Compare
Ambergate vs Busselton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.4 km apart · Ambergate profile · Busselton profile
Ambergate Busselton
Busselton and Ambergate are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Busselton is a very walkable area with a much older population; the typical resident is 56, and 36.2% are seniors. In contrast, Ambergate is car-dependent and far younger, with a typical age of 42 and 22.7% of people being children under 15. There is also a significant income gap, as the typical household in Ambergate earns $2,318 a week, which is far higher than the $949 typical income in Busselton.
Both areas are similar in their share of volunteers and the proportion of people with a bachelor degree, which sits around the national figure for both. While Busselton has many more renters and people living alone, Ambergate has more large families in four-bedroom homes. These differences are sharp, with Busselton's high number of public transport options and amenities contrasting with Ambergate's rural layout.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 337
- First area, 2016: 467
- First area, 2021: 564
- Second area, 2011: 1,715
- Second area, 2016: 1,878
- Second area, 2021: 1,838
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 56 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Ambergate: 0.0% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Busselton: 1.8% males, 3.3% females
- 80–84 in Ambergate: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Busselton: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 75–79 in Ambergate: 0.5% males, 1.1% females; 75–79 in Busselton: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 70–74 in Ambergate: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 70–74 in Busselton: 5.2% males, 5.5% females
- 65–69 in Ambergate: 2.3% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Busselton: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Ambergate: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Busselton: 3.7% males, 4.5% females
- 55–59 in Ambergate: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 55–59 in Busselton: 2.7% males, 3.9% females
- 50–54 in Ambergate: 3.2% males, 5.2% females; 50–54 in Busselton: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Ambergate: 4.3% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Busselton: 2.8% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Ambergate: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Busselton: 1.8% males, 2.2% females
- 35–39 in Ambergate: 4.1% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Busselton: 2.7% males, 2.1% females
- 30–34 in Ambergate: 1.4% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Busselton: 2.8% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Ambergate: 1.8% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Busselton: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
- 20–24 in Ambergate: 2.7% males, 1.1% females; 20–24 in Busselton: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Ambergate: 4.1% males, 3.8% females; 15–19 in Busselton: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Ambergate: 5.2% males, 6.5% females; 10–14 in Busselton: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Ambergate: 3.0% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Busselton: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 0–4 in Ambergate: 2.3% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in Busselton: 1.7% males, 1.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $592
- First area, 2016: $683
- First area, 2021: $844
- Second area, 2011: $426
- Second area, 2016: $526
- Second area, 2021: $624
- First area, 2011: $1,819
- First area, 2016: $2,026
- First area, 2021: $2,318
- Second area, 2011: $664
- Second area, 2016: $837
- Second area, 2021: $949
- First area, 2011: $1,892
- First area, 2016: $2,095
- First area, 2021: $2,352
- Second area, 2011: $936
- Second area, 2016: $1,196
- Second area, 2021: $1,362
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $100
- First area, 2016: $225
- First area, 2021: $275
- Second area, 2011: $230
- Second area, 2016: $310
- Second area, 2021: $320
- First area, 2011: $2,167
- First area, 2016: $2,104
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,635
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Ambergate with nearby areas
Compare Busselton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Ambergate vs Busselton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50016/ambergate/vs/SAL50228/busselton