Compare
Bilingurr vs Lagrange
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 94 km apart · Bilingurr profile · Lagrange profile
Bilingurr Lagrange
Bilingurr and Lagrange are two different Western Australian areas located about 94 km apart. Lagrange has a much higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 84.2%, compared to 18.3% in Bilingurr. Bilingurr is wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,438, which is far higher than the $936 typical in Lagrange. Bilingurr also has more residents born overseas (16.2%) and more adults with a bachelor degree or higher (21.8%), while Lagrange has a higher share of people who speak a First Nations language (31.5%).
Everyday life in both places shares some similarities, as both are mostly car-dependent and have a similar proportion of children under 15. They also have roughly the same share of homes with three or more bedrooms. However, the two areas have moved in different directions over time, with Bilingurr seeing a much higher number of people move in during the last five years (52.3%) than Lagrange (26.9%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 318
- First area, 2016: 1,354
- First area, 2021: 1,540
- Second area, 2011: 595
- Second area, 2016: 630
- Second area, 2021: 634
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 30 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 24 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 25 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 26 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bilingurr: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lagrange: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bilingurr: 0.3% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Lagrange: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bilingurr: 0.2% males, 0.3% females; 75–79 in Lagrange: 0.0% males, 0.5% females
- 70–74 in Bilingurr: 0.3% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Lagrange: 0.5% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Bilingurr: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 65–69 in Lagrange: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
- 60–64 in Bilingurr: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Lagrange: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
- 55–59 in Bilingurr: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Lagrange: 2.4% males, 1.7% females
- 50–54 in Bilingurr: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 50–54 in Lagrange: 2.2% males, 4.9% females
- 45–49 in Bilingurr: 2.8% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Lagrange: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Bilingurr: 3.9% males, 4.4% females; 40–44 in Lagrange: 1.7% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Bilingurr: 5.3% males, 5.8% females; 35–39 in Lagrange: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Bilingurr: 4.9% males, 7.7% females; 30–34 in Lagrange: 3.0% males, 5.1% females
- 25–29 in Bilingurr: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 25–29 in Lagrange: 5.2% males, 5.6% females
- 20–24 in Bilingurr: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Lagrange: 4.6% males, 5.2% females
- 15–19 in Bilingurr: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Lagrange: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Bilingurr: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Lagrange: 5.1% males, 4.0% females
- 5–9 in Bilingurr: 5.0% males, 5.6% females; 5–9 in Lagrange: 5.4% males, 5.1% females
- 0–4 in Bilingurr: 4.9% males, 5.4% females; 0–4 in Lagrange: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $836
- First area, 2016: $1,117
- First area, 2021: $1,319
- Second area, 2011: $279
- Second area, 2016: $273
- Second area, 2021: $316
- First area, 2011: $1,402
- First area, 2016: $2,262
- First area, 2021: $2,438
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $835
- Second area, 2021: $936
- First area, 2011: $1,974
- First area, 2016: $2,353
- First area, 2021: $2,847
- Second area, 2011: $793
- Second area, 2016: $721
- Second area, 2021: $707
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2011: 4.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.6
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $513
- First area, 2016: $330
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $50
- Second area, 2016: $75
- Second area, 2021: $80
- First area, 2011: $5,000
- First area, 2016: $2,800
- First area, 2021: $2,403
- Second area, 2021: $5,541
- First area, 2011: 1.40
- First area, 2016: 1.00
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.70
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.20
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bilingurr with nearby areas
Compare Lagrange with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bilingurr vs Lagrange [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50123/bilingurr/vs/SAL50808/lagrange