Compare

Tailem Bend vs Woods Point

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Tailem Bend profile · Woods Point profile

Tailem Bend Woods Point

Tailem Bend and Woods Point (SA) are nearby South Australian areas with very different layouts. Tailem Bend is more developed, with a walkability score of 4.9 (somewhat walkable) and 70.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. In contrast, Woods Point (SA) is car-dependent, with 0.0% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services. Tailem Bend also has a higher share of one-parent families (22.0% compared to 8.5%) and more people living alone (36.6% versus 25.0%).

Both areas share a similar age profile, with around 28% of residents aged 65 and over. They are also alike in their use of public transport for commuting, which is almost zero for both. While Woods Point (SA) has a higher typical household income of $1,328 compared to $905 in Tailem Bend, both figures sit well below the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +1,517 larger in Tailem Bend gap widening
1,705 77th pct 188 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,802
  • First area, 2016: 1,665
  • First area, 2021: 1,705
  • Second area, 2011: 565
  • Second area, 2016: 170
  • Second area, 2021: 188
Median age in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2 yrs older in Woods Point gap widening
49 yrs 67th pct 51 yrs 74th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 51 yrs
First Nations in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +3.8 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
3.8% 66th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.6 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap narrowing
28.3% 83rd pct 27.7% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%
Under 15 in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +1.4 pts higher in Woods Point gap steady
14.0% 30th pct 15.4% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%
De facto in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2.9 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
13.5% 60th pct 10.6% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 13.1%
  • First area, 2021: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) +5.8 pts ▸ 34.0%
28.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +0.6 pts 27.7%
18.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.9 pts 16.5%
14.0% Children (0–14) +1.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
12.0% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 9.6%

Marital status

38.1% Married +17.6 pts ▸ 55.7%
36.4% Never married ◂ +8.6 pts 27.8%
13.1% Divorced ◂ +6.8 pts 6.3%
8.2% Widowed ◂ +4.4 pts 3.8%
4.0% Separated ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%

Age & sex structure

Tailem Bend Woods Point

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Tailem Bend: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Woods Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Tailem Bend: 2.3% males, 1.5% females; 80–84 in Woods Point: 0.0% males, 1.8% females
  • 75–79 in Tailem Bend: 3.6% males, 3.3% females; 75–79 in Woods Point: 4.7% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Tailem Bend: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 70–74 in Woods Point: 2.9% males, 4.7% females
  • 65–69 in Tailem Bend: 4.5% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Woods Point: 7.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Tailem Bend: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Woods Point: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
  • 55–59 in Tailem Bend: 3.8% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Woods Point: 5.3% males, 5.8% females
  • 50–54 in Tailem Bend: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Woods Point: 4.7% males, 7.0% females
  • 45–49 in Tailem Bend: 2.5% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Woods Point: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 40–44 in Tailem Bend: 2.9% males, 2.6% females; 40–44 in Woods Point: 0.0% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Tailem Bend: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Woods Point: 1.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 30–34 in Tailem Bend: 1.7% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Woods Point: 4.7% males, 2.3% females
  • 25–29 in Tailem Bend: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Woods Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Tailem Bend: 3.8% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Woods Point: 2.9% males, 1.8% females
  • 15–19 in Tailem Bend: 2.5% males, 3.3% females; 15–19 in Woods Point: 5.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Tailem Bend: 3.4% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Woods Point: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Tailem Bend: 2.6% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Woods Point: 1.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Tailem Bend: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 0–4 in Woods Point: 1.8% males, 3.5% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +4.4 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
6.7% 28th pct 11.2% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Country of birth

81.7% Australia ◂ +4.6 pts 77.1%
2.5% England +4.5 pts ▸ 6.9%
0.2% Philippines +2.5 pts ▸ 2.7%
0.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.4% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Vietnam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% China ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

40.2% English +6.6 pts ▸ 46.8%
41.1% Australian ◂ +3.3 pts 37.8%
11.4% German +7.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
8.2% Scottish ◂ +1.3 pts 6.9%
7.9% Irish ◂ +4.2 pts 3.7%
1.8% Dutch +3.6 pts ▸ 5.3%
1.1% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.9% Filipino ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.5% Greek ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Chinese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +3.0 pts higher in Woods Point gap steady
1.8% 39th pct 4.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.1%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.8%
Limited English in Tailem Bendin Woods Point even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

86.9% English only ◂ +1.3 pts 85.6%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +12.9 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
49.0% 76th pct 36.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.8%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%

Religious affiliation

49.0% No religion ◂ +12.9 pts 36.2%
36.1% Christianity +9.7 pts ▸ 45.7%
13.3% Not stated +1.6 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.3% Buddhism +1.3 pts ▸ 1.6%
1.0% Other religions ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +15.4 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
27.1% 10th pct 42.5% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%
Bachelor+ in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +6.8 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
3.9% 9th pct 10.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.8%
4.18 53rd pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2 more in Tailem Bend
2 62nd pct 0 0th pct
104 26th pct —
916 14th pct —

Highest year of school

27.1% Year 12 +15.4 pts ▸ 42.5%
20.6% Year 11 ◂ +3.6 pts 17.0%
20.4% Year 10 ◂ +4.1 pts 16.3%
17.6% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.2 pts 14.4%

Highest qualification level

40.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.9 pts 38.6%
6.5% Bachelor degree +10.4 pts ▸ 16.9%
10.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +5.2 pts ▸ 15.7%
0.7% Postgraduate degree +2.9 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

14.7% Engineering & related ◂ +5.1 pts 9.6%
3.0% Agriculture & environment +11.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
11.5% Management & commerce +0.6 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.2% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 8.4%
4.2% Education +6.6 pts ▸ 10.8%
6.5% Health +3.1 pts ▸ 9.6%
1.4% Creative arts +5.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.1% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.5 pts 3.6%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.1% Architecture & building +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
0.7% Information technology ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$211 higher in Woods Point gap widening
$506 13th pct $717 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $393
  • First area, 2016: $471
  • First area, 2021: $506
  • Second area, 2011: $524
  • Second area, 2016: $489
  • Second area, 2021: $717
Household income in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$423 higher in Woods Point gap widening
$905 10th pct $1,328 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $715
  • First area, 2016: $794
  • First area, 2021: $905
  • Second area, 2011: $1,095
  • Second area, 2016: $1,142
  • Second area, 2021: $1,328
Family income in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$516 higher in Woods Point gap widening
$1,202 12th pct $1,718 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: $900
  • First area, 2016: $1,076
  • First area, 2021: $1,202
  • Second area, 2011: $1,224
  • Second area, 2016: $1,359
  • Second area, 2021: $1,718
High earners in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.3 pts higher in Woods Point gap narrowing
2.9% 23rd pct 3.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
High-income homes in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +4.2 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
4.2% 13th pct 8.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%

Household income distribution

41.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.3 pts 34.7%
19.2% $1,500–$2,999 +11.4 pts ▸ 30.6%
27.8% Under $650 ◂ +12.5 pts 15.3%
1.9% $4,000 or more +6.5 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.3 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

52.3% Under $650 ◂ +13.0 pts 39.2%
28.0% $650–$1,499 +15.1 pts ▸ 43.0%
4.9% $1,500–$2,999 +3.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +7.7 pts higher in Tailem Bend
40.1% 89th pct 32.4% 68th pct
Mental health in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +4.2 pts higher in Tailem Bend
13.8% 89th pct 9.6% 64th pct
Needs assistance in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +6.7 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
9.9% 89th pct 3.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.7%
  • First area, 2016: 8.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.7% Arthritis ◂ +7.1 pts 8.5%
13.8% Mental health ◂ +4.2 pts 9.6%
10.3% Other condition ◂ +4.4 pts 5.9%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +4.2 pts 5.9%
7.8% Diabetes ◂ +2.5 pts 5.3%
6.1% Heart disease +0.8 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.8% Cancer even 4.8%
3.9% Lung condition ◂ +2.3 pts 1.6%
1.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.9% Dementia ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

46.8% None +12.2 pts ▸ 59.0%
24.4% One condition ◂ +4.7 pts 19.7%
8.8% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.9% Three or more ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +6.6 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
20.0% 59th pct 26.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.6%
Unpaid carers in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.3 pts higher in Woods Point gap narrowing
13.6% 59th pct 13.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%
Unpaid child care in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +3.4 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
17.5% 18th pct 20.9% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.9%
Defence service in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2.8 pts higher in Woods Point
3.4% 62nd pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +3.5 pts higher in Woods Point gap narrowing
24.3% 51st pct 27.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2016: 26.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +65 larger in Tailem Bend
65 80th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2 yrs older in Woods Point
26 yrs 50th pct 28 yrs 57th pct
31.7% 30th pct —
Median income in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$12 higher in Woods Point
$537 37th pct $549 39th pct
Household income in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$84 higher in Woods Point
$1,291 31st pct $1,375 35th pct
Indigenous language in Tailem Bendin Woods Point
6.2% 61st pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.3 larger in Woods Point gap widening
2.1 19th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +13.5 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
22.0% 89th pct 8.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Living alone in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +11.6 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
36.6% 87th pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.8%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

Family composition

40.4% Couples with children +15.5 pts ▸ 55.8%
36.0% Couples without children +3.5 pts ▸ 39.5%
22.0% One-parent families ◂ +13.5 pts 8.5%
1.8% Other families ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Household size

38.8% 2 people ◂ +2.6 pts 36.1%
36.6% 1 person ◂ +11.6 pts 25.0%
9.7% 4 people +5.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
9.5% 3 people +4.4 pts ▸ 13.9%
1.7% 6 or more +5.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
3.5% 5 people +0.7 pts ▸ 4.2%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$15 higher in Woods Point gap steady
$225 32nd pct $240 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: $140
  • First area, 2016: $190
  • First area, 2021: $225
  • Second area, 2011: $123
  • Second area, 2016: $63
  • Second area, 2021: $240
Mortgage in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +$151 higher in Woods Point gap narrowing
$867 11th pct $1,018 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: $905
  • First area, 2016: $867
  • First area, 2021: $867
  • Second area, 2011: $1,083
  • Second area, 2016: $966
  • Second area, 2021: $1,018
People / bedroom in Tailem Bendin Woods Point even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +14.3 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
22.6% 66th pct 8.3% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.3%
Owned outright in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +6.1 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
40.8% 49th pct 34.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.1%
  • First area, 2016: 39.5%
  • First area, 2021: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
Separate houses in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +6.1 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
93.9% 41st pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 92.9%
  • First area, 2016: 91.5%
  • First area, 2021: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 90.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +8.4 pts higher in Woods Point gap widening
76.4% 41st pct 84.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.9%
  • First area, 2016: 76.3%
  • First area, 2021: 76.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 87.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.7%

How homes are owned or rented

32.1% Owned with a mortgage +15.1 pts ▸ 47.2%
40.8% Owned outright ◂ +6.1 pts 34.7%
22.6% Rented ◂ +14.3 pts 8.3%
2.7% Not stated +5.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
2.0% Other tenure ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

93.9% Separate house +6.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
4.5% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%
1.4% Other dwelling ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

59.4% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.2 pts 54.2%
14.0% 4 bedrooms +16.6 pts ▸ 30.6%
16.6% 2 bedrooms ◂ +5.5 pts 11.1%
3.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
3.0% 5 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

27.4% Under $200 +55.9 pts ▸ 83.3%
68.2% $200–$349 ◂ +18.2 pts 50.0%
2.5% $350–$549 ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

57.4% Under $1,000 ◂ +30.9 pts 26.5%
31.4% $1,000–$1,799 +9.8 pts ▸ 41.2%
6.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +6.7 pts 0.0%
3.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +6.6 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap widening
6.6% 80th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.5%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +7.1 pts higher in Woods Point gap narrowing
6.6% 14th pct 13.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
PT commute in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.5 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap narrowing
0.5% 65th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +1 more in Tailem Bend
3 72nd pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +8.88 more in Woods Point
1.76 64th pct 10.64 88th pct
Departures/1k in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +22.7 more in Woods Point
30.5 61st pct 53.2 63rd pct
PT routes in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +5 more in Tailem Bend
6 86th pct 1 71st pct
— 30 67th pct
Drive to city in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +30 longer in Tailem Bend
90 63rd pct 60 44th pct

How people get to work

68.1% Car (driver) ◂ +8.3 pts 59.8%
6.6% Worked at home +7.1 pts ▸ 13.8%
3.8% Car (passenger) +4.2 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.5% Walked ◂ +3.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Bus ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

33.5% 2 vehicles +19.5 pts ▸ 53.0%
39.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +19.4 pts 19.7%
8.0% 4 or more +8.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
14.2% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.6 pts 7.6%
6.6% No vehicle ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2.7 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap narrowing
29.7% 45th pct 27.0% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 29.3%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%
Recent arrivals in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +9.6 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap steady
9.6% 62nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +3.3 pts higher in Tailem Bend gap steady
7.7% 86th pct 4.4% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.5%
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%
Participation in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +12.7 pts higher in Woods Point gap steady
44.9% 13th pct 57.6% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 51.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%
Full-time in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.9 pts higher in Woods Point gap narrowing
48.5% 13th pct 49.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 54.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.7%
  • First area, 2021: 48.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%

Industries people work in

11.1% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +13.0 pts ▸ 24.1%
17.6% Retail trade ◂ +11.9 pts 5.7%
13.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.0 pts 3.4%
3.7% Public administration & safety +5.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
8.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.7 pts 6.9%
7.3% Construction ◂ +0.4 pts 6.9%
6.8% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 5.7%
6.3% Transport & warehousing ◂ +2.9 pts 3.4%
1.0% Arts & recreation +4.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.1% Education & training ◂ +0.6 pts 4.6%
2.8% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% Other services ◂ +4.5 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

12.6% Managers +9.2 pts ▸ 21.8%
18.8% Labourers ◂ +1.5 pts 17.2%
15.4% Sales workers ◂ +7.4 pts 8.0%
14.0% Community & personal service ◂ +9.4 pts 4.6%
10.3% Machinery operators & drivers +3.5 pts ▸ 13.8%
13.3% Technicians & trades ◂ +2.9 pts 10.3%
7.5% Professionals +2.9 pts ▸ 10.3%
6.5% Clerical & administrative +2.7 pts ▸ 9.2%

Crime & Safety

5,044 67th pct —
1,056 67th pct —
411 43rd pct —
2,757 78th pct —
Vehicle theft/100k in Tailem Bendin Woods Point
235 62nd pct —
Property damage/100k in Tailem Bendin Woods Point
528 36th pct —
-42.3% 14th pct —

Walkability

Walk score in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +3.9 higher in Tailem Bend
4.9 82nd pct 0.9 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +4.8 more in Tailem Bend
5.6 86th pct 0.9 58th pct
15-min city in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +70.9 pts higher in Tailem Bend
70.9% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +70.1 pts higher in Tailem Bend
70.1% 85th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +4.5 pts higher in Tailem Bend
40.0% 70th pct 35.4% 69th pct
Walk to school in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +68.7 pts higher in Tailem Bend
68.7% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +35.8 pts higher in Tailem Bend
77.5% 73rd pct 41.7% 61st pct
Walk to health in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +67.4 pts higher in Tailem Bend
67.4% 89th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +11.0 more in Tailem Bend
27.0 70th pct 16.0 56th pct
Intersections/km² in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +2 higher in Tailem Bend
2 59th pct 1 44th pct
Mean slope in Tailem Bendin Woods Point +0.8 pts higher in Woods Point
3.0% 12th pct 3.8% 25th pct

Compare Tailem Bend with nearby areas

Compare Woods Point with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Tailem Bend vs Woods Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41416/tailem-bend/vs/SAL41641/woods-point