.6% $4,000 or more ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

32.1% Under $650 +7.9 pts ▸ 40.0%
35.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +8.7 pts 26.7%
22.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +22.6 pts 0.0%
2.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dandaraganin Namban +12.4 pts higher in Dandaragan
26.7% 39th pct 14.3% 6th pct
Mental health in Dandaraganin Namban +5.1 pts higher in Dandaragan
5.1% 26th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Dandaraganin Namban +1.7 pts higher in Dandaragan gap steady
1.7% 23rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.9% Asthma ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
7.5% Arthritis ◂ +7.5 pts 0.0%
5.8% Other condition ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.5% Heart disease ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
5.1% Cancer ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
5.1% Mental health ◂ +5.1 pts 0.0%
3.8% Diabetes ◂ +3.8 pts 0.0%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

63.7% None +13.4 pts ▸ 77.1%
17.8% One condition ◂ +3.5 pts 14.3%
7.9% Two conditions ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
2.7% Three or more ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dandaraganin Namban +34.1 pts higher in Dandaragan
34.1% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.8%
  • First area, 2016: 45.3%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Dandaraganin Namban +6.0 pts higher in Dandaragan
6.0% 11th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Dandaraganin Namban +1.0 pts higher in Namban
19.0% 23rd pct 20.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Defence service in Dandaraganin Namban +1.2 pts higher in Dandaragan
1.2% 34th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dandaraganin Namban +7.8 pts higher in Namban
22.2% 38th pct 30.0% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dandaraganin Namban +17 larger in Dandaragan
17 65th pct 0 0th pct
24 yrs 43rd pct —
Median income in Dandaraganin Namban
$1,062 82nd pct —
Household income in Dandaraganin Namban
$2,416 76th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Dandaraganin Namban +0.2 larger in Dandaragan gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.2 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.3
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
One-parent in Dandaraganin Namban +18.1 pts higher in Namban gap widening
4.6% 22nd pct 22.7% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.9%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Living alone in Dandaraganin Namban
26.7% 61st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.7%

Family composition

46.8% Couples without children +12.3 pts ▸ 59.1%
49.5% Couples with children ◂ +8.6 pts 40.9%
4.6% One-parent families +18.1 pts ▸ 22.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

39.7% 2 people +38.9 pts ▸ 78.6%
26.7% 1 person +9.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
7.8% 4 people +28.0 pts ▸ 35.7%
12.1% 5 people ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
6.9% 3 people ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
2.6% 6 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$205 27th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $129
  • First area, 2016: $148
  • First area, 2021: $205
Mortgage in Dandaraganin Namban +$568 higher in Namban
$1,591 48th pct $2,159 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,746
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,591
  • Second area, 2021: $2,159
People / bedroom in Dandaraganin Namban +0.10 higher in Dandaragan gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
19.8% 59th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.8%
Owned outright in Dandaraganin Namban
46.6% 66th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 42.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.6%
Separate houses in Dandaraganin Namban
99.1% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 96.6%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 99.1%
72.4% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 87.4%
  • First area, 2016: 87.6%
  • First area, 2021: 72.4%

How homes are owned or rented

46.6% Owned outright +3.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
22.4% Owned with a mortgage +6.2 pts ▸ 28.6%
19.8% Rented ◂ +19.8 pts 0.0%
12.1% Other tenure ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

99.1% Separate house +0.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +15.6 pts 21.4%
31.9% 3 bedrooms +3.8 pts ▸ 35.7%
15.5% 2 bedrooms +5.9 pts ▸ 21.4%
3.4% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% 5 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

53.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +53.8 pts 0.0%
34.6% Under $1,000 ◂ +34.6 pts 0.0%
19.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
11.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dandaraganin Namban +16.7 pts higher in Namban
22.4% 66th pct 39.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 16.8%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
PT commute in Dandaraganin Namban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dandaraganin Namban even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dandaraganin Namban even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dandaraganin Namban even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dandaraganin Namban even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Dandaraganin Namban +25 longer in Namban
106 73rd pct 131 86th pct

How people get to work

56.3% Car (driver) +8.9 pts ▸ 65.2%
22.4% Worked at home +16.7 pts ▸ 39.1%
8.6% Walked ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

14.7% 3 vehicles +35.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
42.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +20.8 pts 21.4%
24.1% 4 or more ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
19.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dandaraganin Namban +10.0 pts higher in Dandaragan gap widening
30.0% 46th pct 20.0% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.5%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Recent arrivals in Dandaraganin Namban
13.9% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.9%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dandaraganin Namban +3.4 pts higher in Dandaragan
3.4% 47th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Dandaraganin Namban +5.6 pts higher in Namban
71.0% 84th pct 76.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 78.2%
  • First area, 2016: 69.0%
  • First area, 2021: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.7%
Full-time in Dandaraganin Namban +12.5 pts higher in Namban
70.1% 88th pct 82.6% 99th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.2%
  • First area, 2016: 68.4%
  • First area, 2021: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.6%

Industries people work in

33.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.9 pts ▸ 47.8%
6.9% Health care & social assistance +10.5 pts ▸ 17.4%
12.1% Mining ◂ +12.1 pts 0.0%
6.9% Construction ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.9% Education & training ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
5.7% Public administration & safety ◂ +5.7 pts 0.0%
5.2% Transport & warehousing ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
3.4% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Retail trade ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
2.3% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Professional & technical ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%
2.3% Administrative & support ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

29.9% Managers +13.6 pts ▸ 43.5%
19.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +5.9 pts 13.0%
9.2% Technicians & trades +8.2 pts ▸ 17.4%
2.3% Community & personal service +15.1 pts ▸ 17.4%
12.6% Professionals ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
11.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
8.6% Labourers ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
1.7% Sales workers ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Dandaraganin Namban +0.2 higher in Dandaragan
0.2 45th pct 0.0 30th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dandaraganin Namban +0.3 more in Dandaragan
0.4 49th pct 0.0 33rd pct
15-min city in Dandaraganin Namban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dandaraganin Namban +0.8 pts higher in Dandaragan
0.8% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dandaraganin Namban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Dandaraganin Namban +37.3 pts higher in Dandaragan
37.3% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Dandaraganin Namban +3.7 pts higher in Namban
1.2% 34th pct 4.9% 44th pct
Walk to health in Dandaraganin Namban even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dandaraganin Namban +40.0 more in Namban
17.1 58th pct 57.1 84th pct
Intersections/km² in Dandaraganin Namban even
0 13th pct 0 8th pct
Mean slope in Dandaraganin Namban +1.4 pts higher in Dandaragan
6.8% 61st pct 5.5% 47th pct

Compare Dandaragan with nearby areas

Compare Namban with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dandaragan vs Namban [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50382/dandaragan/vs/SAL51075/namban