Compare
Allanson vs Worsley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.7 km apart · Allanson profile · Worsley profile
Allanson Worsley
Allanson and Worsley are neighbouring areas in Western Australia with very different profiles. Allanson is more populous and has a younger feel, with 17.8% of residents being children and a typical age of 45. In contrast, Worsley is sparsely populated and far older, with a typical resident aged 60 and 35.9% of people aged 65 and over. Allanson also sees more people working or looking for work (64.3% compared to 46.2% in Worsley) and has a higher typical weekly household income of $1,860, while Worsley's is $1,125.
Daily life in both places shares some common ground, as both have about 30% of residents living with a long-term health condition and neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. However, Allanson is better connected, with far more public transport stops and schools within 3km. This is consistent with Allanson's younger population and higher share of people caring for children unpaid. Worsley stands out for its higher level of education, as 23.1% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to 7.8% in Allanson.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 605
- First area, 2016: 627
- First area, 2021: 591
- Second area, 2016: 32
- Second area, 2021: 39
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 60 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Allanson: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Allanson: 1.2% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Allanson: 1.4% males, 0.7% females; 75–79 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 12.1% females
- 70–74 in Allanson: 3.2% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Worsley: 15.2% males, 27.3% females
- 65–69 in Allanson: 3.9% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Allanson: 4.7% males, 5.4% females; 60–64 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 18.2% females
- 55–59 in Allanson: 4.1% males, 4.6% females; 55–59 in Worsley: 9.1% males, 18.2% females
- 50–54 in Allanson: 4.1% males, 5.8% females; 50–54 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Allanson: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Allanson: 4.9% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Allanson: 1.5% males, 3.6% females; 35–39 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Allanson: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Allanson: 2.5% males, 0.8% females; 25–29 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Allanson: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Allanson: 5.3% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Allanson: 4.2% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Allanson: 3.2% males, 1.5% females; 5–9 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Allanson: 1.4% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Worsley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $620
- First area, 2016: $624
- First area, 2021: $735
- Second area, 2016: $515
- Second area, 2021: $550
- First area, 2011: $1,852
- First area, 2016: $1,718
- First area, 2021: $1,860
- Second area, 2016: $612
- Second area, 2021: $1,125
- First area, 2011: $2,150
- First area, 2016: $2,017
- First area, 2021: $2,178
- Second area, 2016: $824
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 1.6
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $165
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $260
- First area, 2011: $1,751
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $4,943
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Allanson with nearby areas
Compare Worsley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Allanson vs Worsley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL50013/allanson/vs/SAL51649/worsley