Compare
Point Pearce vs Yorke Valley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 16 km apart · Point Pearce profile · Yorke Valley profile
Point Pearce Yorke Valley
Point Pearce and Yorke Valley are both sparsely populated areas in South Australia. Point Pearce has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 93.2%, compared to 0.0% in Yorke Valley. The two areas differ sharply in age and income; the typical resident in Point Pearce is 26 and the typical weekly household income is $433, while in Yorke Valley the typical resident is 53 and the typical household income is far higher at $1,562.
Both areas are essentially car-dependent and are almost identical in their drive time to the city, which is around 117 to 118 minutes. Point Pearce has far more public transport stops and routes than Yorke Valley. While Point Pearce has a far higher share of one-parent families, Yorke Valley has a far higher share of children under 15 at 52.2%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 118
- First area, 2016: 91
- First area, 2021: 147
- Second area, 2016: 24
- Second area, 2021: 23
- First area, 2011: 25 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 26 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 53 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Point Pearce: 3.7% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Point Pearce: 3.0% males, 2.2% females; 60–64 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 3.7% females; 55–59 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Point Pearce: 3.7% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 20.0% females
- 45–49 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 45–49 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 5.2% females; 40–44 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Point Pearce: 0.0% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Point Pearce: 6.0% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Point Pearce: 2.2% males, 4.5% females; 20–24 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Point Pearce: 9.7% males, 7.5% females; 15–19 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Point Pearce: 9.0% males, 8.2% females; 10–14 in Yorke Valley: 40.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Point Pearce: 5.2% males, 8.2% females; 5–9 in Yorke Valley: 40.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Point Pearce: 3.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Yorke Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $281
- First area, 2016: $319
- First area, 2021: $285
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $762
- First area, 2011: $416
- First area, 2016: $374
- First area, 2021: $433
- Second area, 2016: $1,156
- Second area, 2021: $1,562
- First area, 2011: $633
- First area, 2016: $574
- First area, 2021: $680
- Second area, 2016: $1,499
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $70
- First area, 2016: $90
- First area, 2021: $106
- Second area, 2016: $100
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Point Pearce with nearby areas
Compare Yorke Valley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Point Pearce vs Yorke Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41172/point-pearce/vs/SAL41688/yorke-valley