Compare

Condingup vs Mount Ney

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 50 km apart · Condingup profile · Mount Ney profile

Condingup Mount Ney

Condingup and Mount Ney are two sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Condingup has 280 residents, while Mount Ney is largely non-residential with only 8 people. There are stark differences in their typical residents; those in Mount Ney are far older, with a typical age of 55 compared to 41 in Condingup. Income also varies widely, with the typical family income in Mount Ney being far higher at $4,625 per week, while the typical family in Condingup earns $1,468. Condingup is more crowded, with 0.80 people per bedroom compared to just 0.40 in Mount Ney.

Both areas are car-dependent, and neither has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. These two places have tracked differently over time, and the gap in typical family income has widened significantly. While Condingup has a small amount of local infrastructure, including one school and a few parks, Mount Ney has no schools within 3 km.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Condingupin Mount Ney +272 larger in Condingup gap steady
280 58th pct 8 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 438
  • First area, 2016: 278
  • First area, 2021: 280
  • Second area, 2016: 4
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Condingupin Mount Ney +14 yrs older in Mount Ney gap widening
41 yrs 33rd pct 55 yrs 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 55 yrs
First Nations in Condingupin Mount Ney
3.9% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
17.1% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
24.3% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
11.8% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%

Age structure

30.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +30.0 pts 0.0%
24.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
21.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
17.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
8.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%

Marital status

52.4% Married ◂ +52.4 pts 0.0%
29.2% Never married +20.8 pts ▸ 50.0%
9.9% Divorced ◂ +9.9 pts 0.0%
5.2% Widowed ◂ +5.2 pts 0.0%
1.9% Separated ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Condingupin Mount Ney
14.6% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 10.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%

Country of birth

71.4% Australia ◂ +21.4 pts 50.0%
5.4% New Zealand ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
2.5% England ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% South Africa ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

34.3% English +28.2 pts ▸ 62.5%
40.7% Australian ◂ +3.2 pts 37.5%
10.7% Scottish ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
9.3% Irish ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
6.8% German ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
1.4% Italian ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Condingupin Mount Ney
5.7% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
Limited English in Condingupin Mount Ney
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

80.0% English only +20.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
1.1% Italian ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

48.6% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 31.1%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 48.6%

Religious affiliation

48.6% No religion +1.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.9% Christianity ◂ +33.9 pts 0.0%
17.1% Not stated ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
1.1% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

41.3% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 40.2%
  • First area, 2016: 37.3%
  • First area, 2021: 41.3%
10.8% 33rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.8%
Schools/1k kids in Condingupin Mount Ney
14.71 83rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Condingupin Mount Ney +1 more in Condingup
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
53 17th pct —
970 38th pct —

Highest year of school

20.9% Year 10 +29.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
41.3% Year 12 ◂ +41.3 pts 0.0%
11.7% Year 11 ◂ +11.7 pts 0.0%
7.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.8 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Condingupin Mount Ney +$317 higher in Mount Ney
$870 69th pct $1,187 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: $634
  • First area, 2016: $635
  • First area, 2021: $870
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Household income in Condingupin Mount Ney +$141 higher in Condingup
$1,328 35th pct $1,187 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,172
  • First area, 2016: $1,228
  • First area, 2021: $1,328
  • Second area, 2021: $1,187
Family income in Condingupin Mount Ney +$3,157 higher in Mount Ney
$1,468 25th pct $4,625 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,449
  • First area, 2016: $1,402
  • First area, 2021: $1,468
  • Second area, 2021: $4,625
11.3% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
High-income homes in Condingupin Mount Ney
14.0% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

32.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +32.6 pts 0.0%
26.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
14.0% Under $650 ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
9.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
4.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

35.4% Under $650 ◂ +35.4 pts 0.0%
28.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +28.8 pts 0.0%
18.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +18.9 pts 0.0%
4.2% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Condingupin Mount Ney
22.9% 23rd pct —
Mental health in Condingupin Mount Ney
2.9% 16th pct —
Needs assistance in Condingupin Mount Ney
1.1% 20th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.9% Asthma +41.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
7.1% Arthritis ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
4.3% Diabetes ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
4.3% Heart disease ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.9% Other condition ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
2.9% Mental health ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%
2.5% Cancer ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.1% Lung condition ◂ +2.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.3% None ◂ +59.3 pts 0.0%
17.9% One condition +32.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
3.6% Two conditions ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

25.5% 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%
Unpaid carers in Condingupin Mount Ney
4.2% 8th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
Unpaid child care in Condingupin Mount Ney
24.5% 46th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 35.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
Defence service in Condingupin Mount Ney
1.4% 36th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Condingupin Mount Ney
25.5% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Condingupin Mount Ney +11 larger in Condingup
11 60th pct 0 0th pct
54 yrs 90th pct —
Median income in Condingupin Mount Ney
$699 56th pct —
Household income in Condingupin Mount Ney
$1,649 48th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Condingupin Mount Ney +0.8 larger in Condingup
2.5 50th pct 1.7 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7
14.0% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
29.1% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 21.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.1%

Family composition

29.1% Couples without children +70.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
52.3% Couples with children ◂ +52.3 pts 0.0%
14.0% One-parent families ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

36.0% 2 people +130.6 pts ▸ 166.7%
29.1% 1 person ◂ +29.1 pts 0.0%
14.0% 4 people ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
10.5% 5 people ◂ +10.5 pts 0.0%
7.0% 3 people ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
3.5% 6 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$150 14th pct —
$1,083 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $817
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Condingupin Mount Ney +0.40 higher in Condingup
0.80 43rd pct 0.40 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.40
17.4% 52nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 38.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
Owned outright in Condingupin Mount Ney
50.0% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 43.2%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%
Separate houses in Condingupin Mount Ney
79.1% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 88.4%
  • First area, 2016: 97.6%
  • First area, 2021: 79.1%
68.6% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 75.3%
  • First area, 2016: 80.7%
  • First area, 2021: 68.6%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +50.0 pts 0.0%
19.8% Other tenure ◂ +19.8 pts 0.0%
17.4% Rented ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
14.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
5.8% Not stated ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

79.1% Separate house +20.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
5.8% Other dwelling ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

31.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +31.4 pts 0.0%
23.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
20.9% 2 bedrooms ◂ +20.9 pts 0.0%
14.0% 5 or more ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
4.7% 1 bedroom ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Condingupin Mount Ney
21.5% 64th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.8%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

46.3% Car (driver) ◂ +46.3 pts 0.0%
21.5% Worked at home ◂ +21.5 pts 0.0%
11.6% Walked ◂ +11.6 pts 0.0%
4.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +40.5 pts 0.0%
25.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
20.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +20.2 pts 0.0%
11.9% 4 or more ◂ +11.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Condingupin Mount Ney
36.0% 67th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 21.8%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
Recent arrivals in Condingupin Mount Ney
22.0% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%

Jobs & Industry

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Condingupin Mount Ney
58.5% 42nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.2%
  • First area, 2016: 57.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
71.1% 89th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 69.5%
  • First area, 2016: 64.4%
  • First area, 2021: 71.1%

Industries people work in

62.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +37.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
10.7% Education & training ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
5.8% Construction ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.0% Accommodation & food ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
3.3% Retail trade ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
3.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Other services ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

38.8% Managers ◂ +38.8 pts 0.0%
21.5% Labourers ◂ +21.5 pts 0.0%
10.7% Technicians & trades ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
10.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +10.7 pts 0.0%
5.8% Community & personal service ◂ +5.8 pts 0.0%
5.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.0 pts 0.0%
3.3% Sales workers ◂ +3.3 pts 0.0%
2.5% Professionals ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Condingupin Mount Ney +0.2 higher in Condingup
0.2 45th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Condingupin Mount Ney +0.5 more in Condingup
0.5 50th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Condingupin Mount Ney +44.0 pts higher in Condingup
44.0% 73rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Condingupin Mount Ney +1.4 pts higher in Condingup
1.4% 35th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Condingupin Mount Ney +225.0 more in Mount Ney
25.0 68th pct 250.0 94th pct
Intersections/km² in Condingupin Mount Ney even
0 16th pct 0 3rd pct
Mean slope in Condingupin Mount Ney +1.6 pts higher in Mount Ney
2.5% 4th pct 4.0% 29th pct

Compare Condingup with nearby areas

Compare Mount Ney with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Condingup vs Mount Ney [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50317/condingup/vs/SAL51027/mount-ney