Compare

Boyerine vs Kenmare

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Boyerine profile · Kenmare profile

Boyerine Kenmare

Boyerine and Kenmare (WA) are both sparsely populated areas in Western Australia. Kenmare (WA) has a higher share of children (50.0% compared to 36.8% in Boyerine) and a more qualified workforce, with 33.3% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 20.8% in Boyerine. The two areas also differ in their origins; 11.1% of people in Kenmare (WA) were born overseas and 16.7% use another language at home, while Boyerine has no residents in either category.

Both areas are car-dependent and have no residents who identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. However, the gap in how many people have moved recently is quite wide, with 42.4% of Boyerine residents arriving in the last five years compared to only 20.6% in Kenmare (WA). This trend makes Boyerine's population more transient than its neighbour's.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Boyerinein Kenmare +2 larger in Boyerine gap narrowing
38 23rd pct 36 22nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 31
  • First area, 2021: 38
  • Second area, 2016: 24
  • Second area, 2021: 36
Median age in Boyerinein Kenmare +2 yrs older in Kenmare gap narrowing
32 yrs 9th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Boyerinein Kenmare even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Boyerinein Kenmare +8.3 pts higher in Kenmare gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 8.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Under 15 in Boyerinein Kenmare +13.2 pts higher in Kenmare gap widening
36.8% 100th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
26.1% 95th pct —

Age structure

36.8% Children (0–14) +13.2 pts ▸ 50.0%
21.1% Young adults (25–44) +17.8 pts ▸ 38.9%
18.4% Older adults (45–64) +1.0 pts ▸ 19.4%
13.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +13.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +8.3 pts ▸ 8.3%

Marital status

16.7% Married +57.4 pts ▸ 74.1%
58.3% Never married ◂ +58.3 pts 0.0%
12.5% Divorced +9.7 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Boyerine Kenmare

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 11.5% females
  • 60–64 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 20.0% females; 55–59 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Kenmare: 11.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 19.2% females
  • 35–39 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 20.0% females; 30–34 in Kenmare: 15.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 15.0% females; 20–24 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Kenmare: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Boyerine: 25.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Kenmare: 11.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Boyerine: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Kenmare: 15.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Boyerine: 20.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Kenmare: 15.4% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Boyerinein Kenmare +11.1 pts higher in Kenmare gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Country of birth

102.6% Australia ◂ +22.1 pts 80.6%
0.0% South Africa +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

57.9% English ◂ +27.3 pts 30.6%
42.1% Australian ◂ +3.2 pts 38.9%
7.9% Scottish +17.1 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.4% Irish ◂ +18.4 pts 0.0%
7.9% Dutch ◂ +7.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Boyerinein Kenmare +16.7 pts higher in Kenmare gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 16.7% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
Limited English in Boyerinein Kenmare even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

84.2% English only ◂ +12.0 pts 72.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Boyerinein Kenmare +16.8 pts higher in Boyerine gap narrowing
47.4% 72nd pct 30.6% 24th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 47.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%

Religious affiliation

50.0% Christianity even 50.0%
47.4% No religion ◂ +16.8 pts 30.6%
0.0% Not stated +19.4 pts ▸ 19.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Boyerinein Kenmare +28.0 pts higher in Kenmare
62.5% 83rd pct 90.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 78.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 90.5%
Bachelor+ in Boyerinein Kenmare +12.5 pts higher in Kenmare
20.8% 70th pct 33.3% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%
Schools ≤3 km in Boyerinein Kenmare +1 more in Boyerine
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
6 0th pct —

Highest year of school

62.5% Year 12 +28.0 pts ▸ 90.5%
20.8% Year 11 ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
12.5% Year 10 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

27.8% Bachelor degree +36.5 pts ▸ 64.3%
33.3% Certificate III / IV +2.4 pts ▸ 35.7%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.2% Engineering & related ◂ +22.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
0.0% Education +21.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
16.7% Agriculture & environment ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
16.7% Management & commerce ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Boyerinein Kenmare +$483 higher in Kenmare gap widening
$1,041 86th pct $1,524 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,031
  • First area, 2021: $1,041
  • Second area, 2016: $1,274
  • Second area, 2021: $1,524
Household income in Boyerinein Kenmare +$751 higher in Kenmare gap widening
$1,499 47th pct $2,250 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
Family income in Boyerinein Kenmare +$751 higher in Kenmare gap widening
$1,499 27th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,499
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Boyerinein Kenmare +5.6 pts higher in Kenmare
16.7% 84th pct 22.2% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.0%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +100.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

37.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.3 pts 22.2%
16.7% $1,500–$2,999 +5.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more +22.2 pts ▸ 22.2%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Boyerinein Kenmare +12.4 pts higher in Boyerine
26.3% 37th pct 13.9% 6th pct
Mental health in Boyerinein Kenmare +1.8 pts higher in Boyerine
18.4% 100th pct 16.7% 96th pct
Needs assistance in Boyerinein Kenmare even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

23.7% Other condition ◂ +12.6 pts 11.1%
18.4% Mental health ◂ +1.8 pts 16.7%
0.0% Arthritis even 0.0%
0.0% Asthma even 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

50.0% None +36.1 pts ▸ 86.1%
26.3% One condition ◂ +1.3 pts 25.0%
0.0% Two conditions even 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Boyerinein Kenmare +11.1 pts higher in Kenmare
33.3% 89th pct 44.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56.5%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Unpaid carers in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid child care in Boyerinein Kenmare +11.1 pts higher in Kenmare
33.3% 86th pct 44.4% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 44.4%
Defence service in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Boyerinein Kenmare +6.0 pts higher in Boyerine
54.2% 100th pct 48.1% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 34.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
30 yrs 63rd pct —
Median income in Boyerinein Kenmare
$450 25th pct —
Household income in Boyerinein Kenmare
$900 14th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Boyerinein Kenmare +0.3 larger in Kenmare gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 3.3 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3
One-parent in Boyerinein Kenmare +0.7 pts higher in Kenmare gap narrowing
11.4% 54th pct 12.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%

Family composition

62.9% Couples with children +9.9 pts ▸ 72.7%
8.6% Couples without children +6.6 pts ▸ 15.2%
11.4% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

37.5% 2 people +37.5 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% 4 people +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% 5 people +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 3 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$213 29th pct —
Mortgage in Boyerinein Kenmare +$310 higher in Boyerine
$910 12th pct $600 4th pct
People / bedroom in Boyerinein Kenmare +0.10 higher in Kenmare gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90

How homes are owned or rented

100.0% Owned outright ◂ +25.0 pts 75.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

112.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +62.5 pts 50.0%
37.5% 4 bedrooms +75.0 pts ▸ 112.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

PT stops in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

53.3% Worked at home ◂ +37.5 pts 15.8%
40.0% Car (driver) ◂ +3.2 pts 36.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

100.0% 4 or more ◂ +62.5 pts 37.5%
0.0% 2 vehicles +75.0 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% 1 vehicle +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
37.5% 3 vehicles even 37.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Boyerinein Kenmare +21.8 pts higher in Boyerine gap widening
42.4% 83rd pct 20.6% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 29.6%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Jobs & Industry

Participation in Boyerinein Kenmare +8.8 pts higher in Boyerine
79.2% 93rd pct 70.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 82.6%
  • First area, 2021: 79.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.4%

Industries people work in

66.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +8.8 pts 57.9%
20.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

53.3% Managers ◂ +0.7 pts 52.6%
33.3% Community & personal service ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
20.0% Labourers +11.6 pts ▸ 31.6%
26.7% Professionals ◂ +0.4 pts 26.3%
20.0% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 33rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Boyerinein Kenmare +0.1 more in Kenmare
0.0 0th pct 0.1 34th pct
15-min city in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Boyerinein Kenmare +5.3 pts higher in Kenmare
0.0% 0th pct 5.3% 44th pct
Walk to health in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Boyerinein Kenmare +112.6 more in Kenmare
26.3 70th pct 138.9 89th pct
Intersections/km² in Boyerinein Kenmare even
0 9th pct 0 13th pct
Mean slope in Boyerinein Kenmare +2.5 pts higher in Boyerine
7.9% 70th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Boyerine with nearby areas

Compare Kenmare with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boyerine vs Kenmare [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50171/boyerine/vs/SAL50750/kenmare