Compare
Bellevue vs Woodbridge
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Bellevue profile · Woodbridge profile
Bellevue Woodbridge
Bellevue (WA) and Woodbridge (WA) are neighbouring areas in Perth with similar population sizes. There are significant differences in education and income; 25.5% of Woodbridge (WA) adults have a bachelor degree or higher compared to 11.8% in Bellevue (WA). This is reflected in typical weekly household incomes, which are well higher in Woodbridge (WA) at $1,656 than the $1,313 seen in Bellevue (WA). Housing also differs, with separate houses being far more common in Bellevue (WA) at 83.8%.
Everyday life in both places is very similar, with both having an 18-minute drive to the city and the same proportion of homes with three or more bedrooms. They share nearly identical rates of people providing unpaid care and those with long-term health conditions. While they are alike in these ways, a gap is widening in some areas; for example, the difference in people who moved in the last five years has grown, with the share now far higher in Woodbridge (WA) at 47.4%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,452
- First area, 2016: 1,521
- First area, 2021: 1,514
- Second area, 2011: 1,142
- Second area, 2016: 1,169
- Second area, 2021: 1,207
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bellevue: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 85+ in Woodbridge: 1.3% males, 0.6% females
- 80–84 in Bellevue: 0.7% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Woodbridge: 0.9% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Bellevue: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Woodbridge: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 70–74 in Bellevue: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Woodbridge: 2.2% males, 3.2% females
- 65–69 in Bellevue: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Woodbridge: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Bellevue: 4.2% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Woodbridge: 3.2% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Bellevue: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 55–59 in Woodbridge: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Bellevue: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Woodbridge: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Bellevue: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 45–49 in Woodbridge: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Bellevue: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Woodbridge: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Bellevue: 4.2% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Woodbridge: 2.5% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Bellevue: 3.9% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Woodbridge: 4.1% males, 3.3% females
- 25–29 in Bellevue: 3.7% males, 3.8% females; 25–29 in Woodbridge: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Bellevue: 4.1% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Woodbridge: 3.0% males, 3.1% females
- 15–19 in Bellevue: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Woodbridge: 4.0% males, 2.8% females
- 10–14 in Bellevue: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Woodbridge: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Bellevue: 2.8% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Woodbridge: 2.3% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Bellevue: 2.8% males, 2.1% females; 0–4 in Woodbridge: 2.2% males, 1.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $620
- First area, 2016: $621
- First area, 2021: $727
- Second area, 2011: $629
- Second area, 2016: $759
- Second area, 2021: $885
- First area, 2011: $1,104
- First area, 2016: $1,195
- First area, 2021: $1,313
- Second area, 2011: $1,195
- Second area, 2016: $1,518
- Second area, 2021: $1,656
- First area, 2011: $1,523
- First area, 2016: $1,428
- First area, 2021: $1,630
- Second area, 2011: $1,750
- Second area, 2016: $2,062
- Second area, 2021: $2,272
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.3
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $315
- First area, 2021: $300
- Second area, 2011: $320
- Second area, 2016: $350
- Second area, 2021: $325
- First area, 2011: $1,680
- First area, 2016: $1,538
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,950
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,099
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bellevue with nearby areas
Compare Woodbridge with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bellevue vs Woodbridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50104/bellevue/vs/SAL51637/woodbridge