Compare
Brookdale vs Hilbert
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.2 km apart · Brookdale profile · Hilbert profile
Brookdale Hilbert
Hilbert and Brookdale (WA) are neighbouring suburbs with very different profiles. Hilbert is a more affluent area where the typical weekly personal income is $1,034, far higher than the $620 seen in Brookdale (WA). Education and employment also differ sharply; 61.4% of Hilbert residents completed Year 12 compared to 44.0% in Brookdale (WA), and a far higher share of adults in Hilbert are working or looking for work. These trends are also evident among First Nations residents, who in Hilbert have a much higher typical weekly income of $817 and no unemployment, while in Brookdale (WA) the typical income is $341 and the unemployment rate is 30.0%.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, maintaining a consistent gap in their social and economic profiles. They do share some common ground, such as having an almost identical share of children under 15 and the same typical number of people per home. While Brookdale (WA) has more homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, Hilbert has a far higher share of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,476
- First area, 2016: 2,941
- First area, 2021: 2,968
- Second area, 2011: 438
- Second area, 2016: 1,552
- Second area, 2021: 4,165
- First area, 2011: 27 yrs
- First area, 2016: 28 yrs
- First area, 2021: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 29 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brookdale: 0.0% males, 0.2% females; 85+ in Hilbert: 0.1% males, 0.1% females
- 80–84 in Brookdale: 0.2% males, 0.1% females; 80–84 in Hilbert: 0.1% males, 0.2% females
- 75–79 in Brookdale: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Hilbert: 0.4% males, 0.3% females
- 70–74 in Brookdale: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Hilbert: 0.6% males, 0.5% females
- 65–69 in Brookdale: 1.5% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Hilbert: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 60–64 in Brookdale: 1.9% males, 1.9% females; 60–64 in Hilbert: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
- 55–59 in Brookdale: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Hilbert: 1.6% males, 1.6% females
- 50–54 in Brookdale: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Hilbert: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Brookdale: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 45–49 in Hilbert: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
- 40–44 in Brookdale: 3.1% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Hilbert: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Brookdale: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Hilbert: 4.7% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in Brookdale: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Hilbert: 5.9% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in Brookdale: 3.9% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Hilbert: 5.4% males, 6.7% females
- 20–24 in Brookdale: 2.9% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Hilbert: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Brookdale: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Hilbert: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 10–14 in Brookdale: 4.7% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Hilbert: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in Brookdale: 5.0% males, 4.6% females; 5–9 in Hilbert: 5.0% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Brookdale: 4.9% males, 4.5% females; 0–4 in Hilbert: 5.5% males, 5.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $535
- First area, 2016: $594
- First area, 2021: $620
- Second area, 2011: $736
- Second area, 2016: $869
- Second area, 2021: $1,034
- First area, 2011: $1,172
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $1,396
- Second area, 2011: $2,368
- Second area, 2016: $1,746
- Second area, 2021: $2,073
- First area, 2011: $1,210
- First area, 2016: $1,337
- First area, 2021: $1,542
- Second area, 2011: $2,278
- Second area, 2016: $1,857
- Second area, 2021: $2,201
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.5
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $290
- First area, 2016: $320
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $400
- Second area, 2016: $380
- Second area, 2021: $370
- First area, 2011: $1,517
- First area, 2016: $1,517
- First area, 2021: $1,438
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $1,800
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Brookdale with nearby areas
Compare Hilbert with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brookdale vs Hilbert [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50187/brookdale/vs/SAL50636/hilbert