Compare

Boorara vs Kambalda East

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 46 km apart · Boorara profile · Kambalda East profile

Boorara Kambalda East

Kambalda East and Boorara are two nearby areas in Western Australia with very different levels of activity. Kambalda East is home to 802 people and has more infrastructure, including two schools and two public transport routes and stops. Boorara is largely non-residential with no recorded population, no schools, and no public transport.

While Kambalda East has more street intersections per square kilometre, the gap in these basic services and connectivity has remained wide. Kambalda East also has far more Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, with 24 residents compared to none in Boorara.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Boorarain Kambalda East +802 larger in Kambalda East gap steady
0 0th pct 802 72nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0
  • First area, 2021: 0
  • Second area, 2011: 857
  • Second area, 2016: 750
  • Second area, 2021: 802
— 34 yrs 13th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
— 3.0% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
— 9.4% 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
— 20.7% 74th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
— 22.6% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%

Ancestry & Birthplace

— 14.8% 64th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%

Language

— 4.1% 55th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Limited English in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 0.6% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%

Religion

— 40.0% 48th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 23.3% 6th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
— 3.3% 8th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Schools/1k kids in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 6.02 63rd pct
Schools ≤3 km in Boorarain Kambalda East +2 more in Kambalda East
0 0th pct 2 62nd pct
— 206 38th pct
— 865 10th pct

Income

Personal income in Boorarain Kambalda East
— $922 75th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $850
  • Second area, 2016: $882
  • Second area, 2021: $922
Household income in Boorarain Kambalda East
— $1,839 67th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,853
  • Second area, 2016: $1,952
  • Second area, 2021: $1,839
— $2,356 76th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $2,053
  • Second area, 2016: $2,129
  • Second area, 2021: $2,356
— 16.1% 83rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
High-income homes in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 19.2% 60th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 20.8% 16th pct
— 7.4% 42nd pct
Needs assistance in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 3.5% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%

Community Participation

— 8.5% 11th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
— 4.1% 7th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Unpaid child care in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 23.5% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 28.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.5%
Defence service in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 2.4% 45th pct
— 15.3% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Boorarain Kambalda East +24 larger in Kambalda East
0 0th pct 24 71st pct
— 24 yrs 43rd pct
— 40.0% 50th pct
— $450 25th pct
Household income in Boorarain Kambalda East
— $1,625 47th pct
Indigenous language in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 12.5% 82nd pct

Family & Households

— 2.2 24th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.2
— 10.4% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
— 36.1% 86th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 29.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Housing & Dwellings

— $170 18th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2016: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $170
— $900 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $1,200
  • Second area, 2016: $953
  • Second area, 2021: $900
People / bedroom in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 0.70 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
— 30.6% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 40.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.6%
— 27.4% 18th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.4%
Separate houses in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 92.2% 37th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 87.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 90.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.2%
— 78.5% 47th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 81.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.5%

Transport & Vehicles

— 3.2% 63rd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
— 2.3% 5th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%
— 4.2% 89th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
PT stops in Boorarain Kambalda East +2 more in Kambalda East
0 0th pct 2 71st pct
— 2.49 67th pct
— 8.7 58th pct
PT routes in Boorarain Kambalda East +2 more in Kambalda East
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
— 37 72nd pct

Migration & Movement

— 28.8% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.8%
Recent arrivals in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 8.4% 58th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.4%

Jobs & Industry

— 5.0% 70th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
— 43.9% 12th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 63.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%
— 69.7% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.7%

Walkability

— 4.8 82nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 4.7 81st pct
— 87.7% 93rd pct
— 91.1% 95th pct
Walk to transit in Boorarain Kambalda East
— 84.3% 83rd pct
— 95.5% 97th pct
— 97.5% 85th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
— 13.7 50th pct
Intersections/km² in Boorarain Kambalda East +1 higher in Kambalda East
0 0th pct 1 54th pct
— 5.9% 52nd pct

Compare Boorara with nearby areas

Compare Kambalda East with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boorara vs Kambalda East [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50150/boorara/vs/SAL50717/kambalda-east