Compare

Buntine vs Dalwallinu

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 35 km apart · Buntine profile · Dalwallinu profile

Buntine Dalwallinu

Dalwallinu and Buntine are nearby Western Australian areas with very different profiles. Dalwallinu is a larger centre where 13.3% of people use a language other than English at home, while Buntine is sparsely populated and entirely English-speaking. The two differ sharply on education and income; 32.5% of adults in Buntine hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to 10.3% in Dalwallinu. Buntine also has a much higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (35.0% versus 12.2% in Dalwallinu) and more people without a religion (54.9% versus 30.8%).

Both areas share a similar typical monthly home-loan payment of $1,083. While they are alike in this regard, Dalwallinu is more of a hub for daily life, with a somewhat walkable score and many homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. In contrast, Buntine is car-dependent. The two areas have also diverged in their populations, as Dalwallinu has seen a far higher number of people move in over the last five years.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Buntinein Dalwallinu +775 larger in Dalwallinu gap widening
51 29th pct 826 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 237
  • First area, 2016: 62
  • First area, 2021: 51
  • Second area, 2011: 565
  • Second area, 2016: 787
  • Second area, 2021: 826
Median age in Buntinein Dalwallinu +4 yrs older in Buntine gap narrowing
40 yrs 29th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Buntinein Dalwallinu +6.2 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.2%
Aged 65+ in Buntinein Dalwallinu +2.1 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap narrowing
13.7% 28th pct 15.9% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.9%
Under 15 in Buntinein Dalwallinu +5.5 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap narrowing
17.6% 54th pct 23.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
De facto in Buntinein Dalwallinu +8.0 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
17.6% 82nd pct 9.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%

Age structure

33.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.2 pts 31.1%
33.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.8 pts 21.5%
17.6% Children (0–14) +5.5 pts ▸ 23.1%
13.7% Seniors (65+) +2.1 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Marital status

62.5% Married ◂ +4.0 pts 58.5%
32.5% Never married ◂ +4.6 pts 27.9%
0.0% Divorced +6.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.0% Widowed +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Separated +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Age & sex structure

Buntine Dalwallinu

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Dalwallinu: 1.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 80–84 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Dalwallinu: 0.8% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Dalwallinu: 1.0% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Dalwallinu: 1.8% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Buntine: 20.5% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Dalwallinu: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 60–64 in Buntine: 7.7% males, 12.8% females; 60–64 in Dalwallinu: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 55–59 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Dalwallinu: 4.4% males, 3.0% females
  • 50–54 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Dalwallinu: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Dalwallinu: 3.5% males, 1.9% females
  • 40–44 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Dalwallinu: 4.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Dalwallinu: 4.3% males, 4.6% females
  • 30–34 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 17.9% females; 30–34 in Dalwallinu: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 25–29 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Dalwallinu: 3.5% males, 2.9% females
  • 20–24 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Dalwallinu: 2.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 15–19 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Dalwallinu: 2.0% males, 1.2% females
  • 10–14 in Buntine: 12.8% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Dalwallinu: 2.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 5–9 in Buntine: 0.0% males, 12.8% females; 5–9 in Dalwallinu: 4.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Buntine: 15.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Dalwallinu: 3.7% males, 4.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Buntinein Dalwallinu +7.3 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap steady
13.7% 60th pct 21.1% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%

Country of birth

80.4% Australia ◂ +15.7 pts 64.6%
0.0% Philippines +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
5.9% England ◂ +2.6 pts 3.3%
5.9% New Zealand ◂ +4.2 pts 1.7%
0.0% South Africa +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.9% Australian ◂ +18.3 pts 34.6%
49.0% English ◂ +11.9 pts 37.2%
13.7% Scottish ◂ +5.4 pts 8.4%
0.0% Filipino +9.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.8% Irish ◂ +4.2 pts 5.6%
0.0% German +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Italian +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Chinese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Dutch +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Buntinein Dalwallinu +13.3 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.3% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Limited English in Buntinein Dalwallinu +0.6 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Language used at home

105.9% English only ◂ +34.7 pts 71.2%
0.0% Tagalog +4.6 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Buntinein Dalwallinu +24.2 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
54.9% 88th pct 30.8% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 33.9%
  • First area, 2021: 54.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%

Religious affiliation

54.9% No religion ◂ +24.2 pts 30.8%
33.3% Christianity +19.1 pts ▸ 52.4%
0.0% Not stated +16.2 pts ▸ 16.2%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Buntinein Dalwallinu +26.8 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
75.0% 94th pct 48.2% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.9%
  • First area, 2016: 59.5%
  • First area, 2021: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%
Bachelor+ in Buntinein Dalwallinu +22.2 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
32.5% 87th pct 10.3% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Schools/1k kids in Buntinein Dalwallinu
— 5.24 60th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Buntinein Dalwallinu +1 more in Dalwallinu
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 221 40th pct
— 984 46th pct

Highest year of school

75.0% Year 12 ◂ +26.8 pts 48.2%
10.0% Year 10 +11.5 pts ▸ 21.5%
0.0% Year 11 +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Highest qualification level

61.9% Bachelor degree ◂ +46.2 pts 15.7%
47.6% Certificate III / IV ◂ +22.7 pts 24.9%
14.3% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.8 pts 11.5%
0.0% Postgraduate degree +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%

Field of qualification

23.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +20.9 pts 2.9%
23.8% Health ◂ +14.9 pts 8.9%
23.8% Education ◂ +14.9 pts 8.9%
14.3% Engineering & related +0.7 pts ▸ 15.0%
14.3% Management & commerce ◂ +1.5 pts 12.8%
14.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +11.4 pts 2.9%
0.0% Society & culture +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Architecture & building +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Information technology +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Creative arts +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Buntinein Dalwallinu +$204 higher in Buntine gap widening
$1,196 90th pct $992 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: $610
  • First area, 2016: $849
  • First area, 2021: $1,196
  • Second area, 2011: $711
  • Second area, 2016: $833
  • Second area, 2021: $992
Household income in Buntinein Dalwallinu +$446 higher in Buntine gap widening
$2,333 87th pct $1,887 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,048
  • First area, 2016: $1,343
  • First area, 2021: $2,333
  • Second area, 2011: $1,160
  • Second area, 2016: $1,560
  • Second area, 2021: $1,887
Family income in Buntinein Dalwallinu +$544 higher in Buntine gap widening
$2,750 88th pct $2,206 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,536
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $2,750
  • Second area, 2011: $1,619
  • Second area, 2016: $1,949
  • Second area, 2021: $2,206
High earners in Buntinein Dalwallinu +22.8 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
35.0% 100th pct 12.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
High-income homes in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap widening
— 19.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Household income distribution

18.8% $1,500–$2,999 +13.7 pts ▸ 32.4%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +28.9 pts ▸ 28.9%
25.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.2 pts 9.8%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +9.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Under $650 +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%

Personal income distribution

57.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +24.3 pts 33.2%
35.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.9 pts 19.1%
20.0% Under $650 +7.3 pts ▸ 27.3%
22.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +17.5 pts 5.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Buntinein Dalwallinu +1.4 pts higher in Buntine
25.5% 33rd pct 24.1% 27th pct
Mental health in Buntinein Dalwallinu +0.9 pts higher in Dalwallinu
5.9% 29th pct 6.8% 37th pct
Needs assistance in Buntinein Dalwallinu +3.7 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
7.8% 80th pct 4.1% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.7% Other condition ◂ +8.3 pts 5.4%
9.8% Arthritis ◂ +5.1 pts 4.7%
9.8% Asthma ◂ +3.1 pts 6.7%
5.9% Mental health +0.9 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Diabetes +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Heart disease +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Cancer +2.7 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.0% Lung condition +1.6 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.0% Stroke +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.6% None ◂ +11.2 pts 57.4%
19.6% One condition ◂ +3.4 pts 16.2%
0.0% Two conditions +5.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Three or more +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Buntinein Dalwallinu +14.6 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
47.5% 99th pct 32.9% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.4%
  • First area, 2016: 47.7%
  • First area, 2021: 47.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Unpaid carers in Buntinein Dalwallinu +14.5 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
25.0% 97th pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Buntinein Dalwallinu +10.8 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
40.0% 93rd pct 29.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.2%
Defence service in Buntinein Dalwallinu +7.3 pts higher in Buntine
8.8% 93rd pct 1.6% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Buntinein Dalwallinu +7.9 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
27.5% 68th pct 19.6% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 22.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Buntinein Dalwallinu +51 larger in Dalwallinu
0 0th pct 51 77th pct
Median age in Buntinein Dalwallinu +33 yrs older in Buntine
62 yrs 96th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
— 24.2% 14th pct
Median income in Buntinein Dalwallinu +$1,944 higher in Buntine
$2,500 100th pct $556 40th pct
Household income in Buntinein Dalwallinu +$875 higher in Buntine
$2,250 71st pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Buntinein Dalwallinu
— 5.9% 60th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Buntinein Dalwallinu +0.1 larger in Dalwallinu gap widening
2.5 50th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 2.8
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Buntinein Dalwallinu +7.4 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.4% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.4%
Living alone in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap narrowing
— 23.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.3%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%

Family composition

52.6% Couples with children +12.2 pts ▸ 64.8%
47.4% Couples without children ◂ +19.7 pts 27.6%
0.0% One-parent families +7.4 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Other families +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Household size

62.5% 2 people ◂ +30.1 pts 32.4%
56.3% 1 person ◂ +32.4 pts 23.8%
18.8% 3 people ◂ +4.3 pts 14.5%
18.8% 5 people ◂ +11.3 pts 7.4%
0.0% 4 people +13.7 pts ▸ 13.7%
0.0% 6 or more +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%

Housing & Dwellings

— $231 34th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $148
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $231
Mortgage in Buntinein Dalwallinu even gap narrowing
$1,083 18th pct $1,083 18th pct
  • First area, 2011: $922
  • First area, 2016: $663
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $972
  • Second area, 2016: $1,000
  • Second area, 2021: $1,083
People / bedroom in Buntinein Dalwallinu +0.10 higher in Dalwallinu gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap widening
— 30.5% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.5%
Owned outright in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap widening
— 30.1% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 57.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.1%
Separate houses in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap widening
— 89.8% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 85.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 89.8%
3+ bedrooms in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap widening
— 84.4% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 70.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.4%

How homes are owned or rented

75.0% Owned outright ◂ +44.9 pts 30.1%
37.5% Other tenure ◂ +30.9 pts 6.6%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +31.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
0.0% Rented +30.5 pts ▸ 30.5%
0.0% Not stated +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +10.2 pts 89.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

56.3% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.3 pts 43.0%
37.5% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.5 pts 27.0%
18.8% 5 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 14.5%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Buntinein Dalwallinu gap steady
— 2.4% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Work from home in Buntinein Dalwallinu +11.3 pts higher in Buntine gap narrowing
16.0% 48th pct 4.7% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.7%
PT commute in Buntinein Dalwallinu even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Buntinein Dalwallinu +1 more in Buntine
2 71st pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Buntinein Dalwallinu +38.01 more in Buntine
39.22 100th pct 1.21 62nd pct
Departures/1k in Buntinein Dalwallinu +73.6 more in Buntine
78.4 66th pct 4.8 58th pct
PT routes in Buntinein Dalwallinu even
1 71st pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Buntinein Dalwallinu +43 longer in Dalwallinu
17 56th pct 60 85th pct

How people get to work

36.0% Car (driver) +35.8 pts ▸ 71.8%
40.0% Walked ◂ +30.9 pts 9.1%
16.0% Worked at home ◂ +11.3 pts 4.7%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.2 pts ▸ 5.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

56.3% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.8 pts 45.4%
0.0% 1 vehicle +29.5 pts ▸ 29.5%
18.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.6 pts 13.1%
0.0% 4 or more +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% No vehicle +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Buntinein Dalwallinu +20.8 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap widening
14.6% 9th pct 35.4% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.2%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.4%
Recent arrivals in Buntinein Dalwallinu
— 22.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Buntinein Dalwallinu +2.1 pts higher in Dalwallinu gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.1% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Participation in Buntinein Dalwallinu +1.7 pts higher in Buntine gap narrowing
62.5% 57th pct 60.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.9%
  • First area, 2016: 52.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.8%
Full-time in Buntinein Dalwallinu +17.8 pts higher in Buntine gap widening
88.0% 100th pct 70.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.4%
  • First area, 2016: 60.9%
  • First area, 2021: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.2%

Industries people work in

72.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +52.4 pts 19.6%
0.0% Manufacturing +18.8 pts ▸ 18.8%
0.0% Education & training +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Other services +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Retail trade +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Professional & technical +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Mining +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Accommodation & food +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

48.0% Managers ◂ +24.2 pts 23.8%
20.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +5.4 pts 14.6%
16.0% Professionals ◂ +4.3 pts 11.7%
0.0% Technicians & trades +14.6 pts ▸ 14.6%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +11.2 pts ▸ 11.2%
0.0% Labourers +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Sales workers +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Buntinein Dalwallinu +3.5 higher in Dalwallinu
1.8 64th pct 5.3 85th pct
Types ≤15 min in Buntinein Dalwallinu +4.3 more in Dalwallinu
1.8 64th pct 6.0 89th pct
15-min city in Buntinein Dalwallinu +74.4 pts higher in Dalwallinu
0.0% 0th pct 74.4% 86th pct
Walk to shops in Buntinein Dalwallinu +73.7 pts higher in Dalwallinu
0.0% 0th pct 73.7% 86th pct
Walk to transit in Buntinein Dalwallinu +4.7 pts higher in Buntine
53.9% 74th pct 49.2% 73rd pct
Walk to school in Buntinein Dalwallinu +61.3 pts higher in Dalwallinu
0.0% 0th pct 61.3% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Buntinein Dalwallinu +26.5 pts higher in Dalwallinu
57.0% 66th pct 83.5% 76th pct
Walk to health in Buntinein Dalwallinu +80.3 pts higher in Dalwallinu
0.0% 0th pct 80.3% 93rd pct
Amenities/1k in Buntinein Dalwallinu +129.0 more in Buntine
156.9 90th pct 27.8 71st pct
Intersections/km² in Buntinein Dalwallinu even
0 22nd pct 0 29th pct
Mean slope in Buntinein Dalwallinu +0.1 pts higher in Dalwallinu
2.8% 9th pct 2.9% 10th pct

Compare Buntine with nearby areas

Compare Dalwallinu with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Buntine vs Dalwallinu [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50214/buntine/vs/SAL50375/dalwallinu