Compare

Capel River vs Jarrahwood

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 18 km apart · Capel River profile · Jarrahwood profile

Capel River Jarrahwood

Capel River and Jarrahwood are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. There are significant differences in wealth, with the typical weekly household income in Capel River being far higher at $1,458 compared to $450 in Jarrahwood. While Capel River has a typical weekly personal income of $790, Jarrahwood's is much lower at $350. In contrast, monthly home-loan payments are far higher in Jarrahwood, where the typical payment is $3,770, compared to $2,167 in Capel River.

Both areas are completely car-dependent, with walkability scores of 0.0 and no homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools, or shops. This lack of local amenities is a shared trait, as both have no public transport stops. Beyond this, the two areas differ in their layout, as street connectivity is far higher in Jarrahwood. The typical age of residents is similar, though they are slightly older in Jarrahwood at 54 compared to 52 in Capel River.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +127 larger in Capel River gap steady
136 46th pct 9 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 140
  • First area, 2021: 136
  • Second area, 2016: 20
  • Second area, 2021: 9
Median age in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +2 yrs older in Jarrahwood gap narrowing
52 yrs 77th pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
3.7% 65th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
17.6% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
10.3% 17th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
7.4% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 4.4%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%

Age structure

37.5% Older adults (45–64) +40.3 pts ▸ 77.8%
17.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +17.6 pts 0.0%
12.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
10.3% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.3 pts 0.0%
6.6% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%

Marital status

63.8% Married ◂ +33.8 pts 30.0%
15.5% Divorced +14.5 pts ▸ 30.0%
25.9% Never married ◂ +25.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Capel River Jarrahwood

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Capel River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Capel River: 4.5% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Capel River: 4.5% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Capel River: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Capel River: 4.5% males, 7.2% females; 60–64 in Jarrahwood: 42.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Capel River: 5.4% males, 4.5% females; 55–59 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Capel River: 7.2% males, 4.5% females; 50–54 in Jarrahwood: 57.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Capel River: 5.4% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Capel River: 2.7% males, 2.7% females; 40–44 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 5.4% females; 30–34 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Capel River: 3.6% males, 6.3% females; 15–19 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 10–14 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Capel River: 0.0% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Capel River: 3.6% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Jarrahwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

14.7% 63rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%

Country of birth

78.7% Australia +21.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
6.6% England ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
3.7% South Africa ◂ +3.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

45.6% Australian +54.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
49.3% English +39.6 pts ▸ 88.9%
14.0% Irish ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
9.6% Scottish ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
7.4% German ◂ +7.4 pts 0.0%
4.4% Italian ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

2.2% 41st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
Limited English in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%

Language used at home

93.4% English only +28.8 pts ▸ 122.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

31.6% 26th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%

Religious affiliation

44.9% Christianity ◂ +44.9 pts 0.0%
31.6% No religion +12.8 pts ▸ 44.4%
22.1% Not stated +22.4 pts ▸ 44.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

54.4% 71st pct —
  • First area, 2016: 55.4%
  • First area, 2021: 54.4%
20.7% 69th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
Schools ≤3 km in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

54.4% Year 12 +5.6 pts ▸ 60.0%
22.8% Year 10 ◂ +22.8 pts 0.0%
8.8% Year 11 ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
3.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

18.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +41.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
35.1% Certificate III / IV ◂ +35.1 pts 0.0%
25.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +25.7 pts 0.0%
6.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.9% Health +85.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
24.3% Engineering & related ◂ +24.3 pts 0.0%
13.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
12.2% Management & commerce ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
10.8% Society & culture ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
5.4% Education ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +$440 higher in Capel River gap widening
$790 57th pct $350 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $735
  • First area, 2021: $790
  • Second area, 2016: $350
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Household income in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +$1,008 higher in Capel River gap narrowing
$1,458 45th pct $450 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,718
  • First area, 2021: $1,458
  • Second area, 2016: $574
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Family income in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +$349 higher in Capel River gap narrowing
$1,474 25th pct $1,125 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $1,474
  • Second area, 2016: $724
  • Second area, 2021: $1,125
6.9% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.9%
High-income homes in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
19.1% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%

Household income distribution

34.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +34.0 pts 0.0%
31.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +31.9 pts 0.0%
12.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
6.4% $4,000 or more ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.6% Under $650 ◂ +16.6 pts 30.0%
44.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +44.8 pts 0.0%
17.2% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
27.2% 42nd pct —
2.2% 12th pct —
Needs assistance in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

10.3% Arthritis +67.5 pts ▸ 77.8%
8.8% Asthma ◂ +8.8 pts 0.0%
5.9% Cancer ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
5.9% Other condition ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%
4.4% Heart disease ◂ +4.4 pts 0.0%
2.2% Diabetes ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Mental health ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
2.2% Stroke ◂ +2.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.5% None ◂ +18.1 pts 44.4%
5.1% Two conditions +50.4 pts ▸ 55.6%
16.9% One condition +27.5 pts ▸ 44.4%
2.9% Three or more ◂ +2.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

25.0% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
11.2% 34th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.2%
Unpaid child care in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
25.0% 48th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
Defence service in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
2.6% 49th pct —
20.7% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 26.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +5 larger in Capel River
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +7 yrs older in Capel River
19 yrs 21st pct 12 yrs 7th pct
$450 25th pct —
Household income in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
$1,375 35th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +0.5 larger in Capel River gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.4
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
7.0% 28th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 9.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
8.5% 5th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.5%

Family composition

51.0% Couples with children +29.0 pts ▸ 80.0%
7.0% One-parent families +53.0 pts ▸ 60.0%
35.0% Couples without children ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

6.4% 3 people +118.6 pts ▸ 125.0%
8.5% 1 person +91.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
42.6% 2 people ◂ +42.6 pts 0.0%
12.8% 4 people ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
6.4% 5 people ◂ +6.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$375 77th pct —
  • First area, 2016: $58
  • First area, 2021: $375
Mortgage in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +$1,603 higher in Jarrahwood
$2,167 80th pct $3,770 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $3,770
People / bedroom in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +0.10 higher in Capel River gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
10.6% 29th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.6%
51.1% 77th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
Separate houses in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
76.6% 16th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 76.6%
80.9% 54th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 88.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.9%

How homes are owned or rented

51.1% Owned outright +48.9 pts ▸ 100.0%
36.2% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +36.2 pts 0.0%
10.6% Rented ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

76.6% Separate house +23.4 pts ▸ 100.0%
12.8% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +12.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

36.2% 3 bedrooms +38.8 pts ▸ 75.0%
25.5% 5 or more ◂ +25.5 pts 0.0%
19.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +19.1 pts 0.0%
17.0% 2 bedrooms ◂ +17.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
18.3% 55th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.3%
5.6% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.6%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
128 85th pct —

Motor vehicles per home

34.8% 2 vehicles +98.6 pts ▸ 133.3%
30.4% 4 or more ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
21.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +21.7 pts 0.0%
17.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

16.0% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.0%
Recent arrivals in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood
0.0% 0th pct —

Jobs & Industry

7.9% 87th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
65.5% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 65.5%
59.2% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 53.2%
  • First area, 2021: 59.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +7.4 more in Capel River
7.4 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +8 higher in Jarrahwood
1 45th pct 9 72nd pct
Mean slope in Capel Riverin Jarrahwood +1.1 pts higher in Jarrahwood
7.0% 63rd pct 8.1% 72nd pct

Compare Capel River with nearby areas

Compare Jarrahwood with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Capel River vs Jarrahwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50252/capel-river/vs/SAL50687/jarrahwood