Compare
Corrigin vs Gorge Rock
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 15 km apart · Corrigin profile · Gorge Rock profile
Corrigin Gorge Rock
Corrigin and Gorge Rock are nearby Western Australian areas with very different demographics. Corrigin is an older community, where the typical resident is 50 and 33% of people are aged 65 or over. In contrast, Gorge Rock is much younger, with 24.2% of its population being children under 15 compared to 14% in Corrigin. Educational backgrounds also differ sharply; 71.4% of Gorge Rock residents completed Year 12, while the figure in Corrigin is 40.4%. Additionally, Gorge Rock has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work at 81% compared to 57.4% in Corrigin.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people providing unpaid care. They also share very similar typical personal incomes, with Corrigin at $771 and Gorge Rock at $725. While Corrigin is somewhat walkable and has more public transport, Gorge Rock is car-dependent. The gaps between them are stark, with Corrigin seeing far more people move into the area in the last five years, while Gorge Rock has seen no one move in during that time.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 828
- First area, 2016: 851
- First area, 2021: 701
- Second area, 2016: 33
- Second area, 2021: 33
- First area, 2011: 50 yrs
- First area, 2016: 45 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 41 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Corrigin: 2.6% males, 4.2% females; 85+ in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Corrigin: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 80–84 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Corrigin: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Corrigin: 4.7% males, 3.6% females; 70–74 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Corrigin: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Gorge Rock: 13.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Corrigin: 3.9% males, 4.6% females; 60–64 in Gorge Rock: 17.4% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Corrigin: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 55–59 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Corrigin: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Corrigin: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 30.4% females
- 40–44 in Corrigin: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Gorge Rock: 17.4% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Corrigin: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Corrigin: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Corrigin: 2.2% males, 3.2% females; 25–29 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Corrigin: 2.5% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Corrigin: 2.2% males, 1.4% females; 15–19 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Corrigin: 2.6% males, 1.7% females; 10–14 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Corrigin: 2.6% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 21.7% females
- 0–4 in Corrigin: 1.7% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Gorge Rock: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $527
- First area, 2016: $688
- First area, 2021: $771
- Second area, 2016: $866
- Second area, 2021: $725
- First area, 2011: $891
- First area, 2016: $1,169
- First area, 2021: $1,157
- Second area, 2016: $2,625
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $1,091
- First area, 2016: $1,490
- First area, 2021: $1,775
- Second area, 2016: $3,124
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $102
- First area, 2016: $150
- First area, 2021: $185
- Second area, 2021: $100
- First area, 2011: $780
- First area, 2016: $1,000
- First area, 2021: $867
- Second area, 2021: $552
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Corrigin with nearby areas
Compare Gorge Rock with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Corrigin vs Gorge Rock [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50340/corrigin/vs/SAL50572/gorge-rock