Compare

Beldon vs Heathridge

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.4 km apart · Beldon profile · Heathridge profile

Beldon Heathridge

Heathridge and Beldon are neighbouring suburbs in Perth with a few distinct differences in layout and services. Beldon has far better access to daily needs on foot, with 97.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services and 96.2% near groceries, compared to 54.1% and 75.6% in Heathridge. However, Heathridge is much better connected for commuters, with 1,460.1 weekly public transport departures per 1,000 people and 42 stops, while Beldon has 770.9 departures and 22 stops. Heathridge also has a larger First Nations community, where 6.5% of people speak a First Nations language compared to 0.0% in Beldon.

These two areas have tracked very similarly since 2011, and they remain alike in many ways today. Both have about 32% of their population born overseas and an almost identical share of children under 15. Typical weekly family incomes are very close, sitting at $2,115 in Heathridge and $2,175 in Beldon. Both areas also have a high share of people with no religion, which is far above the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Beldonin Heathridge +2,804 larger in Heathridge gap steady
4,094 86th pct 6,898 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3,991
  • First area, 2016: 3,943
  • First area, 2021: 4,094
  • Second area, 2011: 6,802
  • Second area, 2016: 6,661
  • Second area, 2021: 6,898
Median age in Beldonin Heathridge +1 yrs older in Beldon gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 36 yrs 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
First Nations in Beldonin Heathridge +0.2 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
1.7% 48th pct 1.6% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.5%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
Aged 65+ in Beldonin Heathridge +0.3 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
13.2% 26th pct 13.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.5%
Under 15 in Beldonin Heathridge +0.9 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
19.6% 68th pct 20.5% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.5%
De facto in Beldonin Heathridge +0.1 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
16.7% 78th pct 16.6% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%

Age structure

32.0% Young adults (25–44) +1.5 pts ▸ 33.5%
24.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +2.2 pts 22.4%
19.6% Children (0–14) +0.9 pts ▸ 20.5%
13.2% Seniors (65+) +0.3 pts ▸ 13.5%
10.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.3 pts 10.2%

Marital status

44.9% Married ◂ +2.8 pts 42.1%
38.9% Never married +1.1 pts ▸ 39.9%
9.0% Divorced +1.8 pts ▸ 10.8%
3.8% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 3.7%
3.4% Separated +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Beldon Heathridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Beldon: 0.4% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Heathridge: 0.4% males, 0.6% females
  • 80–84 in Beldon: 0.5% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Heathridge: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 75–79 in Beldon: 0.7% males, 1.0% females; 75–79 in Heathridge: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
  • 70–74 in Beldon: 1.7% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Heathridge: 1.9% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Beldon: 3.0% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Heathridge: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Beldon: 2.8% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Heathridge: 2.7% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Beldon: 2.3% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in Heathridge: 2.5% males, 2.7% females
  • 50–54 in Beldon: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Heathridge: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 45–49 in Beldon: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Heathridge: 3.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 40–44 in Beldon: 3.6% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Heathridge: 3.9% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Beldon: 4.7% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Heathridge: 4.8% males, 4.1% females
  • 30–34 in Beldon: 4.4% males, 4.9% females; 30–34 in Heathridge: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Beldon: 3.3% males, 3.3% females; 25–29 in Heathridge: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 20–24 in Beldon: 2.2% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Heathridge: 3.1% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Beldon: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 15–19 in Heathridge: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 10–14 in Beldon: 3.1% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in Heathridge: 2.7% males, 3.1% females
  • 5–9 in Beldon: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Heathridge: 3.8% males, 3.6% females
  • 0–4 in Beldon: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 0–4 in Heathridge: 3.8% males, 3.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Beldonin Heathridge +0.1 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
32.5% 90th pct 32.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.6%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.3%

Country of birth

64.2% Australia ◂ +0.7 pts 63.5%
11.5% England +0.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.2% New Zealand even 3.2%
2.0% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 1.8%
0.7% Philippines ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.5% India +0.2 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.2% China +0.4 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Italy ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.1%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

45.2% English +0.2 pts ▸ 45.3%
33.1% Australian +1.4 pts ▸ 34.5%
13.3% Irish ◂ +1.8 pts 11.5%
9.9% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 9.4%
4.8% Italian ◂ +1.2 pts 3.6%
3.9% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
2.6% Dutch ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%
1.2% Chinese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.3% Indian +0.1 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +0.3 pts 0.7%
0.7% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.4% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Language

Other language in Beldonin Heathridge +0.9 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
9.8% 75th pct 10.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
Limited English in Beldonin Heathridge +0.1 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
1.1% 77th pct 1.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%

Language used at home

86.3% English only ◂ +1.6 pts 84.7%
0.3% Mandarin +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.1% Arabic +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.2% Cantonese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.3% Hindi even 0.3%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Greek even 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Beldonin Heathridge +3.2 pts higher in Heathridge gap widening
50.2% 79th pct 53.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 37.8%
  • First area, 2021: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.4%

Religious affiliation

50.2% No religion +3.2 pts ▸ 53.4%
41.6% Christianity ◂ +4.9 pts 36.7%
5.1% Not stated +1.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.6% Islam +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.2% Buddhism ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
0.8% Hinduism even 0.8%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Beldonin Heathridge +1.7 pts higher in Beldon gap widening
58.5% 77th pct 56.8% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 54.7%
  • First area, 2021: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.8%
Bachelor+ in Beldonin Heathridge +0.1 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
18.5% 63rd pct 18.7% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 16.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Schools/1k kids in Beldonin Heathridge +2.85 more in Beldon
4.98 58th pct 2.12 31st pct
Schools ≤3 km in Beldonin Heathridge +2 more in Beldon
30 88th pct 28 88th pct
Avg size in Beldonin Heathridge +31 larger in Heathridge
507 73rd pct 538 77th pct
ICSEA in Beldonin Heathridge +2 higher in Beldon
1,057 80th pct 1,054 80th pct

Highest year of school

58.5% Year 12 ◂ +1.7 pts 56.8%
21.1% Year 10 +0.5 pts ▸ 21.5%
10.6% Year 11 +0.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
5.1% Year 9 or below +0.3 pts ▸ 5.4%

Highest qualification level

37.6% Certificate III / IV +0.4 pts ▸ 38.1%
22.4% Bachelor degree ◂ +0.9 pts 21.6%
16.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.3 pts 15.6%
4.2% Postgraduate degree even 4.2%
2.9% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.7 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.6% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.4 pts 2.2%

Field of qualification

18.4% Engineering & related ◂ +0.3 pts 18.2%
16.1% Management & commerce ◂ +1.1 pts 15.0%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 10.5%
9.5% Health +0.6 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.2% Architecture & building ◂ +0.3 pts 8.9%
8.6% Education ◂ +0.1 pts 8.5%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.1 pts ▸ 6.9%
2.9% Creative arts even 2.9%
2.8% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.3 pts 2.5%
2.1% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.7% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Beldonin Heathridge +$17 higher in Heathridge gap widening
$857 67th pct $874 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $710
  • First area, 2016: $770
  • First area, 2021: $857
  • Second area, 2011: $710
  • Second area, 2016: $742
  • Second area, 2021: $874
Household income in Beldonin Heathridge +$123 higher in Beldon gap widening
$1,905 71st pct $1,782 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,465
  • First area, 2016: $1,669
  • First area, 2021: $1,905
  • Second area, 2011: $1,460
  • Second area, 2016: $1,584
  • Second area, 2021: $1,782
Family income in Beldonin Heathridge +$60 higher in Beldon gap widening
$2,175 67th pct $2,115 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,690
  • First area, 2016: $1,950
  • First area, 2021: $2,175
  • Second area, 2011: $1,651
  • Second area, 2016: $1,836
  • Second area, 2021: $2,115
High earners in Beldonin Heathridge +1.5 pts higher in Beldon gap widening
12.8% 73rd pct 11.2% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%
High-income homes in Beldonin Heathridge +1.3 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
20.1% 62nd pct 18.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Household income distribution

35.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.9 pts 34.1%
22.5% $650–$1,499 +2.8 pts ▸ 25.3%
13.0% Under $650 +0.1 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +0.6 pts 12.0%
7.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 6.7%

Personal income distribution

38.5% Under $650 ◂ +1.0 pts 37.6%
31.3% $650–$1,499 +0.9 pts ▸ 32.2%
22.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.2 pts 21.8%
3.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 2.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Beldonin Heathridge +0.3 pts higher in Beldon
27.2% 42nd pct 26.9% 40th pct
Mental health in Beldonin Heathridge +0.6 pts higher in Heathridge
9.1% 60th pct 9.7% 65th pct
Needs assistance in Beldonin Heathridge +0.1 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
4.1% 43rd pct 4.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.1% Mental health +0.6 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.5% Asthma ◂ +0.7 pts 7.8%
7.8% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 7.7%
7.4% Other condition ◂ +0.2 pts 7.2%
4.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.4 pts 4.2%
3.5% Heart disease ◂ +0.3 pts 3.2%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.2 pts 2.2%
1.4% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Stroke even 0.7%
0.2% Dementia +0.3 pts ▸ 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.0% None even 66.0%
18.9% One condition +0.3 pts ▸ 19.2%
5.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
2.5% Three or more even 2.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Beldonin Heathridge +1.0 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
12.4% 22nd pct 11.4% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.4%
Unpaid carers in Beldonin Heathridge +0.9 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
9.6% 23rd pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Beldonin Heathridge +0.2 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
32.0% 81st pct 32.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%
Defence service in Beldonin Heathridge +0.4 pts higher in Beldon
3.1% 57th pct 2.7% 51st pct
Housework 15h+ in Beldonin Heathridge +1.7 pts higher in Beldon gap widening
21.1% 32nd pct 19.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Beldonin Heathridge +37 larger in Heathridge
71 81st pct 108 86th pct
Median age in Beldonin Heathridge +3 yrs older in Heathridge
20 yrs 25th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
Year 12 in Beldonin Heathridge +5.8 pts higher in Heathridge
33.3% 33rd pct 39.1% 47th pct
Unemployment in Beldonin Heathridge +2.0 pts higher in Heathridge
14.3% 68th pct 16.3% 75th pct
Median income in Beldonin Heathridge +$34 higher in Heathridge
$474 29th pct $508 33rd pct
Household income in Beldonin Heathridge +$63 higher in Heathridge
$1,562 45th pct $1,625 47th pct
Indigenous language in Beldonin Heathridge +6.5 pts higher in Heathridge
0.0% 0th pct 6.5% 63rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Beldonin Heathridge even gap narrowing
2.5 50th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.5
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.5
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Beldonin Heathridge +3.0 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
14.3% 69th pct 17.3% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Living alone in Beldonin Heathridge +1.4 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
22.9% 47th pct 24.3% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.3%

Family composition

58.2% Couples with children ◂ +2.2 pts 56.0%
26.4% Couples without children ◂ +0.5 pts 25.9%
14.3% One-parent families +3.0 pts ▸ 17.3%
1.1% Other families ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%

Household size

34.9% 2 people +0.1 pts ▸ 35.1%
22.9% 1 person +1.4 pts ▸ 24.3%
19.2% 3 people ◂ +2.4 pts 16.8%
15.4% 4 people +1.8 pts ▸ 17.1%
5.1% 5 people ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
2.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 2.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Beldonin Heathridge even gap narrowing
$370 76th pct $370 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: $340
  • First area, 2016: $375
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $380
  • Second area, 2021: $370
Mortgage in Beldonin Heathridge +$129 higher in Beldon gap narrowing
$1,863 64th pct $1,734 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,988
  • First area, 2016: $2,000
  • First area, 2021: $1,863
  • Second area, 2011: $1,733
  • Second area, 2016: $1,919
  • Second area, 2021: $1,734
People / bedroom in Beldonin Heathridge even gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Beldonin Heathridge +3.6 pts higher in Heathridge gap widening
20.0% 59th pct 23.6% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Owned outright in Beldonin Heathridge +2.7 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
28.2% 19th pct 25.5% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Separate houses in Beldonin Heathridge +2.7 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
94.4% 43rd pct 91.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.2%
  • First area, 2016: 93.7%
  • First area, 2021: 94.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.8%
3+ bedrooms in Beldonin Heathridge +1.4 pts higher in Beldon gap widening
96.5% 93rd pct 95.1% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.6%
  • First area, 2016: 95.5%
  • First area, 2021: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%

How homes are owned or rented

50.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.1 pts 49.0%
28.2% Owned outright ◂ +2.7 pts 25.5%
20.0% Rented +3.6 pts ▸ 23.6%
1.1% Not stated ◂ +0.2 pts 0.9%
0.5% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 0.9%

Types of homes

94.4% Separate house ◂ +2.7 pts 91.8%
5.1% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.8 pts ▸ 7.9%
0.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.1%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

54.3% 3 bedrooms +1.6 pts ▸ 55.9%
37.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +2.3 pts 35.0%
4.9% 5 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 4.2%
2.0% 2 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.5% 1 bedroom +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

62.2% $350–$549 ◂ +2.2 pts 60.0%
26.0% $200–$349 +0.7 pts ▸ 26.6%
6.1% Under $200 ◂ +0.2 pts 5.9%
3.2% $550–$749 ◂ +0.2 pts 3.0%
0.0% $750 or more +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

42.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 37.6%
28.9% $1,000–$1,799 +5.5 pts ▸ 34.4%
13.7% Under $1,000 +0.9 pts ▸ 14.6%
7.7% $3,000 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 8.1%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Beldonin Heathridge +0.5 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
2.5% 59th pct 3.0% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Beldonin Heathridge +1.0 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
7.6% 18th pct 6.6% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.6%
PT commute in Beldonin Heathridge +0.3 pts higher in Heathridge gap steady
4.4% 89th pct 4.8% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
PT stops in Beldonin Heathridge +20 more in Heathridge
22 86th pct 42 87th pct
Stops/1k in Beldonin Heathridge +0.72 more in Heathridge
5.37 79th pct 6.09 82nd pct
Departures/1k in Beldonin Heathridge +689.2 more in Heathridge
770.9 83rd pct 1,460.1 89th pct
PT routes in Beldonin Heathridge even
5 86th pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Beldonin Heathridge even
4 29th pct 4 29th pct
Drive to city in Beldonin Heathridge +1 longer in Heathridge
19 16th pct 20 17th pct
Reach 30 min in Beldonin Heathridge even
10,556 59th pct 10,572 60th pct
Reach 45 min in Beldonin Heathridge +21,970 more in Heathridge
32,621 57th pct 54,591 66th pct
Transit to city in Beldonin Heathridge +2 longer in Heathridge
67 69th pct 69 73rd pct

How people get to work

60.8% Car (driver) +3.2 pts ▸ 64.0%
7.6% Worked at home ◂ +1.0 pts 6.6%
4.3% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.4 pts 3.9%
3.0% Train +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
1.5% Bus ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
0.9% Walked even 0.9%
0.3% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

43.0% 2 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 44.6%
31.8% 1 vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 33.0%
15.7% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.6 pts 13.0%
6.3% 4 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 6.3%
2.5% No vehicle +0.5 pts ▸ 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Beldonin Heathridge +5.1 pts higher in Heathridge gap widening
31.2% 51st pct 36.3% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.3%
Recent arrivals in Beldonin Heathridge +1.9 pts higher in Heathridge gap widening
3.7% 38th pct 5.6% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.6%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Beldonin Heathridge +0.7 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
5.7% 75th pct 4.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Participation in Beldonin Heathridge +1.8 pts higher in Beldon gap steady
70.2% 82nd pct 68.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.9%
  • First area, 2016: 70.2%
  • First area, 2021: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.4%
Full-time in Beldonin Heathridge +0.9 pts higher in Heathridge gap narrowing
58.7% 53rd pct 59.6% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.4%
  • First area, 2016: 61.3%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.6%

Industries people work in

14.3% Construction +0.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
12.3% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.4% Education & training +0.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.3% Retail trade ◂ +1.1 pts 8.2%
7.0% Mining ◂ +1.1 pts 5.9%
6.2% Professional & technical ◂ +1.0 pts 5.3%
6.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.9 pts 5.2%
5.0% Public administration & safety +0.9 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.1% Other services +1.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
3.8% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.8% Manufacturing +0.2 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.2% Transport & warehousing +0.5 pts ▸ 3.7%

Occupations people work in

20.0% Technicians & trades +0.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
19.7% Professionals ◂ +1.1 pts 18.6%
14.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.3 pts 12.3%
10.9% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
9.5% Labourers +0.9 pts ▸ 10.4%
9.3% Managers ◂ +0.2 pts 9.0%
8.2% Sales workers ◂ +0.6 pts 7.6%
6.2% Machinery operators & drivers +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%

Walkability

Walk score in Beldonin Heathridge +0.8 higher in Beldon
6.9 92nd pct 6.1 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in Beldonin Heathridge +1.5 more in Beldon
7.5 97th pct 6.0 88th pct
15-min city in Beldonin Heathridge +16.7 pts higher in Beldon
97.6% 99th pct 80.8% 89th pct
Walk to shops in Beldonin Heathridge +20.6 pts higher in Beldon
96.2% 98th pct 75.6% 87th pct
Walk to transit in Beldonin Heathridge even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Beldonin Heathridge +7.5 pts higher in Heathridge
88.6% 91st pct 96.1% 97th pct
Walk to a park in Beldonin Heathridge even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Beldonin Heathridge +43.7 pts higher in Beldon
97.8% 99th pct 54.1% 85th pct
Amenities/1k in Beldonin Heathridge +3.2 more in Beldon
14.4 52nd pct 11.2 44th pct
Intersections/km² in Beldonin Heathridge +63 higher in Beldon
294 95th pct 231 92nd pct
Mean slope in Beldonin Heathridge +0.1 pts higher in Beldon
5.6% 49th pct 5.4% 47th pct

Compare Beldon with nearby areas

Compare Heathridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beldon vs Heathridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50102/beldon/vs/SAL50622/heathridge