Compare

Attadale vs Willagee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.0 km apart · Attadale profile · Willagee profile

Attadale Willagee

Attadale and Willagee are neighbouring areas in Perth's west, but they differ significantly in wealth and housing. Attadale is more affluent, with 40.8% of households earning $3,000 or more a week, compared to 23.0% in Willagee. This gap is reflected in home ownership, as 45.4% of Attadale homes are owned outright, while only 19.3% are in Willagee. Attadale also has a more highly qualified workforce, with 38.8% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 27.8% in Willagee.

Both areas share a similar family feel, with nearly identical shares of children under 15. They are also equally convenient for commuters, with both having a 14-minute drive to the city and a 3-minute walk to the nearest transport stop. While they share these basics, the two areas have diverged in other ways; for example, the share of people with no religion is far higher in Willagee at 50.8% than in Attadale's 36.6%.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Attadalein Willagee +1,191 larger in Attadale gap steady
6,638 86th pct 5,447 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6,060
  • First area, 2016: 6,335
  • First area, 2021: 6,638
  • Second area, 2011: 4,768
  • Second area, 2016: 4,872
  • Second area, 2021: 5,447
Median age in Attadalein Willagee +6 yrs older in Attadale gap widening
43 yrs 43rd pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 43 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Attadalein Willagee +3.0 pts higher in Willagee gap narrowing
0.8% 38th pct 3.8% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Aged 65+ in Attadalein Willagee +2.3 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
19.1% 52nd pct 16.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.8%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.8%
Under 15 in Attadalein Willagee +0.2 pts higher in Attadale gap narrowing
19.2% 65th pct 19.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%
De facto in Attadalein Willagee +7.3 pts higher in Willagee gap widening
7.0% 17th pct 14.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%

Age structure

19.6% Young adults (25–44) +10.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
28.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.9 pts 22.7%
19.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.2 pts 19.0%
19.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.3 pts 16.8%
13.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.8 pts 11.7%

Marital status

56.5% Married ◂ +20.6 pts 35.8%
30.4% Never married +11.4 pts ▸ 41.8%
6.6% Divorced +5.1 pts ▸ 11.7%
4.5% Widowed +2.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.0% Separated +1.6 pts ▸ 3.6%

Age & sex structure

Attadale Willagee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Attadale: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 85+ in Willagee: 1.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Attadale: 1.2% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Willagee: 1.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 75–79 in Attadale: 1.8% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Willagee: 1.1% males, 1.5% females
  • 70–74 in Attadale: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 70–74 in Willagee: 1.3% males, 2.1% females
  • 65–69 in Attadale: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Willagee: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Attadale: 3.2% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Willagee: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Attadale: 3.3% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Willagee: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Attadale: 4.0% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Willagee: 3.1% males, 3.5% females
  • 45–49 in Attadale: 3.5% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Willagee: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
  • 40–44 in Attadale: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 40–44 in Willagee: 2.8% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Attadale: 2.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Willagee: 3.9% males, 4.3% females
  • 30–34 in Attadale: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Willagee: 4.0% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Attadale: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Willagee: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Attadale: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in Willagee: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Attadale: 3.3% males, 4.7% females; 15–19 in Willagee: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
  • 10–14 in Attadale: 3.6% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Willagee: 3.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Attadale: 3.3% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Willagee: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 0–4 in Attadale: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 0–4 in Willagee: 3.1% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Attadalein Willagee +1.8 pts higher in Attadale gap narrowing
27.1% 87th pct 25.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.9%
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.4%

Country of birth

70.0% Australia ◂ +1.1 pts 68.9%
8.0% England ◂ +2.3 pts 5.6%
1.7% New Zealand +0.8 pts ▸ 2.5%
2.0% South Africa ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%
1.1% Italy ◂ +0.5 pts 0.6%
0.4% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.7% China ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.7% India ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.1% Vietnam +0.2 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

41.4% English ◂ +2.7 pts 38.7%
32.2% Australian +2.1 pts ▸ 34.3%
11.8% Irish ◂ +2.0 pts 9.8%
11.5% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 10.2%
10.8% Italian ◂ +4.6 pts 6.2%
4.1% Chinese ◂ +1.1 pts 3.0%
3.2% German +0.4 pts ▸ 3.6%
2.0% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.8% Indian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.9%
0.4% Filipino +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.0% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.6%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Attadalein Willagee +2.1 pts higher in Willagee gap widening
10.9% 77th pct 13.0% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Limited English in Attadalein Willagee +0.6 pts higher in Willagee gap steady
0.8% 74th pct 1.4% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.4%

Language used at home

86.2% English only ◂ +5.5 pts 80.8%
1.5% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.9%
1.1% Mandarin even 1.0%
0.7% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.6%
0.3% Arabic +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Hindi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.1%
0.1% Tagalog +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.1% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Attadalein Willagee +14.2 pts higher in Willagee gap widening
36.6% 38th pct 50.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.8%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.8%

Religious affiliation

56.4% Christianity ◂ +19.4 pts 37.0%
36.6% No religion +14.2 pts ▸ 50.8%
4.0% Not stated +3.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
1.2% Buddhism +0.4 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.6% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Other religions even 0.5%
0.6% Hinduism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%
0.0% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Attadalein Willagee +11.5 pts higher in Attadale gap narrowing
72.5% 92nd pct 61.1% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.0%
  • First area, 2016: 68.2%
  • First area, 2021: 72.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.1%
Bachelor+ in Attadalein Willagee +10.9 pts higher in Attadale gap steady
38.8% 92nd pct 27.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.9%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 38.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Schools/1k kids in Attadalein Willagee +0.42 more in Attadale
2.35 34th pct 1.93 28th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Attadalein Willagee +8 more in Willagee
22 87th pct 30 88th pct
Avg size in Attadalein Willagee +10 larger in Attadale
638 87th pct 628 87th pct
ICSEA in Attadalein Willagee +32 higher in Attadale
1,125 97th pct 1,093 90th pct

Highest year of school

72.5% Year 12 ◂ +11.5 pts 61.1%
13.5% Year 10 +1.6 pts ▸ 15.1%
3.9% Year 9 or below +4.0 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.3% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 6.8%

Highest qualification level

37.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +7.9 pts 29.8%
16.5% Certificate III / IV +6.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.8 pts 14.1%
12.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +4.0 pts 8.2%
5.4% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +0.5 pts 4.9%
1.8% Certificate I / II +1.0 pts ▸ 2.8%

Field of qualification

24.3% Management & commerce ◂ +6.8 pts 17.5%
15.3% Engineering & related ◂ +1.4 pts 14.0%
14.5% Health ◂ +3.0 pts 11.5%
9.6% Society & culture +1.4 pts ▸ 11.0%
9.6% Education ◂ +0.5 pts 9.1%
3.5% Creative arts +1.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
4.6% Architecture & building +0.2 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.7% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 3.7%
3.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.7% Agriculture & environment even 1.7%
1.5% Information technology +0.1 pts ▸ 1.6%

Income

Personal income in Attadalein Willagee +$237 higher in Attadale gap widening
$1,066 86th pct $829 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $775
  • First area, 2016: $920
  • First area, 2021: $1,066
  • Second area, 2011: $556
  • Second area, 2016: $629
  • Second area, 2021: $829
Household income in Attadalein Willagee +$861 higher in Attadale gap widening
$2,521 90th pct $1,660 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,855
  • First area, 2016: $2,181
  • First area, 2021: $2,521
  • Second area, 2011: $1,019
  • Second area, 2016: $1,338
  • Second area, 2021: $1,660
Family income in Attadalein Willagee +$933 higher in Attadale gap narrowing
$3,326 95th pct $2,393 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,526
  • First area, 2016: $2,741
  • First area, 2021: $3,326
  • Second area, 2011: $1,521
  • Second area, 2016: $1,865
  • Second area, 2021: $2,393
High earners in Attadalein Willagee +12.0 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
26.3% 96th pct 14.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 19.6%
  • First area, 2021: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
High-income homes in Attadalein Willagee +17.8 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
40.8% 94th pct 23.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.8%
  • First area, 2016: 32.3%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.0%

Household income distribution

30.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +20.7 pts 9.9%
23.0% $1,500–$2,999 +2.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
12.1% Under $650 +10.8 pts ▸ 22.9%
16.5% $650–$1,499 +3.6 pts ▸ 20.1%
10.1% $3,000–$3,999 +3.0 pts ▸ 13.1%

Personal income distribution

35.0% Under $650 +3.8 pts ▸ 38.8%
23.6% $650–$1,499 +2.3 pts ▸ 25.9%
21.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +0.5 pts 21.3%
15.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 4.5%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Attadalein Willagee +5.5 pts higher in Willagee
24.9% 30th pct 30.3% 58th pct
Mental health in Attadalein Willagee +5.7 pts higher in Willagee
6.5% 35th pct 12.2% 84th pct
Needs assistance in Attadalein Willagee +4.9 pts higher in Willagee gap widening
3.7% 39th pct 8.6% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.5% Mental health +5.7 pts ▸ 12.2%
7.1% Other condition +3.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.6% Arthritis +2.1 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.6% Asthma +1.8 pts ▸ 8.5%
3.9% Heart disease +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.9% Diabetes +1.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
3.9% Cancer ◂ +0.8 pts 3.1%
1.1% Lung condition +1.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.7% Dementia +1.2 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.6% Stroke +0.5 pts ▸ 1.1%

Number of long-term health conditions

69.4% None ◂ +7.9 pts 61.5%
18.5% One condition +1.2 pts ▸ 19.7%
4.7% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 6.4%
1.6% Three or more +2.6 pts ▸ 4.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Attadalein Willagee +7.6 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
23.0% 70th pct 15.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.3%
Unpaid carers in Attadalein Willagee +3.2 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
13.8% 61st pct 10.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.3%
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Attadalein Willagee +3.3 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
31.9% 80th pct 28.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.6%
Defence service in Attadalein Willagee +0.3 pts higher in Willagee
3.0% 55th pct 3.3% 60th pct
Housework 15h+ in Attadalein Willagee +5.8 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
23.0% 43rd pct 17.3% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.1%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Attadalein Willagee +151 larger in Willagee
54 78th pct 205 86th pct
Median age in Attadalein Willagee +6 yrs older in Willagee
15 yrs 11th pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Attadalein Willagee +41.9 pts higher in Attadale
76.0% 98th pct 34.1% 35th pct
Unemployment in Attadalein Willagee +0.4 pts higher in Willagee
15.0% 71st pct 15.4% 73rd pct
Median income in Attadalein Willagee +$1,219 higher in Attadale
$1,625 91st pct $406 18th pct
Household income in Attadalein Willagee +$1,230 higher in Attadale
$2,042 64th pct $812 11th pct
Indigenous language in Attadalein Willagee +7.7 pts higher in Attadale
11.1% 79th pct 3.4% 46th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Attadalein Willagee +0.3 larger in Attadale gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Attadalein Willagee +11.7 pts higher in Willagee gap narrowing
9.1% 40th pct 20.8% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.8%
Living alone in Attadalein Willagee +10.5 pts higher in Willagee gap steady
22.5% 46th pct 32.9% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%

Family composition

65.6% Couples with children ◂ +11.2 pts 54.4%
24.6% Couples without children ◂ +1.5 pts 23.1%
9.1% One-parent families +11.7 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.6% Other families +1.4 pts ▸ 2.0%

Household size

22.5% 1 person +10.5 pts ▸ 32.9%
32.9% 2 people ◂ +2.1 pts 30.8%
19.2% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 15.7%
15.0% 3 people ◂ +0.6 pts 14.5%
8.5% 5 people ◂ +3.5 pts 4.9%
2.1% 6 or more ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Attadalein Willagee +$142 higher in Attadale gap narrowing
$425 86th pct $283 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $370
  • First area, 2016: $420
  • First area, 2021: $425
  • Second area, 2011: $165
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $283
Mortgage in Attadalein Willagee +$633 higher in Attadale gap widening
$2,600 88th pct $1,967 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,500
  • First area, 2021: $2,600
  • Second area, 2011: $2,100
  • Second area, 2016: $2,167
  • Second area, 2021: $1,967
People / bedroom in Attadalein Willagee +0.10 higher in Willagee gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Attadalein Willagee +17.1 pts higher in Willagee gap widening
17.9% 54th pct 35.0% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%
Owned outright in Attadalein Willagee +26.1 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
45.4% 63rd pct 19.3% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.2%
  • First area, 2016: 44.1%
  • First area, 2021: 45.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%
Separate houses in Attadalein Willagee +4.5 pts higher in Willagee gap narrowing
74.9% 15th pct 79.4% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.0%
  • First area, 2016: 73.9%
  • First area, 2021: 74.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 79.4%
3+ bedrooms in Attadalein Willagee +14.2 pts higher in Attadale gap steady
86.3% 69th pct 72.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.8%
  • First area, 2016: 85.4%
  • First area, 2021: 86.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 72.1%

How homes are owned or rented

45.4% Owned outright ◂ +26.1 pts 19.3%
34.5% Owned with a mortgage +6.3 pts ▸ 40.8%
17.9% Rented +17.1 pts ▸ 35.0%
1.5% Other tenure +2.0 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.7% Not stated +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%

Types of homes

74.9% Separate house +4.5 pts ▸ 79.4%
20.3% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.6 pts 18.6%
4.5% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.6 pts 1.9%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.8% 3 bedrooms +10.9 pts ▸ 46.8%
35.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +12.7 pts 23.1%
12.4% 2 bedrooms +10.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
14.7% 5 or more ◂ +12.5 pts 2.3%
0.9% 1 bedroom +2.5 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

44.3% $350–$549 ◂ +12.5 pts 31.7%
2.6% Under $200 +32.1 pts ▸ 34.7%
21.3% $200–$349 +1.8 pts ▸ 23.1%
16.9% $550–$749 ◂ +12.3 pts 4.6%
12.9% $750 or more ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

24.5% $1,800–$2,999 +18.8 pts ▸ 43.3%
42.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +29.9 pts 12.5%
15.5% $1,000–$1,799 +14.1 pts ▸ 29.5%
12.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.5 pts 11.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Attadalein Willagee +6.5 pts higher in Willagee gap narrowing
3.1% 63rd pct 9.6% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.6%
Work from home in Attadalein Willagee +3.9 pts higher in Attadale gap widening
11.1% 31st pct 7.2% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
PT commute in Attadalein Willagee +0.9 pts higher in Attadale gap steady
3.9% 88th pct 3.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
PT stops in Attadalein Willagee +5 more in Willagee
26 86th pct 31 86th pct
Stops/1k in Attadalein Willagee +1.77 more in Willagee
3.92 73rd pct 5.69 80th pct
Departures/1k in Attadalein Willagee +154.4 more in Willagee
1,010.1 86th pct 1,164.5 87th pct
PT routes in Attadalein Willagee +3 more in Attadale
5 86th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Attadalein Willagee even
3 21st pct 3 21st pct
Drive to city in Attadalein Willagee even
14 10th pct 14 10th pct
Reach 30 min in Attadalein Willagee +5,452 more in Willagee
0 0th pct 5,452 51st pct
Reach 45 min in Attadalein Willagee +15,040 more in Willagee
57,221 68th pct 72,261 73rd pct
Transit to city in Attadalein Willagee +10 longer in Willagee
48 32nd pct 58 51st pct

How people get to work

63.7% Car (driver) +0.6 pts ▸ 64.2%
11.1% Worked at home ◂ +3.9 pts 7.2%
3.4% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.8% Bus ◂ +1.7 pts 2.1%
1.1% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.3%
1.0% Bicycle ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.1% Train +0.8 pts ▸ 1.0%

Motor vehicles per home

44.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +5.2 pts 38.9%
29.5% 1 vehicle +7.4 pts ▸ 36.9%
14.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.4 pts 10.0%
3.1% No vehicle +6.5 pts ▸ 9.6%
8.9% 4 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 4.9%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Attadalein Willagee +2.5 pts higher in Willagee gap steady
37.3% 72nd pct 39.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.3%
  • First area, 2016: 39.9%
  • First area, 2021: 37.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Recent arrivals in Attadalein Willagee +0.6 pts higher in Willagee gap narrowing
6.4% 49th pct 7.0% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 12.1%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Attadalein Willagee +1.6 pts higher in Willagee gap steady
3.4% 48th pct 5.0% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Participation in Attadalein Willagee +2.1 pts higher in Attadale gap narrowing
64.4% 64th pct 62.4% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.3%
  • First area, 2016: 62.6%
  • First area, 2021: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.4%
Full-time in Attadalein Willagee +0.7 pts higher in Willagee gap narrowing
57.4% 46th pct 58.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 58.2%
  • First area, 2016: 58.1%
  • First area, 2021: 57.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.0%

Industries people work in

14.1% Health care & social assistance +0.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.6% Education & training +1.2 pts ▸ 11.7%
11.2% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 7.8%
8.9% Retail trade +0.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.9% Construction +1.0 pts ▸ 8.9%
6.8% Mining ◂ +1.6 pts 5.2%
5.0% Accommodation & food +1.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
4.3% Public administration & safety +1.5 pts ▸ 5.9%
5.4% Manufacturing ◂ +1.0 pts 4.4%
3.6% Transport & warehousing +0.6 pts ▸ 4.2%
2.5% Other services +1.3 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +1.1 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

32.6% Professionals ◂ +3.9 pts 28.7%
19.5% Managers ◂ +7.6 pts 11.9%
14.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.8 pts 11.6%
8.6% Technicians & trades +5.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
8.6% Community & personal service +2.2 pts ▸ 10.8%
8.6% Sales workers ◂ +0.4 pts 8.2%
4.2% Labourers +3.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
2.7% Machinery operators & drivers +3.2 pts ▸ 5.9%

Walkability

Walk score in Attadalein Willagee +0.8 higher in Willagee
7.2 94th pct 8.1 98th pct
Types ≤15 min in Attadalein Willagee +0.7 more in Willagee
7.1 95th pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Attadalein Willagee +3.8 pts higher in Willagee
96.2% 98th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Attadalein Willagee +7.1 pts higher in Willagee
92.9% 96th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Attadalein Willagee +1.9 pts higher in Willagee
98.1% 94th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Attadalein Willagee +5.5 pts higher in Attadale
98.8% 99th pct 93.3% 95th pct
Walk to a park in Attadalein Willagee even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Attadalein Willagee +4.8 pts higher in Willagee
83.5% 95th pct 88.2% 96th pct
Amenities/1k in Attadalein Willagee +0.4 more in Willagee
13.7 50th pct 14.1 51st pct
Intersections/km² in Attadalein Willagee +3 higher in Willagee
190 90th pct 192 90th pct
Mean slope in Attadalein Willagee +2.0 pts higher in Willagee
5.1% 43rd pct 7.1% 63rd pct

Compare Attadale with nearby areas

Compare Willagee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Attadale vs Willagee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50035/attadale/vs/SAL51610/willagee