Compare
North Shields vs Point Boston
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 7.0 km apart · North Shields profile · Point Boston profile
North Shields Point Boston
North Shields and Point Boston are neighbouring areas in South Australia with very different populations. Residents are far older in North Shields, where the typical age is 49, compared to just 36 in Point Boston. A huge number of people in Point Boston have moved there in the last five years (92.6%), while only 27.0% of North Shields residents have done the same. Point Boston also has a far higher share of overseas-born residents at 22.6%, compared to 8.3% in North Shields.
Both areas are almost identical when it comes to typical weekly rent, with North Shields at $345 and Point Boston at $330. They also share very similar household sizes, with about 2.5 to 2.6 people per home. While North Shields has more people working from home and a higher share of those earning over $2,000 a week, Point Boston has a much higher share of people with bachelor degrees.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 503
- First area, 2016: 359
- First area, 2021: 338
- Second area, 2016: 26
- Second area, 2021: 62
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 35 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in North Shields: 0.9% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in North Shields: 1.2% males, 1.9% females; 80–84 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in North Shields: 4.0% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in North Shields: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in North Shields: 7.2% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Point Boston: 6.3% males, 6.3% females
- 60–64 in North Shields: 4.7% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
- 55–59 in North Shields: 5.9% males, 5.0% females; 55–59 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in North Shields: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in North Shields: 2.5% males, 1.9% females; 45–49 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
- 40–44 in North Shields: 1.9% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
- 35–39 in North Shields: 2.8% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Point Boston: 12.5% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in North Shields: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 6.3% females
- 25–29 in North Shields: 0.9% males, 0.9% females; 25–29 in Point Boston: 6.3% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in North Shields: 0.0% males, 1.2% females; 20–24 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in North Shields: 2.2% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Point Boston: 0.0% males, 8.3% females
- 10–14 in North Shields: 4.4% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Point Boston: 8.3% males, 6.3% females
- 5–9 in North Shields: 3.4% males, 0.9% females; 5–9 in Point Boston: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in North Shields: 3.1% males, 4.0% females; 0–4 in Point Boston: 8.3% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $497
- First area, 2016: $639
- First area, 2021: $742
- Second area, 2016: $1,125
- Second area, 2021: $860
- First area, 2011: $1,047
- First area, 2016: $1,075
- First area, 2021: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,875
- Second area, 2021: $1,437
- First area, 2011: $1,202
- First area, 2016: $1,481
- First area, 2021: $2,225
- Second area, 2016: $2,250
- Second area, 2021: $2,125
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 1.7
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $150
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $345
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $330
- First area, 2011: $1,300
- First area, 2016: $1,300
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,213
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Crime & Safety
Walkability
Compare North Shields with nearby areas
Compare Point Boston with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). North Shields vs Point Boston [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL41046/north-shields/vs/SAL41169/point-boston