Compare
College Grove vs Dardanup West
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.3 km apart · College Grove profile · Dardanup West profile
College Grove Dardanup West
College Grove and Dardanup West are neighbouring areas with very different layouts and residents. College Grove is a more urban setting, with a typical age of 38 and a walkability score of 2.7 (mostly car-dependent). It has much more infrastructure, including 18 schools within 3km and far more public transport options. Dardanup West is more rural, with residents who are far older, typically aged 49. This area has a higher share of people with long-term health conditions (30.8%) and more people who own their homes outright (41.8%), while College Grove has a higher share of renters (20.0%).
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to the number of people per home, which sits at about 2.7. They also share similar unemployment rates and typical weekly incomes. Despite these commonalities, the two places are far apart in their accessibility; while almost all homes in College Grove are within a short walk of public transport, there are no such stops in Dardanup West.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,484
- First area, 2016: 1,579
- First area, 2021: 1,821
- Second area, 2011: 657
- Second area, 2016: 672
- Second area, 2021: 669
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in College Grove: 0.5% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Dardanup West: 1.0% males, 0.4% females
- 80–84 in College Grove: 0.5% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Dardanup West: 0.4% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in College Grove: 1.1% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Dardanup West: 1.2% males, 1.3% females
- 70–74 in College Grove: 2.4% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Dardanup West: 2.1% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in College Grove: 2.9% males, 1.6% females; 65–69 in Dardanup West: 4.6% males, 1.8% females
- 60–64 in College Grove: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Dardanup West: 4.6% males, 5.5% females
- 55–59 in College Grove: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 55–59 in Dardanup West: 5.8% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in College Grove: 4.2% males, 2.6% females; 50–54 in Dardanup West: 5.8% males, 5.9% females
- 45–49 in College Grove: 5.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Dardanup West: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in College Grove: 5.8% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Dardanup West: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in College Grove: 7.2% males, 2.5% females; 35–39 in Dardanup West: 1.9% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in College Grove: 7.1% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Dardanup West: 1.0% males, 2.7% females
- 25–29 in College Grove: 5.9% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Dardanup West: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 20–24 in College Grove: 3.6% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Dardanup West: 2.1% males, 2.4% females
- 15–19 in College Grove: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Dardanup West: 3.4% males, 4.4% females
- 10–14 in College Grove: 2.4% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Dardanup West: 3.3% males, 2.4% females
- 5–9 in College Grove: 2.9% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Dardanup West: 3.7% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in College Grove: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Dardanup West: 2.4% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $588
- First area, 2016: $663
- First area, 2021: $776
- Second area, 2011: $671
- Second area, 2016: $669
- Second area, 2021: $826
- First area, 2011: $1,649
- First area, 2016: $1,608
- First area, 2021: $1,899
- Second area, 2011: $1,638
- Second area, 2016: $1,853
- Second area, 2021: $2,083
- First area, 2011: $1,808
- First area, 2016: $1,773
- First area, 2021: $2,139
- Second area, 2011: $1,676
- Second area, 2016: $2,029
- Second area, 2021: $2,488
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $365
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,733
- First area, 2016: $1,755
- First area, 2021: $1,556
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,993
- Second area, 2021: $1,896
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare College Grove with nearby areas
Compare Dardanup West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). College Grove vs Dardanup West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50309/college-grove/vs/SAL50387/dardanup-west