Compare
Rhynie vs Riverton
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.8 km apart · Rhynie profile · Riverton profile
Rhynie Riverton
Riverton (SA) and Rhynie are neighbouring areas in South Australia. Riverton (SA) is the larger of the two and has a much more developed set of services, with three schools and a public transport system that serves 63.6% of homes within a 15-minute walk. In contrast, Rhynie has no schools within 3km and no public transport stops. There are also notable social differences; Riverton (SA) has a far higher share of one-parent families at 18.4% compared to 7.5% in Rhynie, and First Nations typical personal income is far higher in Riverton (SA) at $649 compared to $350 in Rhynie.
These two places have tracked similarly since 2011 in several ways, as they now share the same unemployment rate of 5.2% and almost identical shares of children under 15. While they are similar in those respects, the gap in access to transport and education remains a stark contrast between the two neighbours. In both areas, very few people speak little or no English, and typical weekly earnings for the top tier of residents are nearly the same.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 138
- First area, 2021: 138
- Second area, 2011: 1,213
- Second area, 2016: 1,036
- Second area, 2021: 1,029
- First area, 2016: 56 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Rhynie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Riverton: 2.4% males, 4.0% females
- 80–84 in Rhynie: 3.1% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Riverton: 1.7% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Rhynie: 5.7% males, 6.3% females; 75–79 in Riverton: 3.9% males, 4.2% females
- 70–74 in Rhynie: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Riverton: 4.1% males, 4.7% females
- 65–69 in Rhynie: 7.5% males, 8.8% females; 65–69 in Riverton: 4.9% males, 5.3% females
- 60–64 in Rhynie: 5.7% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Riverton: 3.9% males, 4.4% females
- 55–59 in Rhynie: 5.7% males, 2.5% females; 55–59 in Riverton: 4.0% males, 4.6% females
- 50–54 in Rhynie: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Riverton: 2.9% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Rhynie: 4.4% males, 2.5% females; 45–49 in Riverton: 1.4% males, 2.2% females
- 40–44 in Rhynie: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Riverton: 1.5% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Rhynie: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 35–39 in Riverton: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 30–34 in Rhynie: 1.9% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Riverton: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 25–29 in Rhynie: 0.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Riverton: 1.8% males, 0.8% females
- 20–24 in Rhynie: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Riverton: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Rhynie: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Riverton: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Rhynie: 0.0% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Riverton: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Rhynie: 3.8% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Riverton: 2.6% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Rhynie: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Riverton: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $527
- First area, 2021: $470
- Second area, 2011: $451
- Second area, 2016: $504
- Second area, 2021: $536
- First area, 2016: $1,180
- First area, 2021: $912
- Second area, 2011: $788
- Second area, 2016: $893
- Second area, 2021: $1,023
- First area, 2016: $1,231
- First area, 2021: $1,275
- Second area, 2011: $940
- Second area, 2016: $1,135
- Second area, 2021: $1,388
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $200
- Second area, 2011: $144
- Second area, 2016: $200
- Second area, 2021: $230
- First area, 2016: $1,289
- First area, 2021: $1,134
- Second area, 2011: $953
- Second area, 2016: $1,081
- Second area, 2021: $959
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.60
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare Rhynie with nearby areas
Compare Riverton with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Rhynie vs Riverton [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41255/rhynie/vs/SAL41263/riverton